Category: City College

State girls' basketball playoffs start Friday; Baltimore area looking to return to championship circle 


MPSSAA GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round

Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

No. 8 seed Perryville at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 5 Colonel Richardson  at No. 4 Joppatowne

No. 6 Havre de Grace at No. 3 Bohemia Manor

No. 7 Kent County at No. 2 Coppin Academy

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) - Tuesday March 5

Perryville/Patterson Mill winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Joppatowne winner

Havre de Grace/Bohemia Manor winner vs. Kent County/Coppin Academy winner

Section I final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Perryville or Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson or Joppatowne winner vs. Havre de Grace or Bohemia Manor/Kent County or Coppin Academy winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

North Region

Section first round - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

Section I

No. 5 Randallstown at No. 4 Loch Raven

No. 6 Sparrows Point at No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Section II

No. 5 Douglass at No. 4 Reginald Lewis

No. 6 Lake Clifton at No. 3 National Academy Foundation

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

Randallstown/Loch Raven winner at No. 1 Pikesville

Sparrows Point/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner at No. 2 Western Tech

Section II

Douglass/Reginald Lewis winner at No. 1 Forest Park

Lake Clifton/National Academy Foundation winner at No. 2 Dunbar

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

Randallstown or Loch Raven/Pikesville winner vs. Sparrows Point or Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Western Tech winner

Section II

Douglass or Reginald Lewis/Forest Park winner vs. Lake Clifton or National Academy Foundation/Dunbar winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section II first round - Saturday March 2

No. 5 New Era Academy at No. 4 Boonsboro

Section II semifinal - Tuesday March 5

New Era/Boonsboro winner at No. 1 Francis Scott Key

Section II final - Thursday March 7

New Era or Boonsboro/Francis Scott Key winner  vs. No. 6 Clear Spring or No. 3 Catoctin/No. 7 Brunswick or No. 2 Smithsburg winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round - Friday March 1

No. 5 North East at No. 4 Fallston

No. 6 Harford Tech at No. 3 Elkton

Section I semifinals - Tuesday March 5

North East/Fallston winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

Harford Tech/Elkton winner at No. 2 North Harford

Section I final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

North East or Fallston/Rising Sun winner vs. Harford Tech or Elkton/North Harford winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

No. 4 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

No. 3 Central at No. 2 Patterson

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

Eastern Tech/Hereford winner vs. New Town/Edmondson winner

Section II

Central/Patterson winner at No. 1 Gwynn Park

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section first round

Section I - Friday March 1

No. 5 Glenelg at No. 4 Marriotts Ridge

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 Hammond

Section II - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

No. 6 Patuxent at No. 3 Southern

Section semifinal (at higher seed) - Tuesday March 5

Section I

Glenelg/Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Oakland Mills

Wilde Lake/Hammond at No. 2 River Hill

Section II

Patuxent/Southern winner at No. 2 Westlake

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

Glenelg or Marriotts Ridge/Oakland Mills winner vs. Wilde Lake or Hammond/River Hill winner

Section II

Patuxent or Southern/Westlake winner vs. No. 5 Thomas Stone or No. 4 LaPlata/No. 1 Calvert winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round - Saturday March 2

No. 5 Century at No. 4 Liberty

Section II semifinal  - Tuesday Feb. 27

Century/Liberty winner at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Winters Mill

Section II final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Century or Liberty/Oakdale winner vs. South Carroll/Winters Mill winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round - Friday March 1

No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Atholton

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

Centennial/Atholton winner at No. 1 Long Reach

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

Centennial or Atholton/Long Reach winner vs. Mount Hebron/Reservoir winner

Section II

Northeast/James M. Bennett winner vs. Stephen Decatur/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

Section I

No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Parkville

No. 6 Woodlawn at No. 3 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

No. 5 Patapsco at No. 4 Kenwood

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

Lansdowne/Parkville winner at No. 1 Franklin

Woodlawn/Milford Mill Academy at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Patapsco/Kenwood winner at No. 1 Aberdeen

Edgewood/C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Bel Air

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

Woodlawn or Milford Mill/Franklin winner vs. Parkville or Lansdowne/Towson winner

Section II

Dundalk or Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Patapsco or Bel Air/Edgewood or Aberdeen winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Potomac

Section I semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Digital Harbor/Potomac winner at No. 1 Oxon Hill

No. 3 City College at No. 2 Poly

Section I final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Digital Harbor or Potomac/Oxon Hill winner vs. Potomac or City/Poly winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

No. 6 Magruder at No. 3 Manchester Valley

Section I semifinals - Tuesday March 5

No. 5 Watkins Mill/No. 4 Blake winner at No. 1 Westminster

No. 6 Magruder/No. 3 Manchester Valley winner at No. 2 Rockville

Section I final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Watkins Mill or Blake/Westminster winner vs. Magruder or Manchester Valley/Rockville winner

Region final - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round - Friday March 1 or Saturday March 2

Section I

No. 5 North County at No. 4 Arundel

No. 6 Glen Burnie at No. 3 Meade

Section II

No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Broadneck

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

North County/Arundel winner at No. 1 Old Mill

Glen Burnie/Meade winner at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

Section final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Section I

North County or Arundel/Old Mill winner vs. Glen Burnie or Meade/Severna Park winner

Section II

Annapolis or Broadneck/South River winner vs. No. 3 Leonardtown or No. 2 North Point winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section I first round

Friday March 1 - No. 6 Perry Hall at No. 3 Catonsville

Saturday March 2 - No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Dulaney

Section semifinals - Tuesday March 5

Section I

Perry Hall/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Howard

Mervo/Dulaney winner  at No. 2 Western

Section I final (at higher seed) - Thursday March 7

Perry Hall or Catonsville/Howard winner vs. Mervo or  Dulaney/Western winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Saturday March 9

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


State final four

at SECU Arena, Towson University

Thursday March 14

CLASS 4A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

Friday March 15

CLASS 2A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

 

State finals at SECU Arena

Saturday March 16

CLASS 2A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 8 p.m.

VSN Skyscraper 2

Archives