Category: VSN Boys Basketball

Panthers on prowl for Anne Arundel final berth; MIAA, City titles to be decided this week


by Derek Toney
 
Entrenched in one of the tightest Anne Arundel County races in recent years, Annapolis High debuts in the latest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.

The 18th-ranked Panthers are a part of a three-team battle for the two spots for Saturday’s league title match at North County. No. 14 Broadneck and Old Mill each control their destiny, needing a win over North County and Southern, respectively, to advance.

If either loses, and Annapolis defeats Meade Wednesday, the Panthers advance to the Anne Arundel final.

The MIAA and Baltimore City league will crown their respective champions this week. No. 1 Patterson takes on sixth-ranked Edmondson for the city title, Thursday evening at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House.

MIAA postseason play starts Tuesday with four A quarterfinal contests. The winners play in the semifinals (at higher seed) Thursday. The A Conference final will be Sunday evening at APGCU Arena at Harford Community College.

The MIAA B and C titles will be decided Sunday at Harford CC, following semifinal play Thursday.

Patterson is No. 1 for the second straight week, followed by Poly, Mount St. Joseph, St. Frances Academy and New Town.

Pictured above: Zion Green (with ball) has helped Annapolis win its last nine decisions. The Panthers debut in this week's VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 11:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL - WEEK 11

1. PATTERSON (17-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Clippers defeated Mervo, 87-53.

This week: at Digital Harbor, Dec. 19; vs. No. 7 Edmondson, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 21; at No. 8 Lake Clifton, Feb. 23

2. POLY (16-5)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated Douglass, 82-55. 

This week: vs. Dunbar, Feb. 22

 

3. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (24-6)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 66-63, and Mount Carmel, 64-51.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

4.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (30-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, 66-63, and defeated then-No. 12 Glenelg Country School, 74-41.

This week: vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

5. NEW TOWN (18-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Titans defeated Lansdowne, 74-61.

This week: Off; next game - Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 26

6. EDMONDSON (18-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Red Storm did not play.

This week: vs. Mervo, Feb. 19; vs. No. 1 Patterson, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 21

7. BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL (29-5)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated John Carroll School (84-62) and then-No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian School (72-64) after a 50-44 loss to St. Vincent Pallotti. 

This week: vs. No. 13 Glenelg Country School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

 

7. LAKE CLIFTON (17-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated Southwestern, 79-23.

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 20; vs. No. 1 Patterson, Feb. 23

9. DULANEY (19-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions defeated Perry Hall (76-59), Joppatowne (81-59) and Woodlawn (79-61).

This week: Off; next game - Class 4A North Region Section I semifinals, March 4

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (19-11)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dons defeated Calvert Hall College, 85-69, and St. Vincent Pallotti, 55-38.

This week: at No. 11 McDonogh School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (17-8)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Eagles went 3-0, defeating then-No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian School (67-42), Mount Carmel (71-38) and Archbishop Spalding (54-39).

This week: vs. No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

12. ATHOLTON (17-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Raiders defeated Long Reach, 73-60.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 20; at Wilde Lake, Feb. 22

13. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (18-9)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dragons defeated Gilman School twice (63-54 and 80-59), and lost, 74-41, to then-No. 3 St. Frances Academy.

This week: at No. xx Boys' Latin School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 19

14. BROADNECK (17-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Bruins defeated Severna Park, 59-34.

This week: vs. North County, Feb. 20

15. CENTURY (15-3)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Knights defeated Fallston, 61-26.

This week: at Winters Mill, Feb. 21; at South Carroll, Feb. 22

16. LIBERTY (18-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Lions defeated Manchester Valley, 62-41, and Westminster, 67-41.

This week: at Westminster, Feb. 19

18. OLD MILL (16-5)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Patriots defeated Northeast, 87-61, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 64-52.

This week: at Southern, Feb. 20

18. ANNAPOLIS (15-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers extended their winning streak to nine, defeating Arundel, 58-47.

This week: vs. No. 19 Meade, Feb. 20

19. MEADE (17-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 64-37, and North County, 69-45.

This week: at Annapolis, Feb. 20

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (19-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Warriors defeated Elkton, 74-56.

This week: at Rising Sun, Feb. 21

VSN Skyscraper 2

Archives