Mustangs win three individual titles as Conestoga claims team crown


by Billy Loverocket

C. Milton Wright could not overcome Conestoga’s five champions on Saturday at Magruder High School as the Pennsylvania squad outdistanced the Mustangs by 66, 268-202.

C. Milton Wright did push three grapplers to the top of the podium, the Gourgoulianis brothers (Demetrios and Constantinos) and James Riveira.

Constantinos “Staki” Gourgoulianis won the 120lb title with three pins.

Demetrios won his first high school tournament using a 6-3 win in the 106lb finals over Joseph Rezzonico (Broad Run, VA). Constantinos (aka Staki) blew up the 120lb bracket with three pins including 3:16 in the finals over Tommy Duffy (Conestoga). Staki won the trophy for “Most pins in the least amount of time” which also led to him being named the Outstanding Wrestler.

Two-time state champ, Riveira claimed the 126lb crown with a 13-5 major-decision of Mitch Baker (Conestoga). Placing second for the Mustangs were Juan Ortega (132) and Logan Dvorak (182). Carter Goscinski was third at 138, landing in fourth at 195 was Colby Krodel. Andrew Van Syckle (145) and Joel Preston (170) were sixth.

Howard was fifth with 122 points. Claiming titles for the Lions were Shayan Kassiri (152) and Buddy Penguin (220).

Gaithersburg had two guys bring home gold in Navid Ighani (145) and Jaedyn Harris (182). Westlake’s Miles Anderson was the 113lb champ. Good Counsel’s Brandon Roberts won the heavyweight title bout 3-1 in overtime over Magruder’s Caleb Taylor.

Results:

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Demetrios Gourgoulianis of C. Milton Wright

2nd Place – Joseph Rezzonico of Broad Run

3rd Place – Sam Deyerle of James River

4th Place – Daniel Martin of Model

5th Place – Alec Calvitti of Conestoga

6th Place – Alex Alfelor of Walter Johnson

1st Place Match

Demetrios Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 3-0, So. over Joseph Rezzonico (Broad Run) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Sam Deyerle (James River) 4-1, . over Daniel Martin (Model) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:10)

5th Place Match

Alec Calvitti (Conestoga) 4-2, Fr. over Alex Alfelor (Walter Johnson) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:15)

 

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Miles Anderson of Westlake

2nd Place – Ari Kefer of Walter Johnson

3rd Place – Griffin Gonzalez of Kennedy

4th Place – John Delaney of Broad Run

5th Place – Adan Romero of Richard Montgomery

6th Place – Matt Boye of Conestoga

1st Place Match

Miles Anderson (Westlake) 4-0, So. over Ari Kefer (Walter Johnson) 3-1, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Griffin Gonzalez (Kennedy) 4-1, Jr. over John Delaney (Broad Run) 3-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Adan Romero (Richard Montgomery) 2-2, Sr. over Matt Boye (Conestoga) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

 

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Constantinos Gourgoulianis of C. Milton Wright

2nd Place – Tommy Duffy of Conestoga

3rd Place – Franklin Cortez of Einstein

4th Place – Wilson Navarrete of Magruder

5th Place – Simon Kim of Walter Johnson

6th Place – Dexter Barron of Model

1st Place Match

Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 3-0, Jr. over Tommy Duffy (Conestoga) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

Franklin Cortez (Einstein) 3-1, Sr. over Wilson Navarrete (Magruder) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Simon Kim (Walter Johnson) 4-2, Fr. over Dexter Barron (Model) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

 

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – James Riveira of C. Milton Wright

2nd Place – Mitch Baker of Conestoga

3rd Place – Damon Termini of Walter Johnson

4th Place – Bryce Houldsworth of Magruder

5th Place – Isaac Pellegrino of Gaithersburg

6th Place – Aaron Edwards of Blake

1st Place Match

James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 3-0, Jr. over Mitch Baker (Conestoga) 2-1, So. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

Damon Termini (Walter Johnson) 5-1, So. over Bryce Houldsworth (Magruder) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

Isaac Pellegrino (Gaithersburg) 3-2, Sr. over Aaron Edwards (Blake) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

 

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Liam Walker of Conestoga

2nd Place – Juan Ortega of C. Milton Wright

3rd Place – Arjun Kundu of Howard

4th Place – Garrett Brown of Walter Johnson

5th Place – Conte Joey of St. Mary`s

6th Place – Max Ledar of Richard Montgomery

1st Place Match

Liam Walker (Conestoga) 3-0, Jr. over Juan Ortega (C. Milton Wright) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

Arjun Kundu (Howard) 4-1, Sr. over Garrett Brown (Walter Johnson) 4-2, So. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

Conte Joey (St. Mary`s ) 3-2, Sr. over Max Ledar (Richard Montgomery) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

 

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Morgan Lofland of Conestoga

2nd Place – Colton Houldsworth of Magruder

3rd Place – Carter Goscinski of C. Milton Wright

4th Place – Earl Chambers of St. Mary`s

5th Place – Bryce Holt of Good Counsel

6th Place – Michael Baumel of Walter Johnson

1st Place Match

Morgan Lofland (Conestoga) 3-0, Jr. over Colton Houldsworth (Magruder) 2-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

Carter Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 3-1, So. over Earl Chambers (St. Mary`s ) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Bryce Holt (Good Counsel) 4-2, Jr. over Michael Baumel (Walter Johnson) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

 

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Navid Ighani of Gaithersburg

2nd Place – Evan Cawthorne of Blake

3rd Place – Josh Thomas of Magruder

4th Place – Charlie Mckenzie of Conestoga

5th Place – Jakob Redman of Good Counsel

6th Place – Andrew Van syckle of C. Milton Wright

1st Place Match

Navid Ighani (Gaithersburg) 3-0, Sr. over Evan Cawthorne (Blake) 2-1, So. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Josh Thomas (Magruder) 4-1, Sr. over Charlie Mckenzie (Conestoga) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Jakob Redman (Good Counsel) 4-2, Sr. over Andrew Van syckle (C. Milton Wright) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-2)

 

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Shayan Kassiri of Howard

2nd Place – Kaeleb Jones of Magruder

3rd Place – Shamyr Douglas of Gaithersburg

4th Place – Justin Steele of Richard Montgomery

5th Place – Hayden Mclellan of Conestoga

6th Place – Joseph Meyer of Walter Johnson

1st Place Match

Shayan Kassiri (Howard) 3-0, Sr. over Kaeleb Jones (Magruder) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Shamyr Douglas (Gaithersburg) 4-1, Sr. over Justin Steele (Richard Montgomery) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Hayden Mclellan (Conestoga) 4-2, Fr. over Joseph Meyer (Walter Johnson) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

 

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jake Allred of Conestoga

2nd Place – Connor Ott of Good Counsel

3rd Place – Nicholas Barron of Model

4th Place – Freddie Martinez of Richard Montgomery

5th Place – George Dove of Magruder

6th Place – Matt Liszewski of St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

Jake Allred (Conestoga) 4-0, Fr. over Connor Ott (Good Counsel) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Barron (Model) 5-1, Sr. over Freddie Martinez (Richard Montgomery) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

George Dove (Magruder) 2-2, Sr. over Matt Liszewski (St. Mary`s ) 2-3, So. (Fall 0:53)

 

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Ezra Toll of Conestoga

2nd Place – Nicholas Mccarthy of Richard Montgomery

3rd Place – Peter Slear of Good Counsel

4th Place – Chris Morones of Gaithersburg

5th Place – Gino Riggio of Model

6th Place – Joel Preston of C. Milton Wright

1st Place Match

Ezra Toll (Conestoga) 3-0, Sr. over Nicholas Mccarthy (Richard Montgomery) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Peter Slear (Good Counsel) 3-1, Sr. over Chris Morones (Gaithersburg) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

5th Place Match

Gino Riggio (Model) 4-2, Sr. over Joel Preston (C. Milton Wright) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:45)

 

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Jaedyn Harris of Gaithersburg

2nd Place – Logan Dvorak of C. Milton Wright

3rd Place – Alex Merrifield of Good Counsel

4th Place – Matt Flynn of Walter Johnson

5th Place – Chris Hallums of Howard

6th Place – Abycab Ayele of Richard Montgomery

1st Place Match

Jaedyn Harris (Gaithersburg) 3-0, Sr. over Logan Dvorak (C. Milton Wright) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

Alex Merrifield (Good Counsel) 4-1, Jr. over Matt Flynn (Walter Johnson) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

Chris Hallums (Howard) 3-2, Jr. over Abycab Ayele (Richard Montgomery) 2-3, Sr. (For.)

 

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Matt Hamilton of Conestoga

2nd Place – Cole Holland of Walter Johnson

3rd Place – Wesley Condon of Einstein

4th Place – Colby Krodel of C. Milton Wright

5th Place – Kevin Tellez-Pino of Kennedy

6th Place – Anthony Goglia of Blake

1st Place Match

Matt Hamilton (Conestoga) 3-0, Sr. over Cole Holland (Walter Johnson) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

Wesley Condon (Einstein) 4-1, . over Colby Krodel (C. Milton Wright) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

5th Place Match

Kevin Tellez-Pino (Kennedy) 2-2, Jr. over Anthony Goglia (Blake) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-7)

 

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Buddy Penguin of Howard

2nd Place – Matt Palomo of Conestoga

3rd Place – Chad Boyd of Richard Montgomery

4th Place – Daniel Kalai of Magruder

5th Place – Cameron Wood of C. Milton Wright

6th Place – Alejandro Roberts of Blake

1st Place Match

Buddy Penguin (Howard) 3-0, Sr. over Matt Palomo (Conestoga) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

Chad Boyd (Richard Montgomery) 3-1, So. over Daniel Kalai (Magruder) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

Cameron Wood (C. Milton Wright) 2-2, Jr. over Alejandro Roberts (Blake) 2-3, Sr. (For.)

 

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Brandon Roberts of Good Counsel

2nd Place – Caleb Taylor of Magruder

3rd Place – Alex Birchmeier of Broad Run

4th Place – Edwin Galo of Gaithersburg

5th Place – Solomon Larson of Howard

6th Place – Alex Allmon of Walter Johnson

1st Place Match

Brandon Roberts (Good Counsel) 3-0, Sr. over Caleb Taylor (Magruder) 2-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Alex Birchmeier (Broad Run) 3-1, Fr. over Edwin Galo (Gaithersburg) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

Solomon Larson (Howard) 4-2, Sr. over Alex Allmon (Walter Johnson) 2-3, So. (Fall 3:00)