Raiders and Saints land in Top 15


by Derek Toney

Concordia Prep and Atholton High are the big winners in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

The Saints, who overcame a 17-0 first half deficit to knock off then-No. 15 St. Mary’s Saturday afternoon in Towson, move from 18th to No. 14.

Atholton jumped from 20th to No. 15 after beating previously undefeated and then-No. 13 Long Reach, helping to create a four-way tie for first in Howard County with Atholton, Long Reach, Glenelg and Oakland Mills.

No. 20 Long Reach plays at 19th-ranked Oakland Mills in the lone Top 20 matchup this week with the winner gaining at least a share of the Howard County crown.

St. Frances Academy maintains the No. 1 spot, followed by Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Joseph, Calvert Hall College and McDonogh School. Broadneck, Dundalk, Dunbar, Franklin and Milford Mill Academy round out the Top 10.

Below is the complete VSN Football Top 20 for Week 8.


1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY

Record: 4-1

Previous rank: 1

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. West Toronto Prep at Patterson Park, Oct. 29


2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 47-3

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Nov. 5


3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 24-14

This week: vs. Friendship Collegiate Academy, Oct. 30


4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 24-14

This week: vs. Royal Imperial (Canada), Oct. 29


5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 3-5

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 35-13

This week: vs. Avalon School, Oct. 29


6. BROADNECK

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Old Mill, 41-25

This week: at Glen Burnie, Oct. 29


7. DUNDALK

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 48-0

This week: at Patapsco, Oct. 29


8. DUNBAR

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 54-7

This week: at Patterson, Oct. 29


9. FRANKLIN

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Towson, 55-0

This week: at Woodlawn, Oct. 29


10. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: No. 10

Last week: defeated Kenwood, 42-18

This week: vs. Parkville, Oct. 28


11. MERVO

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Lake Clifton, 57-0

This week: vs. Edmondson, Oct. 29


12. OLD MILL

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 6 Broadneck, 41-25

This week: vs. Severna Park, Oct. 29


13. SOUTH CARROLL 

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Century, 33-6

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, Oct. 29


14. CONCORDIA PREP

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 18

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 St. Mary’s, 23-17

This week: at Gilman School, Oct. 29


15. ATHOLTON

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Long Reach, 7-6

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Oct. 29


16. GLENELG

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 35-14

This week: vs. Reservoir, Oct. 29


17. ST. MARY’S

Record: 5-3

Previous rank: 15

Last week: lost to then-No. 18 Concordia Prep, 23-17

This week: Off; next game – vs. Severn School at Pascal Field, Nov. 5


18. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 38-3

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 14 Concordia Prep, Nov. 6


19. OAKLAND MILLS

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated River Hill, 6-0

This week: vs. No. 20 Long Reach, Oct. 29


20. LONG REACH

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 13

Last week: lost to then-No. 20 Atholton, 7-6

This week: at No. 19 Oakland Mills, Oct. 29