Franklin, Milford Mill are again favorite; team previews, storylines


2021 BALTIMORE COUNTY FOOTBALL PREVIEW

Defending champions (2019): Parkville (4A), Franklin (3A), Milford Mill Academy (2A)
Longest tenured coach: Reggie White, Milford Mill Academy (20th season)
Longest winning streak entering 2021 season: 5 – Franklin and Milford Mill
Top player: Rodney Nelson, Franklin, senior, running back
Team to beat: Division I – Franklin: The Indians should continue their dominance in Baltimore County. Opening games with Milford Mill Academy and nationally-ranked and No. 1 St. Frances Academy will have them ready for a run through the remainder of regular season.
Division II – Milford Mill Academy: The Millers, coming off an undefeated spring and 11 returning starters, are the safe bet. New Town and Parkville should be Milford Mill’s biggest obstacles in the division.
Division III – Patapsco: The Patriots are primed for their winning season since 2014 (9-1).


CATONSVILLE COMETS
Coach: Jaren Maybin
2021 Spring record: 0-4
Division: III (click link for schedule)


CHESAPEAKE-BALTIMORE COUNTY BAYHAWKS
Coach: Chris Acab
2021 Spring record: 0-4
Division: III (click link for schedule)


DULANEY LIONS
Coach: Daron Reid
2021 Spring record: 2-3
Division: I
Players to watch: Tristian Forbux, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-0, 150; Nate Nosan, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 300; Daniel Rhodes, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-0, 310; Mekhi Rice, Jr., Tight end/Defensive line, 6-1, 165; Gabe Shirley, Sr., Wide receiver/Strong safety, 5-9, 155; Jonathan Thompson, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-2, 170
Storyline: Lions hoping 12 starters give them a shot at challenging for upper half of Division I


DUNDALK OWLS
Coach: Matt Banta
2021 Spring record: 3-1
Division: I
Players to watch: Kevaun Briscoe, Sr., Linebacker, 5-9, 225; Antonio Brown, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-9, 185; Jordan Fiorenza, Jr., Running back, 5-9, 210; Dalan Johnson, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-0, 285; Marcus Nicholson, Sr., Wide receiver/Safety, 6-1, 170; Chimdi Onoh, Jr., Offensive line, 6-6, 265; Abdullah Sargent, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-11, 185; Calvin Stokes, Sr., Quarterback/Defensive back, 6-0, 170; Kamare Watson, Sr., Tight end/Linebacker, 6-0, 210
Storyline: Owls ready to challenge Franklin in Division I.


EASTERN TECH MAVERICKS
Coach: Bill Bringear
2021 Spring record: 3-2
Division: III
Players to watch: Ahmari Jones, Sr., Tight end/Defensive line, 6-1, 180; Danny McCarthy, Sr., Quarterback/Defensive back
Storyline: Mavericks aim to rebuild with one starter back.


FRANKLIN INDIANS
Coach: Anthony Burgos
2021 Spring record: 5-0
Division: I
Players to watch: Quentin Demery, Sr., Quarterback, 6-0, 185; Brice Ellison, Jr., Offensive Line, 6-4, 310; Justin Duru, Sr., Linebacker, 6-0, 205; Rodney Nelson, Sr., Running back, 5-8, 180; Mekhi Workman, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-10, 170
Storyline: Indians again head of the class in Baltimore County and look to claim a fourth state title.


HEREFORD BULLS
Coach: John Walter
2021 Spring record: 4-1
Division: II (click link for schedule)


KENWOOD BLUEBIRDS
Coach: Derek Krumholtz
2021 Spring record: 2-2
Division: II
Players to watch: Jamal Ashley, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-10, 275; Kalil Bailey, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-0, 285; Quantez Day-Barnes, Jr., Tight end/Linebacker, 6-0, 180; Khyree Miles, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-8, 160
Storyline: Bluebirds look to be competitive with 16 starters back.


LANSDOWNE VIKINGS
Coach: Nick Armijo
2021 Spring record: 1-2
Division: II
Players to watch: Karon Burnett, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-8, 145; Richard Gross, Sr., Wide receiver/Free safety, 6-2, 170; Karon Jett, Jr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-8, 185; Djuan Jones, Jr., Fullback/Defensive line, 6-0, 290; Lorenzo Tippins, Sr., Tight end/Defensive end,. 6-0, 185; Harley Young, Sr., Running back/Defensive back, 5-10, 175
Storyline: Armijo returns for third stint with 10 starters in fold.


LOCH RAVEN RAIDERS
Coach: Chris Armstrong
2021 Spring record: 0-2
Division: III (click link for schedule)


MILFORD MILL ACADEMY MILLERS
Coach: Reggie White
2021 Spring record: 5-0
Division: II
Players to watch: Kamari Banks, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 260; Shemar Brooks, Sr., Wide receiver/Strong safety, 6-2, 180; Rashard Hening, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-2, 265; Tasheen Howard, Sr., Quarterback/Free safety, 5-11, 170; Andrew Rhuebottom, Sr., Tight end/Linebacker, 6-3, 220; Daniel Ufua, Sr., Defensive end, 6-2, 210
Storyline: Millers are team to beat in Division II.


NEW TOWN TITANS
Coach: Mike Savage
2021 Spring record: 2-0
Division: II
Players to watch: Jaden Gordon, Jr., Wide receiver, 5-9, 175; Dawavontae Lewis-Jacobs, Sr., Running back, 5-11, 180; Tashawn Skinner, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-11, 180
Storyline: Titans look to challenge Milford Mill in Division II.


OVERLEA FALCONS
Coach: Craig Rollins
2021 Spring record: 2-1
Division: II
Players to watch: Abasi Clinton, Fr., Quarterback/Defensive line; Ty’Riq Dinkins, Jr., Wide receiver/Safety, 6-0, 175; Luis Hernandez, Jr., Offfensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 295; Jaden McCormick, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-7, 200; Jerkarr McKenzie, Sr., Offensive line, 6-0, 295; Dioate Turner, Sr., Quarterback/Defensive back/Returner, 5-9, 175; Kasim Washington, Jr., Tight end/Defensive line, 6-2, 220
Storyline: Falcons look to contend in Division II with 15 starters back.


OWINGS MILLS EAGLES
Coach: Travis Hall
2021 Spring record: 3-0
Division: II
Players to watch: Wesley Bennett, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-9, 235; Kamar Cosby, Sr., Quarterback/Strong safety, 6-0, 220; Amari N’amei-Hall, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-7, 175; Mikailin Warren, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-4, 350
Storyline: Eagles hope to continue momentum from spring.


PARKVILLE PANTHERS
Coach: Justin Payne
2021 Spring record: 4-0
Division: II
Players to watch: Udi Ibok, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-10, 200; Kamoree Woodson, Jr., Quarterback/Linebacker, 6-2, 190; Desmond Walker, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 240
Storyline: Knights look to continue momentum of past two seasons (14-1).


PATAPSCO PATRIOTS
Coach: Tyler Clough
2021 Spring record: 2-3
Division: II
Players to watch: Elijah Bass, Jr., Running back/Safety, 6-0, 185; Willie Beard, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-2, 270; Jahir Carter, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-11, 180; Khalil Coates, Fr., Quarterback, 6-2, 210; Logan Cockerill, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive line, 6-4, 220; Duron Fenwick, So., Defensive back, 5-9, 170; Earl Johnson, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-0, 270; Eric Olsen, Jr., Fullback/Linebacker, 6-2, 190; Shyheid Strickland, Jr.,  5-7, 160; Gavin Tezzano, Sr., Fullback/Linebacker, 6-1, 210; Jacquay Willis, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-10, 235
Storyline: Patriots could be a contender in Division III.


PERRY HALL GATORS
Coach: Luke Ethington
2021 Spring record: 3-2
Division: I
Players to watch: Isaiah Armstrong, Sr., Quarterback, 5-8, 170; Gavin Bedford, Sr., Tight end/Defensive line, 6-4, 200; Karon Brown, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 6-1, 195; Ja’Kai Jones, Sr., Wide receiver/Free safety, 5-9, 170; Gabe Moore, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-9, 230; Cole Schweitzer, Sr., Offensive line, 6-3, 220
Storyline: Gators look for winning season with 11 starters back.


PIKESVILLE PANTHERS
Coach: Robb Johnson
2021 Spring record: 0-2
Division: II (click here for 2021 fall schedule)


RANDALLSTOWN RAMS
Coach: Martin Davis
2021 Spring record: 0-5
Division: II
Players to watch: Jayden Bannerman, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-9, 150; Brandon Crockett, Sr., Defensive line, 6-1, 235; Gerald Gardner III, Sr., Quarterback, 5-10, 165; Anthony Leonard, Sr., Running back/Wide receiver/Safety, 6-0, 165; Joseph Newsome, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-10, 250; Aaron Pinckney, Sr., Cornerback, 5-9, 170; Christian Rowe, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-1, 170
Storyline: Rams hope to improve from spring.


SPARROWS POINT POINTERS
Coach: Lamar King
2021 Spring record: 2-2
Division: III (click here for 2021 fall schedule)


TOWSON GENERALS
Coach: Kelly Bryant
2021 Spring record: 0-4
Division: I (click here for 2021 fall schedule)


WESTERN TECH WOLVERINES
Coach: Damon Williams
2021 Spring record: 0-3
Division: III (click here for 2021 fall schedule)


WOODLAWN WARRIORS
Coach: Tracy Martin
2021 Spring record: 3-2
Division: II (click here for 2021 fall schedule)