Three local boys’ high school basketball teams will start laying the foundation for the 2011-2012 season, participating in the Rock Summer League at High Point in Beltsville.

Arundel, Long Reach and Meade will be part of a 24-team field at the traditional offseason competition that’s arguably the best in the Baltimore-Washington corridor. The Wildcats from Anne Arundel County take the court Thursday afternoon against Good Counsel in their debut.

Long Reach and Meade opens play Friday evening against Kennedy and Riverdale Baptist, respectively. The Lightning from Howard County will be in Division II with D.C. area powerhouses Gonzaga (D.C.) and Eleanor Roosevelt.

Arundel, which went 17-6 last winter, plays in Division I with perennial national power DeMatha Catholic, 201l Class 3A state semifinalist Friendly and Sprinbrook, which has won three Class 4A state crowns in the past four seasons.

St. Vincent Pallotti, Mount St. Joseph, Parkville, New Town, Old Mill and St. Frances have previously competed in the Rock League, which is directed by Long Reach coach Al Moraz and his father, Al Sr.

Bishop McNamara won the league last summer.

THE ROCK SUMMER LEAGUE

Where: High Point High, Beltsville

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, June 1

4:20 – Blake vs. High Point

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Eleanor Roosevelt

6:40 – Paint Branch vs. Bullis Prep

7:50 – PS Panthers vs. Riverdale Baptist

9:00 – Friendly vs.Takoma Academy

Thursday, June 2

4:20 – Churchill vs. DuVal

5:30 – Arundel vs. Good Counsel

6:40 – McNamara vs. Paul VI (VA)

7:50 – DeMatha vs. Henry A. Wise

9:00 –  St. John’s (D.C.) vs. Friendship  

Friday, June 3

4:20 – Sidwell vs. High Point

5:30 –Kennedy vs. Long Reach

6:40 –Blake vs. Roosevelt

7:50 – Meade vs. Riverdale Baptist

9:00 – PS Panthers vs. Gonzaga (D.C.)

Monday, June 6

4:20 – Kennedy vs. High Point

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Wise

6:40 – Churchill vs. Long Reach

7:50 – Meade vs. Paul VI

9:00 – Friendly vs. Gonzaga

Tuesday, June 7

4:20 – Sidwell Friends vs. Roosevelt

5:30 – Paint Branch vs. High Point

6:40 – Blake vs. Georgetown Prep

7:50 – St. John’s vs. Riverdale Baptist

9:00 –  Bishop McNamara vs. Friendship

Wednesday, June 8

4:20 – Meade vs. High Point

5:30 – Springbrook vs. DuVal

6:40 – McNamara vs. Wise

7:50 – Potomac School (VA) vs. Paul VI

9:00 – DeMatha vs. Good Counsel

Thursday, June 9

4:20 – Paint Branch vs. DuVal

5:30 – Sidwell vs. Friendship

6:40 – Churchill vs. Good Counsel

7:50 – DeMatha vs. Georgetown Prep

9:00 – St. John’s vs. Roosevelt

Friday, June 10

4:20 – Blake vs. Wise

5:30 – Arundel vs. Long Reach

6:40 – Friendly vs. Riverdale Baptist

7:50 – Paint Branch vs. Gonzaga

9:00 – PS Panthers vs. Takoma

Monday, June 13

4:20 – Arundel vs. Takoma

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Georgetown Prep

6:40 – Meade vs. Roosevelt

7:50 – St. John’s vs. Paul VI

9:00 – DeMatha vs. Friendship

Tuesday, June 14

4:20 – Blake vs. Long Reach

5:30 – Kennedy vs. DuVal

6:40 – Churchill vs. High Point

7:50 – Sidwell vs. Gonzaga

9:00 –  PS Panthers vs. Good Counsel

Wednesday, June 15

4:20 – Paint Branch vs.Takoma

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Good Counsel

6:40 – Arundel vs. Wise

7:50 – McNamara vs. Bullis

9:00 – DeMatha vs. Roosevelt

Thursday, June 16

4:20 – Kennedy vs. Riverdale Baptist

5:30 – Churchill vs. Wise

6:40 – St. John’s vs. DuVal

7:50 – PS Panthers vs. Friendship

9:00 – McNamara vs. Gonzaga

Friday, June 17

4:20 – Arundel vs. Bullis

5:30 – Churchill vs. Takoma

6:40 – Friendly vs. Paul VI

7:50 – Meade vs. Long Reach

9:00 – Sidwell vs. Riverdale Baptist

Monday, June 20

4:20 – Paint Branch vs. Wise

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Paul VI

6:40 – Friendly vs. Bullis

7:50 – PS Panthers vs. Roosevelt

9:00 – Churchill vs. Gonzaga

Tuesday, June 21

4:20 – Arundel vs. DuVal

5:30 – Friendly vs. Friendship

6:40 – Sidwell vs. Long Reach

7:50 – DeMatha vs. Riverdale Baptist

9:00 – St. John’s vs. Georgetown Prep

Wednesday, June 22

4:20 – Kennedy vs. Bullis

5:30 – Meade vs. Takoma

6:40 – Springbrook vs. Gonzaga

7:50 – Blake vs. Paul VI

9:00 – Sidwell vs. Good Counsel

Thursday, June 23

4:20 – Meade vs. DuVal

5:30 – Paint Branch vs. Long Reach

6:40 – Kennedy vs. Roosevelt

7:50 – McNamara vs. Georgetown Prep

9:00 – St. John’s vs. Takoma 

Friday, June 24

NO GAMES

Monday, June 27

4:20 – Churchill vs. Bullis

5:30 – Springbrook vs. Long Reach

6:40 – Sidwell vs. Wise

7:50 – McNamara vs. High Point

9:00 – Blake vs. Gonzaga

Tuesday, June 28

4:20 – Arundel vs. Georgetown Prep

5:30 – PS Panthers vs. DuVal

6:40 –McNamara vs. Riverdale Baptist

7:50 – Paint Branch vs. Paul VI

9:00 – St. John’s vs. Bullis

Wednesday, June 29

4:20 – Meade vs. Friendship

5:30 – Springbrook vs. High Point

6:40 – Kennedy vs. Takoma

7:50 – Friendly vs. Long Reach

9:00 – Blake vs. Good Counsel

Thursday, June 30

4:20 – Kennedy vs. Friendship

5:30 – Meade vs. Georgetown Prep

6:40 – Churchill vs. Roosevelt

7:50 – Friendly vs. DuVal

9:00 – DeMatha vs. Paul
VI

 

Friday, July 1

NO GAMES

Monday, July 4

NO GAMES

Tuesday July 5

4:20 – Paint Branch vs. Good Counsel

5:30 – Kennedy vs. Georgetown Prep

6:40 – Friendly vs. High Point

7:50 – Arundel vs. Friendship

9:00 – Churchill vs. Riverdale Baptist

Wednesday July 6

4:20 –Sidwell vs. Takoma

5:30 –Springbrook vs. Bullis

6:40 – PS Panthers vs. Long Reach

7:50 – Blake vs. DuVal

9:00 –  Meade vs. Wise 

Thursday, July 7

4:20Kennedy vs. Wise 

5:30 – Arundel vs. Riverdale Baptist

6:40 – DeMatha vs. Takoma

7:50 – St. John’s vs. Good Counsel

9:00 – Friendly vs. Georgetown Prep 

Friday, July 8

 

 

NO GAMES

Monday, July 11

4:20 – Paint Branch vs. Friendship

5:30 – Arundel vs. High Point

6:40 – DeMatha vs. Bullis 

7:50 – McNamara vs. Good Counsel

9:00 – St. John’s vs. Gonzaga

Tuesday, July 12

4:20 – McNamara vs. Roosevelt

5:30 – Blake vs. Bullis

6:40 – PS Panthers vs. Georgetown Prep

7:50 – Sidwell vs. Paul VI

9:00 – DeMatha vs. Gonzaga 

Wednesday, July 13

6:30 – ALL-STAR GAME

8:00 – ALL-STAR GAME

 

Thursday, July 14

PLAYOFFS

Friday, July 15

 

NO GAMES

Monday, July 18

PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, July 19

PLAYOFFS

 

Wednesday, July 20

SEMI-FINALS

Thursday, July 21  FINALS