Wildcats become third No. 1 in as many as weeks; Mount Hebron debuts


Arundel and coach Ashley Yuscavage (standing) watch the action during Saturday’s Arundel Invitational. The Wildcats, who claimed the title, are the new No. 1 in VSN’s Volleyball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

The area high school volleyball season is just two weeks ago and the No. 1 spot in VSN’s Volleyball Top 20 is a hot potato. There’s a third different team in the lead position with Arundel.

The undefeated Wildcats, who won their tournament Saturday, replaces Anne Arundel County rival Broadneck in the top spot. The Bruins lost a five-set decision to Atholton, which was No. 1 in the preseason poll.

Reservoir, which soured Atholton’s thrilling 0-2 comeback win over Broadneck with an impressive sweep in Columbia, is No. 2. Westminster, Atholton and Broadneck makes up another new Top 5.

The second 5 remains steady with  Glenelg, Mount de Sales Academy, Bel Air, Rising Sun and St. Paul’s School makes up the second 5. 

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 2:

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1. ARUNDEL (6-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (3-0) and then-No. 19 Centennial (3-0).

This week: vs. No. 4 Atholton, Sept. 24; vs. No. 11 Severna Park, Sept. 26

2. WESTMINSTER (4-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated No. 14 Century, 3-1, and Francis Scott Key (3-0)

This week: vs. Liberty, Sept. 24; vs. Winters Mill, Sept. 26

3. RESERVOIR (3-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated No. 4 Atholton, 3-0

This week: vs. Meade, Sept. 24; vs. No. 18 Howard, Sept. 26

 

4. ATHOLTON (2-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 Reservoir, 3-0; defeated then-No. 1 Broadneck, 3-2

This week: at No. 1 Arundel, Sept. 24; vs. Wilde Lake, Sept. 26

 

5. BROADNECK (4-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated No. 11 Severna Park, 3-0; lost to No. 4 Atholton, 3-2

This week: vs. No. 6 Glenelg, Sept. 24; at No. 13 South River, Sept. 26

6. GLENELG (2-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated then-No. 12 South River, 3-0

This week: at No. 5 Broadneck, Sept. 24; vs. No. 12 River Hill, Sept. 26

7. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (6-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Notre Dame Prep (3-2), Maryvale Prep (3-1) and No. 10 St. Paul’s School (3-1)

This week: vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Sept. 24; at McDonogh School, Sept. 26; vs. No. 8 Bel Air, Sept. 28

8. BEL AIR (5-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated Harford Tech, 3-0

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Sept. 24; at No. 19 Perryville, Sept. 26; at No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy, Sept. 28

9. RISING SUN (2-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill (3-0) and Harford Tech (3-0)

This week: at No. 19 Perryville, Sept. 24; at Havre de Grace, Sept. 26

 

10. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (5-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy, 3-1

This week: at McDonogh School, Sept. 24; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Sept. 26

11. SEVERNA PARK (4-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to No. 1 Broadneck, 3-0; defeated No. 17 Howard, 3-2

This week: vs. No. 12 River Hill, Sept. 24; at No. 1 Arundel, Sept. 27; vs. Peninsula Catholic (VA), Sept. 27

12. RIVER HILL (3-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills (3-0) and Annapolis (3-0)

This week: at No. 11 Severna Park, Sept. 24; at No. 6 Glenelg, Sept. 26

13. SOUTH RIVER (2-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Meade (3-0); lost to No. 6 Glenelg (3-0)

This week: vs. Centennial, Sept. 24; vs. No. 5 Broadneck, Sept. 26

14. CENTURY (3-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 Westminster, 3-1; defeated Manchester Valley, 3-0

This week: at South Carroll, Sept. 24

15. POLY (3-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated National Academy Foundation, 3-0, and Mervo, 3-0

This week: at Western, Sept. 24; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Sept. 26

16. DULANEY (4-1)

Previous rank: #20

Previous games: defeated then-No. 13 Hereford and Western Tech, 3-2.

This week: at Perry Hall, Sept. 25; at Towson, Sept. 27

17. HEREFORD (2-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to then-No. 20 Dulaney, 3-1; defeated Loch Raven, 3-0

This week: at Western Tech, Sept. 25; vs. Catonsville, Sept. 27

 

18. HOWARD (3-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake (3-0); lost to No. 11 Severna Park, 3-2

This week: at Northeast, Sept. 24; at No. 2 Reservoir, Sept. 26

19. PERRYVILLE (3-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to Chopticon, 3-1; defeated Bohemia Manor (3-0) and Havre de Grace (3-0)

This week: at No. 9 Rising Sun, Sept. 24; vs. No. 8 Bel Air, Sept. 26

 

20. MOUNT HEBRON (3-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Centennial (3-1) and Northeast (3-1)

This week: at Annapolis, Sept. 24; vs. Long Reach, Sept. 26