Bobcats enjoying perfect season; Howard moves to No. 2


Bel Air coach Calvin Skelton (center kneeling) talks to his squad during a timeout. The 12-0 Bobcats debut at No. 20 in the latest VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney
 
One of two undefeated teams in the Baltimore region, Bel Air High debuts in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20. 
 
It’s the first-ever VSN ranking for the Harford County school (12-0), which leads the UCBAC Chesapeake. The Bobcats won 15 games last season.
 
Poly remains No. 1 followed by unbeaten Howard, St. Frances Academy, St. Vincent Pallotti and McDonogh School.  The rest of the Top 10 features St. John’s Catholic Prep, Roland Park County School, Western, St. Paul’s School and Old Mill.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 9:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. POLY (18-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Dunbar, 60-10, and Reginald Lewis, 87-5.

This week: vs. City College, Feb. 3; at No. 20 Forest Park, Feb. 7

2. HOWARD (16-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 11 River Hill, 66-43, and Hammond, 57-7

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Feb. 5; at Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 7

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (19-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 79-57, after losing to then-No. 7 McDonogh School, 65-59, and defeated John Carroll School, 89-29

This week: at Institute of Notre Dame, Feb. 3; at No. 7 Roland Park Country School, Feb. 5; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 7

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (16-5)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Panthers defeated Archbishop Spalding, 69-56, and Institute of Notre Dame, 78-28

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Feb. 3; at No. 6  St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 5; vs. No. 7 Roland Park Country School, Feb. 7

5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (15-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 7 Roland Park Country School, 44-36, and then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 65-59

This week: at No. xx St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 3; at Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 5; vs. John Carroll, Feb. 7

6. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (15-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Vikings lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 79-57, and defeated John Carroll School (62-33) and Archbishop Spalding (73-63)

This week: vs. No. 5  McDonogh School, Feb. 3; vs. No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 5

7. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-8)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 7 McDonogh School, 44-36, and defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 52-32

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 3; vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 5; at No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 7

8. WESTERN (12-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 69-8

This week: at Patterson, Feb. 3; vs. Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 7

 

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (19-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Gators defeated Mount de Sales Academy (64-34), No. 17 Maryvale Prep (57-43) and Notre Dame Prep (60-27)

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Feb. 4

10. OLD MILL (15-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated No. 12 Meade, 61-56, and No. 14 Arundel, 68-54

This week: vs. Southern, Feb. 4; at Glen Burnie, Feb. 7

11. RIVER HILL (13-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks lost to then-No. 3 Howard, 66-43, and defeated Wilde Lake, 48-19

This week: vs. Atholton, Feb. 5; at Glenelg, Feb. 7

12. MEADE (14-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mustangs lost to No. 10 Old Mill, 61-56, and defeated Broadneck, 73-23

This week: vs. No. 15 South River, Feb. 4; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 7 

13.  SEVERNA PARK (13-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Falcons defeated Annapolis, 53-30, and Glen Burnie, 41-31

This week: at North County, Feb. 4; at No. 14 Arundel, Feb. 7

14. ARUNDEL (12-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Southern, 70-46, and lost to No. 10 Old Mill, 68-54

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 4; vs. No. 13 Severna Park, Feb. 7

15. SOUTH RIVER (13-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Broadneck, 57-31, and Northeast, 67-13

This week: at No. 12 Meade, Feb. 4; at Southern, Feb. 7

16. PIKESVILLE (12-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated Carver A&T, 76-20, and Milford Mill Academy, 67-9

This week: at Dulaney, Feb. 5; at Sparrows Point, Feb. 7

17. MARYVALE PREP (12-7)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Lions defeated Severn School, 51-15, and lost to No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 57-43

This week: IAAM B Conference Tournament first round, Feb. 7

18. RESERVOIR (11-5)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Gators lost to Tuscarora, 64-59, and defeated Long Reach, 74-27

This week: vs. Hammond, Feb. 5; at Oakland Mills, Feb. 7

19. FOREST PARK (15-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Foresters defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 65-17

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 4; vs. No. 1 Poly, Feb. 7

20. BEL AIR (12-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Fallston, 40-37

This week: vs. Elkton, Feb. 4; at C. Milton Wright, Feb. 6