Lakers return after impressive weekend; City moves to No. 3


Boys’ Latin coach Cliff Rees talks to his team during a timeout in Saturday’s match with Mervo at the Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy. The Lakers defeated then-No. 8 Mustangs, a day after stunning then-No. 5 Mount St. Joseph in overtime to move into this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 at No. 17.

by Derek Toney

After pulling off upsets on back-to-back days, Boys’ Latin School is in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

The Lakers defeated Top 10 squads Mervo (at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy) and Mount St. Joseph to enter the poll for the first time this season. Boys’ Latin was No. 7 in the final poll last season after reaching the MIAA A Conference semifinals.

Poly remains No. 1 followed by St. Frances Academy, City College, Edmondson and New Town. Mount St. Joseph, Lake Clifton, Loyola Blakefield, Glenelg Country School and Mervo completes the Top 10.

City, Edmondson, New Town, Lake Clifton, No. 11 Dulaney and 18th-ranked New Era will take part in the 24th Basketball Academy at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House, starting Thursday.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 5:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1. POLY (8-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated ACCE, 66-21; defeated Coronado (NV), 93-60, in 5th place consolation final at Beach Ball Classic in South Carolina

This week: vs. Patterson, Jan. 6; vs. Southwestern, Jan. 7

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (16-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated New Hope Academy, 77-69, at Baltimore Hoops Festival; and defeated No. 14 Gilman School, 93-65

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 6; at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 8; vs. IMG Academy (FL), Ascender Classic at IMG Academy, Jan. 11

3. CITY COLLEGE (10-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Knights defeated No. 14 Gilman School, 73-66, at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and defeated then-No. 3 Edmondson, 67-48

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 10; vs. St. George’s Tech (DE), Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

4. EDMONDSON (9-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Calvert Hall College, 66-60, at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and lost to then-No. 4 City College, 67-48

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 7; vs. Rock Creek Christian Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 10; vs. Woodlawn, Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

5. NEW TOWN (4-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated St. Maria Goretti, 67-51, at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy

This week: vs. Pikesville, Jan. 8; vs. Meade, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 9; vs. Henry A. Wise, Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (12-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Gaels defeated No. 12 John Carroll School, 89-63, and lost to Boys’ Latin School. 66-63 

This week: at No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 8; at No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 10

7. LAKE CLIFTON (6-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated Forest Park, 78-15

This week: vs. Douglass, Jan. 7; vs. Rock Creek Christian Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 9; vs. Oxon Hill, Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

8. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (11-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dons defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 70-57

This week: at Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 6; vs. No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 8; at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 10

9. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (7-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dragons defeated Calvert Hall College, 63-53

This week: vs. No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 6; at Gerstell Academy, Jan. 8; vs. McDonogh School, Jan. 10

10. MERVO (5-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Mustangs lost Boys’ Latin School, 70-61, at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academt

This week: at Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 11 (continuation of Jan. 3 game)

11. DULANEY (4-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions did not play

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 8; vs. Sparrows Point, Jan. 10; vs. No. 18 New Era Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 11

12. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, 89-62, after a 50-43 victory over McDonogh School.

This week: at Bishop O’Connell (VA), Jan. 6; at No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 8; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 10; vs. Calvert Hall College, Jan. 12

13. FRANKLIN (5-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Indians did not play

This week: at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 8; at Randallstown, Jan. 10

14. GILMAN SCHOOL (7-6)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to then-No. 4 City College, 73-66, at Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and lost to No. 2 St. Frances, 93-65

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 10

15. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Gerstell Academy, 69-52

This week: at No. 9 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 6; vs. No. 12 John Carroll School, Jan. 8; vs. No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 10; at Bladensburg, Jan. 11

16. LOCH RAVEN (8-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Raiders defeated Western Tech, 87-58

This week: vs. ACCE, Jan. 6; at Sparrows Point, Jan. 8; at Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 10

17. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (5-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 8 Mervo, 70-61, at Baltimore Hoops Festival, and defeated then-No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, 66-63

This week: at Pikesville, Jan. 6; vs. McDonogh School, Jan. 8

18. NEW ERA ACADEMY (7-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Jaguars did not play

This week: vs. Forest Park, Jan. 6; vs. Randallstown, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 10; vs. No. 11 Dulaney, Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

19. HAVRE DE GRACE (5-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors did not play

This week: vs. North East, Jan. 8; vs. Aberdeen, Jan. 10

20. ANNAPOLIS (7-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Panthers defeated Broadneck, 60-46

This week: vs. Meade, Jan. 7; vs. South River, Jan. 10