Undefeated Eagles debut at No. 19; Friends enter


Off to a 5-0 start, Centennial High has garnered a spot in the latest VSN Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20 poll. The Howard County school is 19th, joining Friends School as poll newcomers.

The Quakers are No. 18 after beating then-No. 18 Archbishop Curley last Friday at the US Lacrosse Complex to claim first place in the MIAA B Conference. Reigning MIAA A champ Calvert Hall College remains No. 1 with a finals rematch with McDoonogh School on tap Tuesday afternoon in Owings Mills.

Boys’ Latin School, St. Mary’s, McDonogh and Loyola Blakefield make up the rest of the Top 5.

Pictured above: Jeremy Wilson (right) has gotten off to a hot start this season for undefeated Centennial. The Eagles are 19th this week’s VSN Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 2

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (8-1)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, 17-3, and No. 7 Gilman School, 11-7.

This week: at No. 4 McDonogh School, Apr. 10; at No. 3 St. Mary’s, Apr. 12

 

2. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-1)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 7 Gilman School, 11-9, and then-No. 11 Mount St. Joseph, 16-6.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 10; vs. No. 4 McDonogh School, Apr. 13

3. ST. MARY’S SAINTS (6-1)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Saints defeated then-No. 3 McDonogh School, 9-5.

This week: at No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 10; vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 13

4. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (5-4)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 8 Severn School, 12-6, after a 9-5 loss to then-No. 5 St. Mary’s.

This week: vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 10; at No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 13

5. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 6 St. Paul’s School, 11-5, after an 8-7 loss to then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding.

This week: vs. No. 3 St. Mary’s, Apr. 10; at No. 6 Severn School, Apr. 13

6. SEVERN SCHOOL (6-2)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 3 McDonogh School, and defeated then-No. 17 John Carroll School, 11-6.

This week: at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 10; vs. No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 13

 

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 11-9, and No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 11-7.

This week: at No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 13

8. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (4-4)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Crusaders lost to then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 11-5.

This week: vs. No. 6 Severn School, Apr. 10; at No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 13

9. HEREFORD (4-2)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 9 Severna Park, 9-8, and Eastern Tech, 18-5.

This week: at Catonsville, Apr. 10; vs. Perry Hall, Apr. 12

10. SEVERNA PARK (3-2)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons lost to then-No. 10 Hereford, 9-8, after a 16-4 victory over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Apr. 10; at Annapolis, Apr. 13

11. WESTMINSTER (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Owls defeated Manchester Valley, 17-8 , and Prince George’s County’s DeMatha Catholic, 14-13.

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, Apr. 10; at Century, Apr. 12

 

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-4)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 17-3, after a 8-7 victory over then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield.

This week: vs. No. 7 Gilman School, Apr. 13

 

13. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-4)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Gaels lost to California’s St. Margaret’s Episcopal (11-8) and Servite Catholic (10-9) after a 12-6 victory over California’s Mater Dei, and loss to No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 16-6.

This week: vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 10; at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 13

 

14. HOWARD (6-0)

Last week’s rank: #13

Review: The Lions defeated South Carroll (16-3; first round) and Patterson Mill (20-4; final) to win the Karl Wolf Memorial Tournament, and defeated Catonsville (12-1).

This week: at No. 17 South River, Apr. 10; vs. Mount Hebron, Apr. 13

15. GLENELG (2-0)

Last week’s rank: #13

Review: The Gladiators defeated Atholton and Mount Hebron last week.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley & Century, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 7

 

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (3-1)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs won their tournament, defeating No. 20 Towson, 11-4, in the final, and southern Maryland’s LaPlata, 15-2, in the opening round.

This week: at Southern, Apr. 10; at No. 15 Glenelg, Apr. 13

 

17. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Old Mill, 18-10, and Arundel, 9-8.

This week: at No. 14 Howard, Apr. 10; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 13

 

18. FRIENDS SCHOOL (6-1)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week’: The Quakers defeated then-No. 18 Archbishop Curley, 10-6, and Glenelg Country School, 11-4.

This week: at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 10; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Apr. 12; vs. No. 20 Towson, Apr. 14

19. CENTENNIAL (5-0)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Catonsville (14-2) and North Harford (12-3) at the Catonsville Tournament, and defeated Wilde Lake, 17-4.

This week: at Arundel, Apr. 10; at Long Reach, Apr. 13

20. TOWSON (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Generals lost to No. 16 Marriotts Ridge, 11-4, in the final of the Marriotts Ridge Tournament after a 10-6 victory over Frederick County’s Middletown in the opening round, and defeated Century, 12-1.

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 10; vs. No. 18 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 13