Bobcats defeat C. Milton Wright for third time this season 


Bel Air High won its second consecutive 3A North Dual Meet wrestling regional, defeating Harford County rival C. Milton Wright for the third time this season, after topping Franklin in the semifinal, on the Bobcats’ home mat.

The Bobcats, ranked No. 12th overall in the state and No. 13 in BillyB’s state poll defeated the Mustangs 47-27 in the final, getting pins from Matt Conroy (170), Jarritt Stencil (195), No. 20 Jack Brink (220) and Grant Cole (152), as well as technical fall from Dave Abboud (160).

The match began at 160 where Abboud registered his technical fall and the Bobcats had pins in three of the next four matches to go in front 23-3. C. Milton Wright’s only points during this stretch came from No. 9 Teddy Stinson, who won a decision at 182.

No. 6 Sawyer Sturla (285) got CMW’s first pin at 285 and, after a major decision by Bel Air’s Kyle Heidel (106, other’s to watch), the Mustangs got a pin from No. 9 Staki Gougoulianis (113) and a forfeit at 120 to move within six, at 27-21.

Bel Air got back on track when Brent Lorin (No. 6 at 120) bumped up to 126 and claimed a 12-4 major decision over Juan Ortega. A forfeit win at 132, followed by a major decision, at 138, from Jacob Reed (No. 18 at 132) clinched victory for the Bobcats as they led 41-21.

Wright’s Jake Blanchard pinned Clarke Namauu at 145 before Bel Air’s Cole closed the night by sticking Kenn Frank in 2:29.

Bel Air advances to Saturday’s state semifinals as the third seed in 3A and the Bobcats will face second-seeded Stephen Decatur at North Point High School (2:00 p.m.) Linganore is the top seed in 3A and will face fourth seeded Huntingtown in the other semifinal. The 3A state final will take place at 6:30 p.m.

3A North Final
Bel Air 47, C Milton Wright 27
160 – Dave Abboud BA tfall Mark Hopkins CM 18-2
170 – Matt Conroy BA fall Logan Dvorak CM 5:38
182 – Teddy Stinson CM dec Noah Beyers BA 11-4
195 – Jarritt Stencil BA fall Trey Lindsey CM 1:52
220 – Jack Brink BA fall Cameron Wood CM 1:15
285 – Sawyer Sturla CM fall Damanvee Aulakh BA 1:04
106 – Kyle Heidel BA mdec Demetrios Gougoulianis CM 19-7
113 – Staki Gougoulianis CM fall Troy Dureza BA 2:41
120 – James Riviera CM fft
126 – Brent Lorin BA mdec Juan Ortega CM 12-4
132 – Sincere Montgomery BA fft
138 – Jacob Reed BA mdec Carter Goscinski CM 16-2
145 – Jake Blanchard CM fall Clark Namauu BA 3:15
152 – Grant Cole BA fall Kenny Frank CM 2:29

3A North Semifinals
Bel Air 52, Franklin 19
152 – Dave Abboud BA fft
160 – T. Rion FR fall J. Baker BA 3:16
170 – Matt Conroy BA fall K. Patterson FR 5:49
182 – Wayne Brooks FR dec Noah Beyers BA 6-4 OT
195 – Jarritt Stencil BA dec C. Chika FR 10-3
220 – Elijah Solomon FR fall R. Strobel BA :49
285 – Robert Garret FR mdec Jack Brink BA 13-5
106 – Kyle Heidel BA fall A. Williams FR :30
113 – Troy Dureza BA fall C. Kurts FR :40
120 – Brent Lorin BA fall V. Everette FR 1:12
126 – Sincere Montgomery BA dec Jamal Everette FR 7-5
132 – Jacob Reed BA fft
138 – Shy-Ello Mosley BA mdec Nate Myers FR 14-4
145 – Clark Namauu BA fall C. Chika FR 3:54

C. Milton Wright 54, Kenwood 21