Broadneck debuts at No. 19; McDonogh and Loyola set for No. 1 showdown


After knocking off Anne Arundel County rival South River High, Broadneck is the only newcomer in the VSN’s Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20.

The Seahawks enter at No. 19. McDonogh School and Loyola Blakefield remain in the two top spots with a first-place MIAA A Conference battle coming up Tuesday afternoon in Owings Mills.

The rest of the Top 5 features Calvert Hall College, Boys’ Latin School and St. Mary’s.

Pictured above: Vinny Facciponti (left) is a big reason Broadneck High has join the newest VSN’s Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20. The Anne Arundel County school is 19th.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 5:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 5

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (10-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated John Carroll School, 19-4.

This week: vs. No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, May 1; at No. 14 Mount St. Joseph, May 4

2. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (12-3)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, 18-8, and No. 7 Gilman School, 10-7.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, May 1

3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (11-3)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 7 Severn School, 13-6, and then-No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, 11-10.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, May 1; at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, May 4

4. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (10-4)

Last week’s ranking: #3

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 5 St. Mary’s, 11-6, after a 8-7 loss to then-No. 7 Severn School, 8-7.

This week: vs. No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, May 4

5. ST. MARY’S (9-4)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Saints lost to then-No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, 11-6, and defeated John Carroll School, 12-5.

This week: at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, May 1; at No. 6 Severn School, May 4

6. SEVERN SCHOOL (8-6)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 13-6, and defeated then-No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, 8-7.

This week: vs. No. 5 St. Mary’s, May 4

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (7-6)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 6 St. Paul’s School, 13-12, and lost to No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, 10-7.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, May 4

8. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (8-6)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Crusaders lost to No. 7 Gilman School, 13-12, after an 11-6 victory over then-No. 12 Archbishop Spalding.

This week: at No. 5 St. Mary’s, May 1; vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, May 4

9. HEREFORD (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls defeated Dulaney, 11-5, and Sparrows Point, 20-1.

This week: vs. Franklin, May 1; vs. No. 18 Towson, Baltimore County final, May 5

10. SEVERNA PARK (9-2)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 17-4, and then-No. 19 Arundel, 10-4.

This week: vs. No. 20 South River, May 1; vs. Old Mill, May 4

11. WESTMINSTER (11-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Owls defeated South Carroll, 17-4.

This week: Monday, defeated C. Milton Wright, 11-5; at Kent Island, May 1; vs. Fallston, May 3

12. GLENELG (11-1)

Last week’s rank: #14

Review: The Gladiators defeated Reservoir (21-3), Urbana from Frederick County (12-6) and Oakland Mills (20-3).

This week: Monday, defeated Liberty, 20-6; at Centennial, May 2; vs. River Hill, May 4

13. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-8)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 6 St. Paul’s School, 11-6.

This week: at No. 4 Boys’ Latin School, May 4

14. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (6-8)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Gaels lost to No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, 18-8, and then-No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 11-10.

This week: at No. 7 Gilman School, May 1; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, May 4

15. HOWARD (11-1)

Last week’s rank: #15

Review: The Lions defeated Atholton, 14-3, and Easton, 16-4.

This week: at Reservoir, May 2; vs. Centennial, May 4

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Atholton, 14-5, and Dulaney, 12-4.

This week: at River Hill, May 1; vs. Mount Hebron, May 4

17. FRIENDS SCHOOL (13-1)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week’: The Quakers defeated Glenelg Country School, 12-7, and Saints Peter & Paul, 11-8.

This week: at Archbishop Curley, May 1; vs. Gerstell Academy, May 3

18. TOWSON (10-3)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Generals defeated Eastern Tech, 17-3, and Franklin, 15-6.

This week: vs. Pikesville, May 1; at No. 9 Hereford, Baltimore County final, May 5

19. BROADNECK (8-4)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Bruins defeated then-No. 17 South River, 10-8, and Annapolis, 12-6.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, May 1; vs. Northeast, May 4

20. SOUTH RIVER (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Seahawks lost to Broadneck, 10-8, after a 10-8 victory over C. Milton Wright.

This week: at No. 10 Severna Park, May 1; vs. Annapolis, May 4