State softball playoffs starts Thursday; Catonsville, Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Patterson Mill look to extend championship reign


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 South Carroll at No. 4 Pikesville

No. 6 Loch Raven at No. 3 Liberty

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

South Carroll/Pikesville winner at No. 1 Western Tech

Loch Raven/Liberty winner at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Region II – No. 3 Douglass at No. 2 Forest Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – South Carroll or Pikesville/Western Tech winner vs. Loch Raven or Liberty/Francis Scott Key winner

Region II – Douglass/Forest Park winner at No. 1 ACCE

SOUTH 

Region I quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Bohemia Manor at No. 4 Perryville

No. 6 Joppatowne at No. 3 Havre de Grace

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

Bohemia Manor/Perryville winner at No. 1 Patterson Mill

Joppatowne/Havre de Grace winner at No. 2 Fallston

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Bohemia Manor or Perryville/Patterson Mill winner vs. Joppatowne or Havre de Grace/Fallston winner

 

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 C. Milton Wright at No. 3 North East

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

C. Milton Wright/North East winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Elkton or North Harford/Rising Sun winner vs. C. Milton Wright or North East/Harford Tech winner

 

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I – No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Lansdowne/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Carver Center A&T

No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Hereford

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Lansdowne or Milford Mill/Carver Center A&T winner vs. New Town/Hereford winner

Region II – No. 2 Sparrows Point at No. 1 Eastern Tech

WEST

Region II quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Poolesville

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Middletown

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

No. 4 Winters Mill at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Southern at No. 2 Northeast

Region II

Hammond/Poolesville winner at No. 1 Walkersville

Oakland Mills/Middletown winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Winters Mill/Century winner vs. Southern/Northeast winner

Region II – Hammond or Poolesville/Walkersville winner vs. Oakland Mills or Middletown/Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I

No. 5 Marriotts Ridge at No. 4 Westminster

No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Mount Hebron

Region II – No. 5 Atholton at No. 4 Long Reach

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Marriotts Ridge/Westminster winner at No. 1 Howard

Centennial/Mount Hebron winner at No. 2 Manchester Valley

Region II

Atholton/Long Reach winner at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 River Hill at No. 2 Wilde Lake

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Marriotts Ridge or Westminster/Howard winner vs. Centennial or Mount Hebron/Manchester Valley winner

Region II – Atholton or Long Reach/Reservoir winner vs. River Hill/Wilde Lake winner

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I – No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Woodlawn

Region II

No. 5 Kenwood at No. 4 Towson

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Patapsco

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Mervo/Woodlawn winner at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Poly at No. 2 Franklin

Region II

Kenwood/Towson winner at No. 1 Edgewood

Aberdeen/Patapsco winner at No. 2 Bel Air

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I

Mervo or Woodlawn/City winner vs. Poly/Franklin winner

Region II

Kenwood or Towson/Edgewood winner vs. Aberdeen or Patapsco/Bel Air winner

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Crofton at No. 4 Oxon Hill

No. 6 James M. Bennett at No. 3 Arundel

Region II semifinals – Monday May 16

Crofton/Oxon Hill winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

James M. Bennett/Arundel winner at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

Region II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Crofton or Oxon Hill/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. James M. Bennett or Arundel/Stephen Decatur winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I – No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Old Mill

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 North County at No. 2 Glen Burnie

Region II – Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18 

Region I – Meade or Old Mill/Severna Park winner vs. North County/Glen Burnie winner

Region II – Annapolis or Broadneck/South River winner vs. No. 3 North Point/No. 2 Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

No. 4 Perry Hall at No. 1 Catonsville

No. 3 Dulaney at  No. 2 Dundalk

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Perry Hall/Catonsville winner vs. Dulaney/Dundalk winner

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday May 20/Saturday May 21

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

at Bachman Park

Tuesday May 24

CLASS 1A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A 

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A 

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

 

STATE FINAL

at University of Maryland

Friday May 27/Saturday May 28

*Time/exact date for matches to be determined following state semifinals