Anne Arundel rivals on state title collision course; final poll next week


After playing for the Anne Arundel County title a few weeks ago, Arundel High and Broadneck could meet in the Class 4A state final Saturday at the University of Maryland. The Bruins and Wildcats remain second and third, respectively, in this week’s VSN Volleyball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

It’s the final week of the 2019 high school volleyball season and all eyes will be on the University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum and the state Final Four. There’s no change at the top in the next-to-last VSN Volleyball Top 20 poll as Westminster, Broadneck and Arundel hold the Top 3 spots, and look to bring home a state tittle. 

Westminster hopes to capture its elusive first state championship, but first, has to beat Calvert County’s Northern in Thursday’s 3A state semifinals at Ritchie Coliseum. The winner will face Bel Air or Montgomery County’s Magruder for the crown Saturday in College Park.

Broadneck and Arundel are in the 4A bracket and could face for a third time Saturday for the state title. The Wildcats play Montgomery County’s Winston Churchill in a state semifinal Thursday, while Broadneck has 18th-ranked Dulaney. Arundel and Broadneck split their two earlier matches. 

IAAM A champ Mount de Sales Academy is up t0 No. 4 followed by 3A state semifinalist Bel Air. looking to return to the state final. Mount Hebron, Marriotts Ridge, Maryvale Prep, Howard and Severna Park completes the Top 10.

The final VSN Volleyball Top 20 of 2019 will be released next Monday.

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 9:

 

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. WESTMINSTER (16-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Reservoir, 3-0, Class 3A state quaterfinals, then-No. 4 Mount Hebron, 3-0 (East Region I final), and Centennial, 3-0 (East Region I semifinal)

This week: vs. Northern-Calvert, 3A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 14

2. BROADNECK (16-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Wootton, 3-1, Class 4A state quarterfinals, No. 10 Severna Park, 3-0 (East Region II final) and South River, 3-0 (East Region II semifinal)

This week: vs. No. xx Dulaney, 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 12

3. ARUNDEL (14-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Sherwood, 3-0, Class 4A state quarterfinal, No. xx Howard, 3-0 (East Region I final), and Meade, 3-0 (East Region I semifinal)

This week: vs. Winston Churchill, 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 12

4. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (18-2)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

5. BEL AIR (16-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated then-No. 19 Poly, 3-0 (Class 3A state quarterfinals), C. Milton Wright, 3-0 (North Region II final), and Patapsco, 3-0 (North Region II semifinal)

This week: vs. Magruder, Class 3A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 14

6. MOUNT HEBRON (13-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: lost to No. 1 Westminster, 3-0, Class 3A East Region I final, and defeated No. 6 Marriotts Ridge, 3-1 (East Region I semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION I FINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPIONS

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: lost to then-No. 4 Mount Hebron, 3-1, Class 3A East Region I semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

 

8. MARYVALE PREP (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

9. HOWARD (12-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: lost to No. 3 Arundel, 3-0, Class 4A East Region I final, and defeated Old Mill, 3-0 (East Region I semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION I SEMIFINALIST

10. SEVERNA PARK (12-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to No. 2 Broadneck, 3-0, Class 4A East Region II final, and defeated Leonardtown, 3-1 (East Region II semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION II SEMIFINALIST

 

11. RISING SUN (14-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Kent Island, 3-0, Class 2A state quarterfinal, North East, 3-0 (East Region I final), and Elkton, 3-0 (East Region I semifinal)

This week: vs. Century, 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 13

12. RESERVOIR (11-6)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to No. 1 Westminster, 3-0 (Class 3A state quarterfinal); defeated then-No. 14 Atholton, 3-0 (East Region II final), and Wilde Lake, 3-0 (East Region II semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALIST

 

13. ATHOLTON (10-6)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: lost to then-No. 13 Reservoir, 3-0 (Class 3A East Region II final), and defeated then-No. 18 River Hill, 3-1 (East Region II semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION II FINALIST

 

14. CENTURY (14-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 3-0 (Class 2A state quarterfinal), Oakland Mills, 3-0 (West Region I final), and Winters Mill, 3-0 (West Region I semifinal)

This week: vs. No. 11 Rising Sun, 2A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 13

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (11-5)

Previous rank: #15

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

16. POLY (15-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to then-No. 7 Bel Air, 3-0 (Class 3A state quarterfinal), then-No. 17 Hereford, 3-1 (North Region I final) and Towson, 3-0 (North Region I semifinal) 

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALISTS & BALTIMORE CITY CHAMPIONS

17. HEREFORD (12-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: lost to then-No. 19 Poly, 3-1 (Class 3A North Region I final), and defeated City College, 3-1 (North Region I semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION I FINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

 

18. DULANEY (12-4)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated DuVal, 3-0, Class 4A state quarterfinals, Perry Hall, 3-0 (North Region I final), and Catonsville, 3-2 (North Region semifinal)

This week: vs. No. 2 Broadneck, 4A state semifinal at University of Maryland, Nov. 12

19. RIVER HILL (8-7)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to then-No. 14 Atholton, Class 3A East Region II semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION II SEMIFINALIST

 

20. ST. MARY’S (16-3)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS