Dulaney climbs to No. 2; Old Mill jumps up to No. 10; C. Milton Wright debuts


by Pat O’Malley

After hovering at the top of the rankings in 2019 since day one, Calvert Hall has
taken the No. 1 ranking after winning the MIAA A Conference regular season title and clinching the top seed in the double elimination tournament and can win the championship today with a victory over No. 4 Gilman at Harford Community College.

It would be Calvert Hall coach Lou Eckerl’s first MIAA A Conference championship since their back-to-back titles in 2012-13 and their first No. 1 ranking since 2017. The Cardinals started last season at No. 3 and finished No. 15 after going 17-11.

Calvert Hall (23-6) began this season at No. 6 and has been No. 2 over the past few weeks and got an opening for the top berth this past week when then No. 3 Dulaney defeated then No. 1 Howard, 6-2, in the Class 4A North Section I final.

Howard (19-3) tumbled to No. 3 while Dulaney (21-2) moved to second after losing a 1-0 heartbreaker to Sherwood in the 4A North Region final.

Gilman (22-10) remained No. 4 after advancing to today’s MIAA A Conference finals against Calvert Hall having to beat the latter Cardinals twice to take the crown. The Hall has taken two out of three games over the Greyhounds thus far splitting in the regular season and taking a 4-3 conference tournament victory last week.

Nos. 5 through 9 remain intact while streaking Old Mill (15-8) has soared from No. 17 to No. 10 after upending No. 7 Severna Park, 7-2 for the 4A East Section I title and No. 5 South River, the Anne Arundel County champion, 2-0, for the 4A East region title.

Old Mill has reeled off 10 in a row and is one of the hottest teams in any of the four enrollment classifications entering a respective Final Four this week. The Patriots have not won a state baseball championship since 2003 and are going against a Walt Whitman (16-2) team that is totally new at this stage of the
state tournament having never won a region title (West) until this year.

The second 10 teams did a little jockeying around while C. Milton Wright (11-9) made its debut in the Top 20 after rolling through the 3A North eliminating No. 19 Bel Air, 4-1 (2nd win in 3 games over the Bobcats), Aberdeen and Towson, 10-0 each.

Advancing to the 3A State semis on Tuesday, May 21) at Joe Cannon Stadium in Harmans of Anne Arundel County. The Harford County and UCBAC Mustangs will play a very good Northern-Calvert (15-5) team edged last year’s 3A finalist Huntingtown, 2-1 and Humbled Baltimore City power Poly, 24-zip.

CMW won its only state championship in 2010 and played in the state semis in 2017 while the Patriots from Calvert County have never won a state title and made it to the state finals in 1989 and 1990.

Two other teams debuting are Boys’ Latin (19-6) and Gerstell Academy (15-7), the two teams who will play in the MIAA B Conference finals today at Harford CC. The Lakers are three-time defending champions and advanced to the finals by routing Gerstell, 14-4, while the latter Falcons eliminated regular season champion Glenelg Country School (20-6) by scores of 10-7 and 15-2.

Boys’ Latin has swept Gerstell in three game this season, the other two in the regular season, but veteran coach Cap Poklemba’s Falcons can not be counted out.

Editor’s note: The VSN Baseball Top 20 is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Baseball Top 20 for Week 9:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (23-6)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: MIAA A Conference double elimination Tournament: defeated No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, 9-5 and No. 4 Gilman, 4-3

This week: MIAA A Conference Finals vs. No. 4 Gilman, 6 p.m. at Harford Community College, 5-20 (Cardinals need one win, if necessary game would be 5-21, same time, same place.

2. DULANEY (21-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated then No. 1 Howard, 6-2, Class 4A North Section I femifinals; lost to Sherwood, 1-0, Class 4A North Region finals.

This week: Season Complete

3. HOWARD (19-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: lost to then No. 3 Dulaney, 6-2, Class North Section I final

This week: Season complete

4. GILMAN SCHOOL (22-10)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated then No. 13 McDonogh, 7-3; lost to then No. 2 Calvert Hall, 4-3; defeated No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, 10-2, elimination game MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: MIAA A Conference Tournament Finals, vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall, 6 p.m. at Harford Community College, 5-20 (Greyhounds need two wins over Calvert Hall to win the title, if necessary game would be 5-21 same time, same place)

5. SOUTH RIVER (16-7)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated No. 6 Broadneck, 6-4, Class 4A East Section II final; lost to then No. 17 Old Mill, 2-0, 4A East Region final

This week: Season complete

6. BROADNECK (16-6)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: lost to No. 5 South River, 6-4 Class 4A East Section II final

This week: Season complete

 

7. SEVERNA PARK (16-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: lost to then No. 17 Old Mill, 7-2, Class 4A East Section I final

This week: Season complete

8. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (20-10)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to then No. 2 Calvert Hall, 9-5; defeated No. 12 Loyola, 1-0; lost to No. 4 Gilman, 10-2 elimination game MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: Season complete

9. ATHOLTON (17-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Centennial, 2-0, Class 3A East Section I Final; lost to JM Bennett, 6-1, 3A East Region final

This week: Season complete

10. OLD MILL (15-8)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated No. 7 Severna Park, Class 4A East Section I final; defeated No. 5 South River, 2-0, 4A East Region final

This week: vs. Walt Whitman at Shirley Povich Field, Class 4A State Semifinals, 7 p.m., 5-21

 

11. MOUNT HEBRON (11-5)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: Did not play

This week: Season complete

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (15-10)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Archbishop Spalding, 10-0 elimination game; defeated then No. 12 McDonogh, 14-5 elimination game; lost to No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, 1-0 elimination game, MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: Season complete

13. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-6)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to Wilde Lake, 6-3 Class 2A South Secion I final

This week: Season complete

14. CATONSVILLE (15-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 6-1 regular season; lost to No. 1 Howard, 9-1 Class 4A North Section I semifinals

This week: Season complete

15. C. MILTON WRIGHT (11-9)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Aberdeen, 11-4, Class 3A North Section II final; defeated Towson, 10-0, 3A North Region final

This week: vs. Northern-Calvert, Class 3A State semifinals at Joe Cannon Stadium, Harmans, 7 p.m., 5-21 

16. CENTURY (12-5)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: lost to Oakdale, 9-6 Class 2A West Section I final

This week: Season complete

 

 

17. FALLSTON (13-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated North Harford, 3-2 Class 2A East Section 1 Final; defeated Parkside, 2-0 2A East Region final

This week: vs. Middletown, Class 2A State semifinals, at Montgomery Blair, 7 p.m., 5-21

 

 

18. BEL AIR (12-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to C. Milton Wright, 4-1 Class 3A North Section II semifinals

This week: Season complete

19. BOYS’ LATIN (19-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Pallotti, 17-4; defeated Gerstell Academy, 14-4, MIAA B Conference Tournament

This week: MIAA B Conference finals vs. Gerstell Academy at Harford Community College at 4 p.m., 5-20 (Lakers need one win for the championship, if necessary game would be 5-21, same time, same place)

20t. GERSTELL (15-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Glenelg Country School (GCS), 10-7; lost to Boys’ Latin, 14-4; defeated GCS, 15-2 MIAA B Conference Tournament

This week: MIAA B Conference finals vs. Boys’ Latin at Harford Community College, at 4 p.m., 5-20 (Gerstell has to win twice for the championship, if necessary game would be 5-21, Same time, same place)

 

20t. HEREFORD (12-5)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated New Town, 11-1 Class 2A West Section I final; defeated Gwynn Park, 2-0 2A West Region final

This week: vs. LaPlata, Class 2A State semifinals at Montgomery Blair, 4 p.m., 5-21