Category: Patterson Mill Feature

Huskies rout Aberdeen and Perryville


Patterson Mill opened its 2018-19 dual meet wrestling season with a pair of wins on Thursday in a tri-meet at Aberdeen, with the host Eagles and Perryville.

The Huskies dominated Aberdeen, 63-4, and bested Peryville, 60-12. In the third match, Perryville rallied past Aberdeen 41-30.

For the Huskies, Tony Athanaslou (120), Ethan Harvey (132), Brian Wheatley (145), Alex Sweaney (152), Kevin Le (160), Jack Brown (182) and Mason Sprinkel each record falls against Aberdeen.

In the win over, pins were Joe-Horn Choi (138), Wheatley (145), Sweaney (152) and Brown (182).

In a match that went back and forth all afternoon, Perryville got falls from Nathaniel Brown (182) and Nathan David (195), in the final two matches of the dual to pull out a 41-30 win over host Aberdeen.

The Panthers also got pins from Chase Rondone (113), Nikolas Weatherington (120), Connor Huntzberry (145) and Adam Campbell (152) and a technical fall from Jeffrey Leonard (126).

Aberdeen, which benefitted from three forfeit victories, got falls from Cristofel Nieves (220) and RJ Rzepka (138). The match also featured double forfeits at 106 and 170.

285
Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
106
[winner] over [loser] (For.)
0
0
113
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) over Chase Rondone (Perryville) (Dec 1-0)
3
0
120
Tony Athanasiou (Patterson Mill) over Nikolas Weatherington (Perryville) (Dec 3-0)
3
0
126
Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) over Isaac Leighton (Patterson Mill) (Fall 1:59)
0
6
132
Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
138
Jae-Hoon Choi (Patterson Mill) over James Shifflet (Perryville) (Fall 3:06)
6
0
145
Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) over Conner Huntzberry (Perryville) (Fall 0:11)
6
0
152
Alex Sweaney (Patterson Mill) over Adam Campbell (Perryville) (Fall 4:40)
6
0
160
Kevin Le (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
170
Eric Neutzling (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
182
Jack Brown (Patterson Mill) over Nathaniel Brown (Perryville) (Fall 0:39)
6
0
195
Nathan David (Perryville) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
220
Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
Team Score:
60
12

 

106
Unknown vs. Unknown
0
0
113
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) over Joseph Turner (Aberdeen) (Dec 7-4)
3
0
120
Tony Athanasiou (Patterson Mill) over Marco Denu (Aberdeen) (Fall 2:28)
6
0
126
Isaac Leighton (Patterson Mill) over Johnathan Turner (Aberdeen) (Dec 3-2)
3
0
132
Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) over Jeremiah Dunn (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:38)
6
0
138
Jae-Hoon Choi (Patterson Mill) over RJ Rzepka (Aberdeen) (Dec 12-7)
3
0
145
Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) over Mason Minter (Aberdeen) (Fall 3:26)
6
0
152
Alex Sweaney (Patterson Mill) over Jordan Dill (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:54)
6
0
160
Kevin Le (Patterson Mill) over Jason Whittington (Aberdeen) (Fall 3:18)
6
0
170
Eric Neutzling (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
182
Jack Brown (Patterson Mill) over Unknown (Fall 1:57)
6
0
195
Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) over John Byers (Aberdeen) (Fall 2:20)
6
0
220
Cristofel Nieves (Aberdeen) over Will Gileza (Patterson Mill) (MD 8-0)
0
4
285
Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) over Silas Jenkins (Aberdeen) (Fall 5:13)
6
0
Team Score:
63
4

 

220
Cristofel Nieves (Aberdeen) over Kali Shifflet (Perryville) (Fall 0:00)
6
0
285
Silas Jenkins (Aberdeen) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
106
Double Forfeit
0
0
113
Chase Rondone (Perryville) over Joseph Turner (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
120
Nikolas Weatherington (Perryville) over Marco Denu (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
126
Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) over Johnathan Turner (Aberdeen) (TF 17-2 0:00)
0
5
132
Jeremiah Dunn (Aberdeen) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
138
RJ Rzepka (Aberdeen) over James Shifflet (Perryville) (Fall 0:00)
6
0
145
Conner Huntzberry (Perryville) over Mason Minter (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
152
Adam Campbell (Perryville) over Jordan Dill (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
160
Jason Whittington (Aberdeen) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
170
Double Forfeit
0
0
182
Nathaniel Brown (Perryville) over Jayquan Wilson (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
195
Nathan David (Perryville) over John Byers (Aberdeen) (Fall 0:00)
0
6
Team Score:
30
41
VSN Skyscraper 2

Archives