Salisbury, Md.–For the second straight weekend, the Archbishop Spalding Cavaliers have claimed the title of another tough wrestling tournament, this time heading south to declare victory over the 2010 War on the Shore.

Putting five in the finals and crowning champions in Mike Still (103) and Charlie Lynch (152) holding the lead over the field for the 31-point team win.
If there was one thing Lynch couldn’t get away from over the course of this weekend, it was talk.  And not just talk about his experience or his tournament, but rather about the La Plata freshman, Josh Lopez, who was destined to dethrone the 152-pound king.

“There was a lot of talk,” Spalding head coach Mike Laidley said, with an emphasis on “a lot.”  “Josh Lopez is a phenom and has four great years a head of him, but there was a lot of talk to Charlie about doubt, and Charlie loves that.  He thrives off that and loves big matches.

“I think everyone saw who the dominant wrestler was tonight, and I am proud of him.”

Dominant is a proper term for the skills Lynch put on display, easing into a 4-1 lead after the first period and scoring at will on the freshman before a 41-3 major decision.

Still, winning his War on the Shore championship with a 2-0 reversal with nine seconds remaining in the match, wrestled a great tournament, pinning twice before making it to the finals, and doing so while flying under the radar in the wrestling community.

“He wrestled and awesome final and I think everybody has slept on Michael Still,” Laidley said. “You look on the forum and see he isn’t even listed as one of the top kids to watch because he wasn’t in our starting lineup last year.  He was behind Cole, and is surprising us each and every tournament.”

Other finalists for the Cavs included Cole Gallagher, getting pancaked on his final shot of the 112-pound final and tweaking his right ankle in the injury default, Brady Gaynor (135), dropping a tight 5-3 overtime loss, and Will Switzer (145) losing 3-2 in his first competition of the year to Mount St. Joe’s Brady Massaro .

“We had five kids in the finals and everyone of them wrestled their heart out.  They were exciting and gave the fans something to watch, and they all had a chance to win,” Laidley said of the Cavs, who placed seven wreslters in the top four, and nine in the top eight.  “It is unfortunate that three of them had to take second, but I am proud of them.”

MassaroMount St. Joe went on to edge-out the Archbishop Curley Friars in the team scores, 118-117, to take fourth and fifth place, respectively, and the two teams combined for 12 place-winners.

The Gaels crowned champions in 145-pound king Massaro and 171-pound winner Tyler Rill.

Both champions defeated fellow MIAA wrestlers in the finals, with Rill’s tournament win coming from a 7-1 decision over Curley’s Purnell Summers, and Massaro’s with a 3-2 decision over Switzer, getting an escape and takedown with seven ticks remaining in route to the one-point win.

The Maryland public schools did well in the tournament: La Plata taking third with seven place-winners, Old Mill tying for seventh with champion Salaman Riddell (140), Rising Sun placing 12th with two semifinalists in 145-pound Anthony Cimorosi and 135-pounder Robert Rakes.

Riddell’s overtime periods, brought about by numerous stalling calls on his opponent, saw a 3-3 tie go the distance as he rode-out Sussex Central’s Cody Broomall in the sudden death period for the tournament win.

Cimorosi went on to place third in the tournament, as Rakes settled for fourth.

Centennial crowned one champion, Saturday, seeing 125-pound Nathan Kraisser win the War on the Shore tournament in his first attempt, holding on to a 1-0 lead over Salesianum’s Matt Kibblehouse for his gold medal win.

12-11-2010 War on the Shore Finals:

103 Mike Still SPA dec 2-0 Camden Anderson GRA
112 Thomas Payne POQ Inj Def Cole Gallagher SPA  
119 Paul O’Neil GON dec 12-5 Jeffrey Ogburn POQ
125 Nathan Kraisser CEN dec 1-0 Matt Kibblehouse SAL
130 Kyle Bauer WHP dec 8-3 Shane Arechiga GDC
135 Johnny MacLanahan GRB dec 5-3 OT Brady Gaynor SPA
140 Salaman Riddell OLD dec 3-3 SD Cody Broomall SUC
145 Brady Massaro MSJ dec 3-2 Will Switzer SPA
152 Charlie Lynch SPA maj dec 14-3 Josh Lopez LAP
160 Cody Combs SUC fall 3:38 Ryan Wolfe CAR
171 Tyler Rill MSJ dec 7-1 Purnell Summers CUR
189 Alex Zwier CAR fall 4:33 Avery Williams CUR
215 Kyle Snyder GDC dec 4-0 Tyler Tippett MSJ   
285 Stephen Snyder GDC Fall 1:42 Nick Craven STD

Semifinals Results:

103 Adam Lowe POQ dec 5-1 John Papanicolas LAP
112 Zach Pilkington PAX maj dec 12-3 Vince Scarinzi CUR
119 Chris Donaldosn SAL tech fall 18-2 Collin Harrell BRO
125 Logan Breitenbach SPA dec 2-0 Lance Hawn-Schmitt GRF
130 Taylor Misuna GRA maj dec 10-1 Mark Ardecki CAR
135 Jason Jennings LAP maj dec 10-1 Robert Rakes RIS
140 Daniel Brannon LAP maj dec 14-3 Matt Gancayco PAX
145 Anthony Cimorosi RIS dec 3-2 Sam Ziff SVP
152 Jeremy Miller SUC dec 7-0 Ryan Hoagland GRA
160 Connar Zimmerman LAP dec 4-0 Caleb Marshall OLD
171 Joey Higgs LAP dec 3-2 Nick Mancini SAL
189 Spencer Neff GDC dec 7-2 Devanje Smith SPA
215 Darren Hankins HIC fall 3:09 Jordan Jones GRB
285 Jon Boarman LAP dec 5-2 Tyler Chronic SUC

Team Scores:

1 190.00 Archbishop Spalding
2 159.00 Sussex Central
3 158.00 La Plata
4 118.00 Mount St Joseph
5 117.00 Archbishop Curley
6 114.00 Grassfield
7 110.50 Good Counsel
    110.50 Old Mill
9 90.50 Salesianum
10 90.00 Poquoson
11 86.00 Caravel Academy
12 84.00 Rising Sun
13 70.00 Hickory
14 67.00 Great Bridge
15 66.00 Stephen Decatur
16 62.00 Patuxent
17 60.50 Wheeling Park
18 48.00 Sussex Tech
19 47.00 Broadneck
20 46.50 Hanover
21 46.00 Grafton
22 40.00 Centennial
23 37.00 Gonzaga College
37.00 Hodgson Vo Tech
25 35.00 Severna Park
26 2.00 Hayfield
27 0.00 Riverbend