State football playoff brackets set; 55 area squads hoping to reach Annapolis next month


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Region first round schedule

FRIDAY NOV. 8

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 8 seed Havre de Grace (2-7) at No. 1 Cambridge-South Dorchester (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Joppatowne (3-6) at No. 2 Patterson Mill (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Kent County (4-5) at No. 3 Perryville (5-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fallston (4-5) at No. 4 Colonel Richardson (5-4), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 8 Douglass (3-6) at No. 1 Dunbar (8-1), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Francis Scott Key (3-6) vs. No. 2 Edmondson (7-2) at Poly, 6 p.m.

South Region

No. 8 Largo (2-7) at No. 1 Loch Raven (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Surrattsville (3-6) at No. 2 Randallstown (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Pikesville (3-6) at No. 3 Gwynn Park (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Friendly (4-5) at No. 4 Fairmont Heights (6-3), 7 p.m.

West Region

No. 8 Southern-Garrett (3-6) at No. 1 Catoctin (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Brunswick (4-5) at No. 2 Fort Hill (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Williamsport (5-4) at No. 3 Northern-Garrett (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Clear Spring (5-4) at No. 4 Boonsboro (5-4), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 8 North East (5-4) at No. 1 Elkton (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Kent Island (6-3) at No. 2 North Caroline (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Easton (6-3) at No. 3 Harford Tech (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Rising Sun (8-1) vs. No. 4 Parkside (8-1) at County Stadium, 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 8 Digital Harbor (3-6) at No. 1 Milford Mill Academy (8-1), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Patterson (5-4) at No. 3 Hereford (6-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Overlea (5-4) at No. 4 Owings Mills (6-3), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Eastern Tech (4-5) vs. No. 2 New Town (6-3) at Woodlawn, 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 8 Crossland (3-6) at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Calvert (4-5) at No. 3 Lackey (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Westlake (4-5) at No. 3 Potomac (8-1), 7 p.m

No. 5 LaPlata (6-3) at No. 4 Patuxent (7-2), 7 p.m.

West Region

No. 8 Seneca Valley (4-5) at No. 1 Middletown (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Century (6-3) at No. 2 Glenelg (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Oakland Mills (6-3) at No. 4 Liberty (6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Walkersville (6-3) at No. 4 Oakdale (6-3), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 8 Wilde Lake (2-7) at No. 1 River Hill (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Long Reach (3-6) at No. 2 Westminster (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Atholton (4-5) at No. 3 Marriotts Ridge (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Hammond (5-4) at No. 4 Manchester Valley (5-4), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 8 Kenwood (4-5) at No. 1 Mervo (9-0), 6 p.m.

No. 7 Edgewood at No. 2 Franklin (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 C. Milton Wright (5-4) at No. 3 Dundalk (6-3), 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 8 James M. Bennett (3-6) at No. 1 Huntingtown (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (4-5) at No. 2 Oxon Hill (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Northeast (4-5) at No. 3 North Point (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Northern-Calvert (5-4) at No. 4 St. Charles (7-2), 7 p.m,

West Region

No. 8 Frederick (4-5) at No. 1 Linganore (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Magruder (5-4) at No. 2 Damascus (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Blake (5-4) at No. 3 South Hagerstown (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Watkins Mill (6-3) at No. 4 Rockville (7-2), 7 p.m,

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 8 Annapolis (3-6) at No. 1 South River (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Severna Park (3-6) at No. 2 Old Mill (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 North County (3-6) at No. 3 Meade (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Broadneck (4-5) at No. 4 Einstein (6-3), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 8 Wheaton (3-6) at No. 1 Parkville (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Dulaney (5-4) at No. 2 Paint Branch (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Catonsville (5-4) at No. 3 Sherwood (7-2), 7 .m.

No. 5 Blair (5-4) at No. 4 Einstein (6-3), 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 8 Northwestern (3-6) at No. 1 Henry A. Wise (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Parkdale (4-5) at No. 2 Charles H. Flowers (7-2). 7 p.m.

No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt (4-5) at No. 3 Bowie (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Laurel (4-5) at No. 4 Suitland (6-3)

West Region

No. 8 Gaithersburg (3-6) at No. 1 Quince Orchard (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Clarksburg (3-6) at No. 2 Northwest (8-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Walt Whitman (4-5) at No. 3 Richard Montgomery (7-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Urbana (6-3) at No. 4 Walter Johnson (7-2), 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY NOV. 9

CLASS 1A

North Region

No. 6 Forest Park (4-5) at No. 3 Reginald Lewis (7-2) at Mervo, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech (5-4) vs. No. 4 Lake Clifton (6-3) at City College, 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

No. 5 City College (5-4) at No. 4 Towson (5-4), 1 p.m.

 

Region second round schedule

Friday Nov. 15/Saturday Nov. 16

(at higher seed)

CLASS 1A

East Region

Havre de Grace/Cambridge-South Dorchester winner vs. Fallston/Colonel Richardson winner

Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner vs. Kent County/Perryville winner

North Region

Douglass/Dunbar winner vs. Carver Vo-Tech/Lake Clifton winner

Francis Scott Key/Edmondson winner vs. Forest Park/Lewis winner

South Region

Largo/Loch Raven winner vs. Friendly/Fairmont Heights winner

Surrattsville/Randallstown winner vs. Pikesville/Gwynn Park winner

West Region

Southern-Garrett/Catoctin winner vs. Clear Spring/Boonsboro winner

Brunswick/Fort Hill winner vs. Williamsport/Northern-Garrett winner

CLASS 2A

East Region

North East/Elkton winner vs. Kent Island/North Caroline winner

Easton/Harford Tech winner vs. Rising Sun/Parkside winner

North Region

Digital Harbor/Milford Mill winner vs. Overlea/Owings Mills winner

Patterson/Hereford winner vs. Eastern Tech/New Town winner

South Region

Crossland/Douglass-Prince George’s winner vs. LaPlata/Patuxent winner

Calvert/Lackey winner vs. Westlake/Potomac winner

West Region

Seneca Valley/Middletown winner vs. Walkersville/Oakdale winner

Century/Glenelg winner vs. Oakland Mills/Liberty winner

CLASS 3A

East Region

Wilde Lake/River Hill winner vs. Hammond/Manchester Valley winner

Long Reach/Westminster winner vs. Atholton/Marriotts Ridge winner

North Region

Kenwood/Mervo winner vs. City/Towson winner

Edgewood/Franklin winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Dundalk winner

South Region

James M. Bennett/Huntingtown winner vs. Northern-Calvert/St. Charles winner

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Oxon Hill winner vs. Northeast/North Point winner

West Region

Frederick/Linganore winner vs. Watkins Mill/Rockville winner

Magruder/Damascus winner vs. Blake/South Hagerstown winner

CLASS 4A

East Region

Annapolis/South River winner vs. Broadneck/Arundel winner

Severna Park/Old Mill winner vs. North County/Meade winner

North Region

Wheaton/Parkville winner vs. Blair/Einstein winner

Dulaney/Paint Branch winner vs. Catonsville/Sherwood winner

South Region

Northwestern/Wise winner vs. Laurel/Suitland winner

Roosevelt/Bowie winner vs. Parkdale/Flowers winner

West Region

Gaithersburg/Quince Orchard winner vs. Urbana/Walter Johnson winner

Clarksburg/Northwest winner vs. Walt Whitman/Richard Montgomery winner

State quarterfinals

Friday Nov. 22/Saturday Nov. 23

*The eight winning teams from regional second round play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

State semifinals

Friday Nov. 29/Saturday Nov. 30

CLASS 1A

No. 8/No. 1 winner vs. No. 5/No. 4 winner (at higher seed)

No. 7/No. 2 winner vs. No. 6/No. 3 winner (at higher seed)

CLASS 2A

No. 8/No. 1 winner vs. No. 5/No. 4 winner (at higher seed)

No. 7/No. 2 winner vs. No. 6/No. 3 winner (at higher seed)

CLASS 3A

No. 8/No. 1 winner vs. No. 5/No. 4 winner (at higher seed)

No. 7/No. 2 winner vs. No. 6/No. 3 winner (at higher seed)

CLASS 4A

No. 8/No. 1 winner vs. No. 5/No. 4 winner (at higher seed)

No. 7/No. 2 winner vs. No. 6/No. 3 winner (at higher seed)

 

 

 

State finals schedule

at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium

Thursday Dec. 5

CLASS 3A final, 7 p.m.

 

Friday Dec. 6

CLASS 4A final, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday Dec. 7

CLASS 1A final, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 7 p.m.