State girls lacrosse tournament brackets set; road to end again at Loyola


MPSSAA GIRLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I quarterfinals – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 4 North East

No. 6 Kent County at No. 3 Rising Sun

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I

No. 4 Patterson Mill at No. 1 Fallston

No. 3 Havre de Grace at No. 2 Harford Tech

Region II

Cambridge-South Dorchester/North East winner at No. 1 Perryville

Kent County/Rising Sun winner at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

Region final (at higher seed)  – Monday May 16

Region I

Patterson Mill/Fallston winner vs. Havre de Grace/Harford Tech winner

Region II

Cambridge-South Dorchester or North East/Perryville winner vs. Kent County or Rising Sun/Bohemia Manor winner

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Western Tech at No. 4 Pikesville

Region I semifinals – Friday May 13

Western Tech/Pikesville winner at No. 1 Loch Raven

No. 3 Carver Center A&T at No. 2 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Region I final – Monday May 16

Western Tech or Pikesville or Loch Raven winner vs. Carver Center A&T/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner (at higher seed)

SOUTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 13

No. 3 McDonough at No. 2 Southern

Region I final – Monday May 16

McDonough/Southern winner vs. Lackey/Patuxent winner (at higher seed)

WEST

Region I semifinal – Friday May 13

No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Region I final – Monday May 16

Liberty/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 South Carroll

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 Kent Island

Region I semifinals – Friday May 13

Elkton/Kent Island winner at No. 1 Queen Anne’s

No. 3 North Harford at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Elkton or Kent Island/Queen Anne’s winner vs. North Harford/C. Milton Wright winner

NORTH

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I – No. 3 Lansdowne at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Region II – No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Eastern Tech

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Region I – Lansdowne/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Hereford

Region II – Sparrows Point/Eastern Tech winner at No. 1 Patapsco

SOUTH

Region I final – Monday May 16

No. 2 Northeast at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Oakland Mills at No. 4 Wilde Lake 

No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 Manchester Valley

No. 7 Winters Mill at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I semifinals – Friday May 13

Oakland Mills/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 Century

Hammond/Manchester Valley winner vs. Winters Mill/Glenelg winner (at higher seed)

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Oakland Mills or Wilde Lake/Century winner vs. Hammond or Manchester Valley/Winters Mill or Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Howard at No. 4 Centennial

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I

Howard/Centennial winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Westminster

Region II

No. 4 Long Reach at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Reservoir at No. 2 Atholton

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Region I – Howard or Centennial/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Mount Hebron/Westminster winner

Region II – Long Reach/River HIll winner vs. Reservoir/Atholton winner 

NORTH

Region II quarterfinals – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Edgewood

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Kenwood

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I – No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Poly

Region II

Franklin/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Towson

Aberdeen/Kenwood winner at No. 2 Bel Air

Region final – Monday May 16

Region I – Catonsville/Poly winner at No. 1 City College

Region II – Franklin or Edgewood/Towson winner vs. Aberdeen or Kenwood/Bel Air winner (at higher seed) 

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Wednedsay May 11

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Crofton

Region II semifinals – Friday May 13

Arundel/Crofton winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 Oxon Hill

Region II final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Arundel or Crofton/Severna Park winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Oxon Hill winner 

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I

No. 4 Meade at No. 1 Old Mill

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 North County

Region II

No. 4 Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday May 13 

Region I – Meade/Old Mill winner vs. Glen Burnie/North County winner

Region II – Annapolis/Broadneck winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 13

No. 4 Dundalk at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Perry Hall or No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 16

Dundalk/Parkville winner vs. Perry Hall/Dulaney winner

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday May 18

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Friday May 20/Saturday May 21

CLASS 1A (site to be announced)

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A at Havre de Grace

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A at Paint Branch

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A at Crofton

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

 

STATE FINAL

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

*Time/exact date for girls and boys final matches to be determined following state semifinals

Tuesday May 24

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m

Wednesday May 25

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.

Thursday May 26

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.