What better way to great the New Year than a full schedule of wrestling tournaments in the year’s first weekend.  

Numerous teams from around the Baltimore-Metro area are set to take their skills to the mats and prove that they have not lost anything over the winter break.

Franklin Tournament

The Franklin Tournament is set to be a two-day, 16-team bracket double elimination tournament filled with talent from all across the state.

Participants include: North Carroll, Perry Hall, Hereford, Owings Mills, Overlea, North Harford, Eastern Tech, Northwestern, Mount Airy Christian Academy, Western Tech, Glen Burnie, Towson, Northeast, Randallstown, Joppatowne, City College and host Franklin

Tournament Schedule:
Friday
2:30 Weigh-ins
3:30 Coaches’ Meeting
4:00 – 7:00 Championship Prelims (4 Mats)
7:00 – 8:30 Championship Quarters (4 Mats)
8:30 – 10:00 Consolation Eliminations (4 Mats)

Saturday
8:00 Weigh-ins
9:00 Coaches’ Meeting
9:30 – 10:44 Consolation Prelims (4 Mats)
11:00 – 1:00 Championship Semis and Consolation Quarters (4 Mats)
1:30 – 2:30 Consolation Semis (3 Mats)
2:30 – 4:30 Consolation medal Rounds (2 Mats)
5:00 – 7:00 Championship Finals (1 Mat)

Loch Raven Duals

The Loch Raven Raiders will kick-off their dual-meet tournament this Friday and Saturday, featuring eight teams from inside the state.

All teams are scheduled to compete against each other over the two day tournament, with the winningest team being crowned the champion.   Awards will also be given out for Team Sportsmanship and an Outstanding Wrestler.

Participants include: Dulaney, Pikesville, Boys Latin, Balt. Lutheran, Century, Marriotts Ridge, North Point and host Loch Raven.

Many good match-ups are scheduled to occur in the tournament featuring some of the MSWA’s state ranked wrestlers below:

103–       HM-Jeff Babera (Marriott’s Ridge)
112–       16-Colin Morse (Marriott’s Ridge), HM-Danny Shaiffer (Boys Latin)
119–       17-Mike Persinger (Dulaney), HM- Frankie Johnson (Boys Latin)
125–       17-Ian Hochuli (Marriott’s Ridge)
130–       13-Kyle Tye (Century)
135–       17-Trayvon Wright (Pikesville), HM-Alex Malinowski (Boys Latin), HM-Logan Ryder (Century)
140–       21-Ryan McTeer (Dulaney)
145–       12-Kurt Buckingham (Century)
152–       18-Kion Wright (Pikesville)
215–       9-Anthony Zoscak (North Point), 23-Brandon Antrobus (Century)

Seahawk Invitational

The South River Seahawks are fired up for their weekend tournament, the Seahawk Invitations, featuring a number of the MSWA’s state ranked wrestlers.

Participants include: Kent Island, Queen Annes, Huntingtown, McDonough (profet), Lackey, Bowie, North County, Patuxent, Chopticon, Kent County, Landsdowne, Great Mills, Bishop Mcnamara, High Point, Easton, Patuxent and host South River.

Top wrestlers are listed below:

103: 13-Justyn Angelotti (Lansdowne), 20-Dale Keith (South River) SR, 25-Evan Benitez (North County) JR
112: 7-Zach Pilkington (Patuxent) JR, Sean Mulligan (Kent Island) JR
119: 2-Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) FR, 5-Shane Smith (Kent Island)(SR), 9-Josh Perren (South River) JR, Rashard Harris (Easton)
125: 8-Larry Brent (North County)(SR), Collin Alley (South River) SO
140: 4-Ben Culver (Easton) JR, 9-Matt Gancayco (Patuxent) SO, Joey Rice (Huntingtown)(SR)
145: 25-Jimmy Peacock (Kent) SR, Collin Alexander (North County) JR
152: 16-Matt Strohl (Queen Annes), 21-Cordell Blair (North County) SR, Taylor Koncen (Chopticon) SR, Matt Hayden (Huntingtown)
160: 4-Kyle Thomas (Kent Island)(SR), 11-Nick Cross (Queen Annes) JR, 16-Randy Polanco (High Point) SR, 17-Pete Ward (Bowie) SR, 20-Colton Rowe (Huntingtown) SO, 22-Mike Messick (Chopticon) JR
171: 22-James Cannon (Chopticon)(JR), Billy Hayden (Huntingtown)
189: 14-Anthony Chase (McDonough-CC)(SR), 19-Brandon Ballard (North County), Steve Athens (Huntingtown)
215: 24-Ryan Hotte (Patuxent) SR, KeVaughn Townsend (Bishop McNamara) JR
285: 14-Pat Hyde (North County) JR, 21-Khari Brown (Bishop McNamara)(SR), Robert Newton (Chopticon)(SR)

Iron Horse Duals

The C. Milton Wright Mustangs are prepared to host their annual Iron Horse Duals tournament this weekend, featuring nine teams from the MPSSAA, MIAA and New York.

The tournament is designed to give every team seven matches and minimize duplication of respective league matches, with wrestlers earning two regional-points for each win in the tournament.

Team trophies for places 1 – 3 will be awarded based on the following criteria: 1) Best record 2) Head to head 3) Common opponents (in tournament) 4) Most points scored 5) Most pins and 6) Coin toss.

Participants include: John Carroll, Joppatowne, Towson, Gwynn Park, Nanuet, Bel Air, Parkville, Loyola and host C. Milton Wright.

Tournament Schedule:
Friday
2:45 Weigh-ins
3:45 Coaches’ Meeting
4:00 – 9:30 Group Wrestling (4 Rounds)

Saturday
8:00 Weigh-ins
9:15 Coaches’ Meeting
9:30 – 5:30 Group Wrestling (5 Rounds) 

 

 

 

 

MAT 1

MAT 2

MAT 3

MAT 4

OFF

TIME & START WGT

Round 1

LO

Vs.

JC

GP

Vs.

JT

PV

Vs.

NT

TO

Vs.

BA

CW

4:00pm

103lb.

Round 2

CW

Vs.

BA

LO

Vs.

GP

TO

Vs.

NT

JC

Vs.

PV

JT

5:30pm

112lb.

Round 3

CW

Vs.

PV

NT

Vs.

BA

GP

Vs.

TO

LO

Vs.

JT

JC

7:00pm

119lb.

Round 4

JT

Vs.

JC

 

 

 

LO,BA,TO,PV

NT,GP,CW

8:30pm

125lb.

 

Round 5

CW

Vs.

JT

TO

Vs.

JC

GP

Vs.

NT

LO

Vs.

PV

BA

9:30am

103lb.

Round 6

CW

Vs.

JC

TO

Vs.

JT

GP

Vs.

BA

LO

Vs.

NT

PV

11:00am

112lb.

Round 7

LOCW

Vs.

NT

PV

Vs.

JT

LO

Vs.

BA

GP

Vs.

JC

TO

12:30pm

119lb.

Round 8

CW

Vs.

TO

NT

Vs.

JC

BA

Vs.

JT

GP

Vs.

PV

LO

2:00pm

125lb.

Round 9

PV

Vs.

BA

LO

Vs.

TO

 

 

CW,JC,NT,GP,JT

4:30pm

130lb