Category: Howard County Feature

Gators debut at No. 20; Pallotti slides into Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
Off to a 5-0 start, St. Paul's School enters the first VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 poll of the new season. The Gators, who defeated Baltimore County powerhouse Catonsville Monday, is tied for 20th with Chesapeake-Baltimore County.
 
St. Vincent Pallotti, also off to a fast start (4-0) is the biggest mover, going from 11th to No. 8. The top 5 remains the same with St. Frances at No. 1, followed by Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School, Long Reach and Poly.
 
The rest of the Top 10 has Howard, Pikesville, Pallotti, John Carroll School and Western.
 
 
 
Pictured above: St. Paul's School coach Pat Howard (middle) breaks the huddle during a game last season. The Gators have gotten off to a 5-0 start this season, and has a spot in this week's VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls' Basketball Top 20 for week 1:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL - WEEK 1

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated New Jersey's Life Center, 66-48, at the Art Turner Memorial Classic at Paul VI (VA), and defeated No. 16 St. John's Catholic Prep, 67-55.

This week: vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (FL), She Got Classic at Athletic Republic Training Center in District Heights, Dec. 15

 

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (5-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #2

Last week: The Reds defeated New York's Ossining, 88-78, at the Art Turner Classic at Paul VI (VA), and defeated New Town (60-24) and St. James Academy (62-24).

This week: Monday, defeated Archbishop Spalding, 61-36; at No. 3 McDonogh School, Dec. 12; vs. Bishop Loughlin (NY), She Got Classic at Athletic Republic Training Center in District Heights, Dec. 15; vs. E. S. Saint-Laurent (Canada), She Got Classic, Dec. 16 

 

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (2-1)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles lost to Delaware's Sanford, 54-43, at the Art Turner Classic at Paul VI (VA), 54-43; and defeated Archbishop Spalding, 55-41.

This week: Monday, defeated No. 16 St. John's Catholic Prep, 63-56; vs. No. 2 Roland Park Country School, Dec. 12; vs. Imhotep Charter (PA), Power Move Winter Showcase at Institute of Notre Dame, Dec. 15

 

 

4. LONG REACH (1-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #4

Last week: The Lightning defeated Mount Hebron, 75-68.

This week: at Reservoir, Dec. 12; at Centennial, Dec. 14

 

 

5. POLY (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #5

Last week: The Engineers defeated Anacostia (DC), 53-14, at the Baltimore-Washington Classic at Theodore Roosevelt (DC) after a 95-0 victory over Digital Harbor.

This week: vs. Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 11; vs. Holy Child at She Got Game Classic at Bishop McNamara, Dec. 14; vs. St. John's College (DC), Uptown Hoop Fest at St. John's (DC), Dec. 15

 

 

6. HOWARD (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #6

Last week: The Lions defeated Reservoir, 59-50.

This week: Monday, defeated C. Milton Wright, 56-26; vs. Atholton, Dec. 12; at Mount Hebron, Dec. 14

7. PIKESVILLE (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #7

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 9 John Carroll School, 52-51, and No. 18 City College, 64-57, at Panther Classic. 

This week: Off; next game - at Patapsco, Dec. 17

 

8. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (4-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 9 John Carroll School, 74-55.

This week: vs. No. 11 Institute of Notre Dame, Dec. 11; vs. Redmond (Canada), She Got Game Classic at Athletic Republic Center in District Heights, Dec. 15; vs. Coolidge (DC), She Got Game Classic at Elizabeth Seton, Dec. 16

 

9. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (1-2)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #9

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 11 St. Vincent Pallotti, 74-55, and lost to No. 7 Pikesville, 52-51, at the Panther Classic.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 12; vs. Franklin, 695Hoops Winter Showcase at Institute of Notre Dame, Dec. 15; vs. Wilson (DC), She Got Game Classic at Bishop Ireton (VA), Dec. 16

 

10. WESTERN (1-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #10

Last week: The Doves defeated Forest Park, 51-34.

This week: vs. William Monroe (VA), She Got Game Classic at Athletic Republic Center in District Heights, Dec. 14; vs. Middleburg (VA) Academy, She Got Game Classic at Bishop McNamara, Dec. 15

 

 

 

11. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (0-2)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #8

Last week: The Penguins lost to Elizabeth Seton, 50-34, at the Art Turner Classic at Paul VI (VA), and lost to New Hope Academy, 78-30.

This week: at No. 8 St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 11; vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), 695Hoops Winter Classic at IND, Dec. 15; vs. Hudson Catholic (NJ), She Got Game Classic at Bishop McNamara, Dec. 16

 

 

12. CATONSVILLE (0-1)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Comets did not play.

This week: Monday, lost to St. Paul's School, 60-40; vs. Dulaney, Dec. 12; vs. No. 14 Mount de Sales Academy, Catonsville Cup, Dec. 15

13. ST. JOHN'S CATHOLIC PREP (2-4)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #13

Last week: The Vikings lost to Georgetown Visitation (DC), 50-29, and Elizabeth Seton (61-29) at the Art Turner Classic at Paul VI (VA), and lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 67-55.

This week: Monday, lost to No. 3 McDonogh School, 63-56; vs. Hill School (PA), Bullis School Holiday Classic, Dec. 14; vs. Boyertown (PA), She Got Game Classic at Elizabeth Seton, Dec. 15; vs. Bullis School, Bullis Holiday Classic, Dec. 16

14. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (3-2)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #14

Last week: The Sailors defeated St. Timothy's School, 51-32, and Glen Burnie, 68-12.

This week: Monday, defeated Indian Creek School, 77-32; at Mercy, Dec. 12; vs. Annapolis Area Christian, Dec. 14; at Catonsville, Catonsville Cup, Dec. 15

15. SOUTH RIVER (1-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #15

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 65-53.

This week: at Broadneck, Dec. 14

16. COPPIN ACADEMY (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #16

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. Timothy's School, 49-47, and Garrison Forest School, 80-26.

This week: at No. 18 City College, Dec. 11; vs. Wilson (DC), She Got Classic at First Baptist Church of Glenarden, Dec. 14; vs. Ursuline Academy (DE), She Got Classic at First Baptist Church of Glenarden, Dec. 15

17. OAKLAND MILLS (1-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #17

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Hammond, 75-47.

This week: vs. Glenelg, Dec. 12; at Wilde Lake, Dec. 14

18. CITY COLLEGE (1-1)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #18

Last week: The Knights lost to No. 7 Pikesville, 64-57, and defeated Mervo. 

This week: vs. No. 16 Coppin Academy, Dec. 11

 

19. SEVERNA PARK (2-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 53-27, and St. Mary's, 38-31.

This week: vs. Arundel, Dec. 14

20. CHESAPEAKE-BALTIMORE COUNTY (1-1)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: #20

Last week: The Bayhawks lost to Capital Christian Academy, 68-65, after a 60-25 victory over Sparrows Point.

This week: at Patapsco, Dec. 12; vs. Carver A&T, Dec. 14

20. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL (5-0)

VSN Top 20 Preseason rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Gators defeated Dulaney, 64-60, and St. Timothy's School, 51-41.

This week: Monday, defeated No. 12 Catonsville, 60-40; vs. Gerstell Academy, Dec. 12

VSN Skyscraper 2

Archives