Eagles enter at No. 18; St. Frances and McDonogh set for Round 2 Monday


Since saying goodbye to standout Taylor Murray, Annapolis Area Christian School has fallen off the area girls’ basketball radar. The Eagles are enjoying a turnaround this season, and have earned a spot in the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

The Odenton school (17-5 overall) is the lone newcomer this week at No. 19. The Eagles, who won the IAAM B title in 2015 with Murray, a McDonald’s All-American now starring at the University of Kentucky, won 20 games over the previous two seasons.

St. Frances Academy and McDonogh School remain in the two top spots with the Panthers visiting the Eagles Monday evening. Roland Park Country School, Catonsville and Long Reach round out the Top 5.

 

 

Pictured above: Reniyah Ross has helped Annapolis Area Christian School’s return as a contender in the IAAM B Conference. The Eagles debut in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 9:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 9

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (17-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers ran their winning streak to nine, defeating Capital Christian Academy (90-38), No. 8 John Carroll School (85-58) and No. 3 Roland Park Country School (56-48).

This week: at No. 2 McDonogh School, Feb. 6; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 7; at No. 7 John Carroll School, Feb. 9

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (18-2)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles defeated Archbishop Spalding, 73-39.

This week: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 6; vs. No. 7 John Carroll School, Feb. 7; vs. No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 9

 

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (18-6)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Reds lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 56-48.

This week: at St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 7; at Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 9

4. CATONSVILLE (13-3)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 66-48, and Randallstown, 75-26.

This week: at Perry Hall, Feb. 7; vs. Franklin, Feb. 9

5. LONG REACH (12-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #6

Last week: The Lightning defeated Oakland Mills, 83-33, and Hammond, 67-29.

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 5; at Reservoir, Feb. 6; at Centennial, Feb. 9

6. HOWARD (17-1)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Lions went 3-0, defeating Reservoir (65-23), Glenelg (74-28) and Wilde Lake (56-18).

This week: vs. Atholton, Feb. 6; at Mount Hebron, Feb. 9

 

7. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (14-5)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Patriots defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 60-46, after an 85-58 lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 85-58 and 64-48 victory over St. Paul’s School.

This week: at No. 2 McDonogh School, Feb. 7; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 9

8. WESTERN (12-3)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Doves defeated Mervo, 76-16, and then-No. 5 Poly, 60-52.

This week: vs. Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 6; at Douglass, Feb. 8

9. POLY (11-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Engineers defeated Edmondson, 54-10, after a 60-52 loss to then-No. 8 Western.

This week: vs. Patterson, Feb. 6; vs. Dunbar, Feb. 9

10. OLD MILL (14-3)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (57-45), Severna Park (44-29) and Archbishop Spalding (57-42).

This week: vs. Arundel, Feb. 6; vs. North County, Feb. 9

11. SOUTH RIVER (16-2)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Severna Park, 47-30, and Meade, 44-43.

This week: at Glen Burnie, Feb. 6; vs. Arundel, Feb. 9

12. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (17-6)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Vikings defeated St. Paul’s School, 71-45, and Urbana, 59-40.

This week: Off; next game – IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

13. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (15-6)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Penguins defeated Mercy, 39-30, in The Big Game at Towson University, after victories over Mount Carmel (71-44) and Notre Dame Prep (50-36).

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Feb. 5

14. WESTMINSTER (17-0)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Owls defeated Winters Mill (48-38), Liberty (74-45), and Mount Hebron (57-53).

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Feb. 5; vs. South Carroll, Feb. 9

 

15. COPPIN ACADEMY (17-3)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Eagles defeated Grace Christian Academy, 69-38.

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Feb. 5

16. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (12-12)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 8 John Carroll School, 63-50, after a 54-40 victory over Holy Cross.

This week: vs. No. 3 Roland Park Country School, Feb. 7; at No. 2 McDonogh School, Feb. 9

17. PIKESVILLE (14-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #18

Last week: The Panthers defeated Sparrows Point (67-39), Milford Mill Academy (60-33), and New Town (57-37).

This week: at Dulaney, Feb. 7; vs. Loch Raven, Feb. 9

18. MANCHESTER VALLEY (14-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #19

Last week: The Mavericks defeated Liberty, 85-54, and Winters Mill, 54-32.

This week: at South Carroll, Feb. 6; at North Hagerstown, Feb. 9

19. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (17-5)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 16 Mount de Sales Academy, 62-57, and Glenelg Country School, 59-47.

This week: vs. Notre Dame Prep, Feb. 6

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (15-2)


Last week’s rank:
#20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Fallston, 59-26, and Bel Air, 40-26.

This week: at Century, Feb. 5; at Harford Tech, Feb. 8

20. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (16-7)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Sailors lost to Annapolis Area Christian School, 62-57, after victories over Mercy (66-42) and Gerstell Academy (53-40).

This week: at No. 14 Westminster, Feb. 5; vs. Severn School, IAAM B Conference Tournament first round, Feb. 9