Lakers enter at No. 20; St. Frances and McDonogh set for No. 1 battle


After knocking off previously undefeated John Carroll School, Boys’ Latin School is the lone newcomer in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

The Lakers, last year’s MIAA B Conference runner-up, has the No. 20 spot. The Baltimore City private school will play defending MIAA B champ St. Vincent Pallotti Friday in Laurel.

St. Frances Academy and McDonogh School remain in the top two spots as the MIAA A rivals are set for a showdown Friday night at Patterson Park. Broadneck, Archbishop Spalding and Franklin rounds out the Top 5.

Pictured above: Coach Ritchie Schnell (center) talks to his Boys’ Latin School football team after its season-opening win over Loyola Blakefield. The Lakers debut this week in the VSN Top 20. 

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 5:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 4

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (5-0)

Previous rank: #1
Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield, 65-0

 

Next game: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School at Patterson Park, Oct. 6

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (4-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, 17-6

Next game: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy at Patterson Park, Oct. 6

3. BROADNECK (5-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Northeast, 42-21

This week: at No. 8 Old Mill, Oct. 6

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (2-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 17-6

Next game: vs. Friendship Collegiate Academy (DC), Oct. 6

5. FRANKLIN (4-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Dundalk, 40-2

Next game: vs. Catonsville, Oct. 6

6. HOWARD (5-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 34-13

Next game: at No. 12 Long Reach, Oct. 7

7. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (4-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 35-0

Next game: at Gilman School, Oct. 6

8. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (4-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 Calvert Hall College, 35-0

Next game: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Oct. 7

9. OLD MILL (4-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated North County, 49-26

Next game: vs. No. 3 Broadneck, Oct. 6

10. RIVER HILL (4-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Long Reach, 42-6

Next game: vs. Mount Hebron, Oct. 6

11. DUNBAR (3-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: Did not play

Next game: at Poly, Oct. 6

12. LONG REACH (3-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to then-No. 11 River Hill, 42-6

Next game: vs. No. 6 Howard, Oct. 7

13. MEADE (4-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 42-8

Next game: at Southern, Oct. 6

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (4-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Parkville, 25-20

Next game: vs. Kenwood, Oct. 6

15. MERVO (3-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: lost to Taft (OH), 16-13

Next game: at Patterson, Oct. 7

16. GLENELG (4-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 35-18

Next game: at Atholton, Oct. 7

17. WESTMINSTER (4-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 38-14

Next game: vs. Century, Oct. 6

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (5-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Bel Air, 34-6

Next game: at No. 19 Elkton, Oct. 6

19. ELKTON (5-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Edgewood, 21-20

Next game: vs. No. 18 Havre de Grace, Oct. 6

20. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (4-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 John Carroll School, 24-14

Next game: vs. Saint Vincent Pallotti at Fairland Regional Park, Oct. 6