Baltimore County champs Hereford looking to make another postseason charge; pair of Top 10 showdowns on horizon


After winning a second straight Baltimore County title, Hereford will try to reach the state semifinals for a seventh straight year. The Bulls are 17th in this week’s VSN Volleyball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

After going back-to-back as Baltimore County champions Hereford High appears ready for a run at a state championship. The Bulls are in the newest VSN Volleyball Top 20.

Hereford opened its postseason with a straight set victory over Lansdowne in the Class 3A North Region I quarterfinals, its first match since defeating No. xx Dulaney (won 3-1) for the Baltimore County title Oct. 22. The Bulls play at City College Monday in the semifinals, with the winner playing Baltimore City champ and 19th-ranked Poly or Towson in the Region I final Wednesday.

Westminster is No. 1 for the second straight week, beginning its quest for a state title Monday against Centennial in the 3A East Region I semifinals. The Owls, if successful Monday, will host No. 4 Mount Hebron or 6th-ranked Marriotts Ridge for a spot in the 3A Elite Eight Wednesday in Carroll County.

Howard County rivals Mount Hebron and Marriotts Ridge meet Monday afternoon in Marriottsville in the other 3A East Region I semifinal. Broadneck, Arundel, Mount Hebron and IAAM A Conference champ Mount de Sales Academy make up the rest of this week’s Top 5. 

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 8:

 

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. WESTMINSTER (13-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Centennial, Class 3A West Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

2. BROADNECK (13-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated then-No. 1 Arundel, 3-1, Anne Arundel County final

This week: vs. South River, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

3. ARUNDEL (14-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week:lost to then-No. 3 Broadneck, 3-1, Anne Arundel County final

This week: vs. Meade, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

4. MOUNT HEBRON (12-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: Did not play

This week: at No. 6 Marriotts Ridge, Class 3A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

5. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (18-2)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. No. 4 Mount Hebron, Class 3A West Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

 

7. BEL AIR (13-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated No. 11 Rising Sun, 3-1

This week: vs. Patapsco, Class 3A North Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

8. MARYVALE PREP (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

9. HOWARD (11-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Old Mill, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

10. SEVERNA PARK (11-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

11. RISING SUN (11-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to No. 7 Bel Air, 3-1

This week: vs. Elkton, Class 2A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

12. GLENELG (10-5)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Liberty, 3-0, Class 2A South Region I quarterfinal

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Class 2A South Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

13. RESERVOIR (9-5)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

14. ATHOLTON (9-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. No. 18 River Hill, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (11-5)

Previous rank: #15

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

16. CENTURY (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Class 2A West Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

17. HEREFORD (11-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 3-0, Class 3A North Region I quarterfinal

This week: at City College, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

 

18. RIVER HILL (8-6)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 3-0, Class 3A East Region II quarterfinal

This week: vs. No. 14 Atholton, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

19. POLY (13-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Western, 3-0, Baltimore City final

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

20. DULANEY (9-4)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Catonsville, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

20. ST. MARY’S (16-3)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS