Rising Sun’s Tyler Garvin is 106lb champ, named Outstanding Lightweight; Kent Island is second in the team race


by Billy Loverocket

The Battle at the Bridge tournament at Bohemia Manor High School was scheduled for early January, around the time the Omicron Variant of COVID-19 was making the rounds. Due to that spike the event was called off and moved to February.

Things fell into place this weekend and the competition went off without a hitch. Rising Sun paced the UCBAC teams in attendance (8th with 131 points), placing three wrestlers in the finals.

At 106lbs, Tyler Garvin (No. 1 in the MSWA’s state rankings), cruised to the championship with a 46 second fall in the finals over John DeOrio (Sun Valley, PA). Garvin registered first period pins in his two matches prior to the finals to earn the event’s Outstanding Lightweight award.

Coming up just short in their title quests for the Tigers were, No. 19 Mason Testerman (170) and Collin Bell (182). Desederio McTague (113) and Elijah Farr (220) were fourth, while Jonathan Horne was fifth at 120lbs.

The hosts were ninth with 70.5 points. The Eagles highest finisher was No. 11 Chase Rondone, who placed third at 126, using a 4-2 win over No. 24 Gregory Couch (Kent Island) to win his bronze.

Placing sixth for Boh Manor were, Landon Cantron (132), Noah Beck (152), Pharel Petifrere (160), and heavyweight Marshall Conley.

Perryville finished 11th (44 points) with three place-winners, Kyler Brown (3rd at 132), Michael Kelly (5th at 145), and Gabriel Phillips (6th at 113).

Kent Island (No. 17 in the MSWA’s Team Rankings) was the second-place squad behind Pennsylvania’s Sun Valley (278-210).

The Buccaneers pushed six grapplers into the finals, but were able to crown just a single champion, No. 5 Jack Mulligan, who won the 145lb title by sticking No. 17 Gus Clark (North Caroline) in the second period, 3:37.

Taking silver home were No. 19 Rasul Ramadhan (113), Jacob Bowman (132, No. 10 at 138), No. 19 Cody LaTorre (152), Cameron Faulkner (160), and No. 6 David Van Wie (195).

The Buccaneers who were fourth are, No. 15 Jack Hooks (120) and Couch. Chase Kelley was fifth at 138. Landing in the sixth spot were, Giuseppe Mellinger (170) and Justin Dillon (220).

Delaware crowned two champs, Middletown’s Brendan Timmons, who pinned Van Wie, 3:02, at 195, and Red Lion Christian Academy’s Abub Saccoh, who claimed the heavyweight class by shutting out North Caroline’s Chris Clarke, 2-0.
Sun Valley’s first place showing was powered by its six champions. Three of them took out Kent Island foes to do so. Timmothy Kearney (113) blanked Ramadhan, 3-0. Daniel Kearney edged Bowman, 7-6, for the glory at 132. Alex Gramble-Williams won a high scoring affair with LaTorre, 15-11 at 152.

Shane Holefelder (120), Brecken Strickland (126), and David Voghel (138) were Sun Valley’s other champs.

Third-place Kennett (PA) had three titlists, Josh Barlow (160), Darrale Barrett (170), and John Pardo (220). Barlow beat Kent Island’s Faulkner by fall, 1:23. Barrett used a pin of his own over Rising Sun’s Testerman, 5:04.

Plymouth Whitemarsh (PA) claimed the 182lb gold when Matt Sadel pinned Rising Sun’s Bell in the second frame, 2:44.

Pictured above: Rising Sun’s Tyler Garvin, who won the title at 106.

Team Scores:
1-Sun Valley (PA) 278
2-Kent Island 210
3-Kennett (PA) 190
4-Plymouth Whitemarsh (PA) 184
5-Middletown (DE) 144.5
6-North Caroline 138
7-Red Lion Christian Academy (DE) 134.5
8-Rising Sun 131
9-Bohemia Manor 70.5
10-Penns Grove (NJ) 65.5
11-Perryville 44
12-Odessa (DE) 30
13-Kent County 17
14-Elkton 6

106
1st Place Match
Tyler Garvin (Rising Sun) 34-0, So. over John DeOrio (Sun Valley Hs) 18-11, Fr. (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
Owen Coats (Kennett Hs) 15-12, Jr. over Travis Balback (Penns Grove) 15-6, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
Jairo Tomas-Macario (North Caroline) 13-7, Jr. over YOUNGUK HAN (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 9-13, So. (Dec 6-3)

113
1st Place Match
Timmothy Kearney (Sun Valley Hs) 23-5, So. over Rasul Ramadhan (Kent Island) 20-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
JINUK HAN (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 16-5, Jr. over Desiderio McTague (Rising Sun) 26-7, Fr. (Fall 2:56)
5th Place Match
Dallas Fitzsimmons (Red Lion Christian Academy) 3-2, . over Gabriel Phillips (Perryville) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 14-7)

120
1st Place Match
Shane Holefelder (Sun Valley Hs) 25-1, Sr. over Kane Lengel (Kennett Hs) 22-6, Fr. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
JAKE WILLIAMS (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 19-4, Sr. over Jack Hooks (Kent Island) 30-4, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Jonathan Horne (Rising Sun) 17-4, So. over Connor Bosco (Middletown) 9-14, . (Inj. 0:00)

126
1st Place Match
Brecken Strickland (Sun Valley Hs) 18-7, Fr. over ASHTON WITTENBERG (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Chase Rondone (Bohemia Manor) 29-1, . over Greg Couch (Kent Island) 28-5, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Michael Oldaker-Banks (Odessa H S) 18-7, So. over Brady Sutton (Kent County) 13-12, So. (Fall 3:52)

132
1st Place Match
Daniel Kearney (Sun Valley Hs) 24-6, Sr. over Jacob Bowman (Kent Island) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Kyler Brown (Perryville) 20-8, Jr. over Sean Bunce (North Caroline) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
Anthony Brown (Penns Grove) 19-9, Fr. over Landon Cantron (Bohemia Manor) 10-8, . (Fall 3:52)

138
1st Place Match
David Voghel (Sun Valley Hs) 18-6, Jr. over Keigan Barnes (Red Lion Christian Academy) 17-2, So. (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match
Michael Pepe (Kennett Hs) 15-14, So. over JARED McGEE (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Chase Kelley (Kent Island) 17-6, Jr. over Corey Bunce (North Caroline) 17-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

145
1st Place Match
Jack Mulligan (Kent Island) 31-2, Sr. over Gus Clark (North Caroline) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 3:37)
3rd Place Match
Will Cadden (Sun Valley Hs) 15-9, Fr. over TY BORKOWSKI (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 17-12, So. (Fall 4:19)
5th Place Match
Michael Kelly (Perryville) 15-10, Sr. over Jayden Owens (Penns Grove) 6-23, So. (Fall 2:22)

152
1st Place Match
Alex Gamble-Williams (Sun Valley Hs) 21-6, Jr. over Cody LaTorre (Kent Island) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 15-11)
3rd Place Match
Josh Kochersperger (Kennett Hs) 27-10, Jr. over Jac Wilson (Red Lion Christian Academy) 15-8, Fr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Jacob Ebaugh (Middletown) 10-5, Fr. over Noah Beck (Bohemia Manor) 23-7, . (Dec 6-5)

160
1st Place Match
Josh Barlow (Kennett Hs) 29-3, Jr. over Cameron Faulkner (Kent Island) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 1:23)
3rd Place Match
JUSTIN BAINBRIDGE (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 21-9, Jr. over Jason Wallace (Middletown) 10-6, So. (Fall 4:20)
5th Place Match
Ulysses Van Atta (Red Lion Christian Academy) 7-10, Fr. over Pharel Petifrere (Bohemia Manor) 21-8, . (Fall 4:13)

170
1st Place Match
Darrale Barrett (Kennett Hs) 23-4, Sr. over Mason Testerman (Rising Sun) 31-3, So. (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Bunce (North Caroline) 20-3, Sr. over James Emel (Penns Grove) 19-8, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Chase Timmons (Middletown) 12-3, Jr. over Giuseppe Mellinger (Kent Island) 27-6, So. (Dec 13-8)

182
1st Place Match
MATT SADEL (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 21-8, Sr. over Collin Bell (Rising Sun) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 2:44)
3rd Place Match
Erick Roderick (Red Lion Christian Academy) 12-8, Sr. over Evan Boyd (Middletown) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Albert Zilbershtyn (Kennett Hs) 11-12, So. over Teagan Lister (North Caroline) 7-7, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

195
1st Place Match
Brendan Timmons (Middletown) 14-0, Sr. over David Van Wie (Kent Island) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
Chase Thompson (Sun Valley Hs) 25-6, Jr. over Trey Wilson (Red Lion Christian Academy) 7-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-1))
5th Place Match
Bruce Macolley (Odessa H S) 7-12, So. over Calixto Tomas (North Caroline) 1-6, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

220
1st Place Match
John Pardo (Kennett Hs) 30-3, So. over Dakari Oretade (Middletown) 19-6, . (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Laird (Sun Valley Hs) 23-8, Jr. over Elijah Farr (Rising Sun) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 2:12)
5th Place Match
Jaeden Warner (North Caroline) 10-7, Jr. over Justin Dillon (Kent Island) 17-12, So. (Fall 1:53)

285
1st Place Match
Abub Saccoh (Red Lion Christian Academy) 11-3, Jr. over Chris Clarke (North Caroline) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Ronnie Weaver (Sun Valley Hs) 17-9, Jr. over Bryce Steinberg (Middletown) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
KADEN BENSALEM (Plymouth Whitemarsh Hs) 4-10, Sr. over Marshal Conley (Bohemia Manor) 10-11, . (Fall 0:53)