North County upends Annapolis in 4A East opener; eight first round games on tap Saturday


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s opening round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 4 seed Bohemia Manor 41, No. 5 Snow Hill 14

North Region

No. 4 Joppatowne 40, No. 5 Patterson Mill 14

No. 3 Pikesville 27, No. 6 Loch Raven 14

South Region

No. 4 New Era Academy 22, No. 5 Lake Clifton 14

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 1 Kent Island 51, No. 8 C. Milton Wright 8

No. 5 North Caroline 48, No. 4 North Harford 6

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 42, No. 8 Eastern Tech 0

No. 4 Hereford 28, No. 5 Overlea 0

No. 2 Owings Mills 56, No. 7 Lansdowne 0

No. 3 New Town 20, No. 6 Patterson 6

West Region

No. 2 Glenelg 42, No. 7 Century 0

No. 3 Middletown 48, No. 6 Hammond 12

 

CLASS 2A/1A

East Region

No. 2 Fallston 45, No. 7 North East 16

No. 3 Elkton 58, No. 6 Rising Sun 40

North Region

No. 2 Sparrows Point 48, No. 7 Central 0

South Region

No. 4 Patuxent 42, No. 5 Southern 6

West Region

No. 4 Boonsboro 42, No. 5 Liberty 0

No. 2 Francis Scott Key 34, No. 7 Winters Mill 12

No. 3 Williamsport 59, No. 6 Western Tech 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 2 Long Reach 48, No. 7 James M. Bennett 8

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 26, No. 6 Crofton 0

North Region

No. 1 Franklin 49, No. 8 Towson 3

No. 4 Manchester Valley 41, No. 5 Patapsco 12

No. 2 Edgewood 30, No. 7 Aberdeen 14

South Region

No. 1 Atholton 28, No. 8 Marriotts Ridge 7

No. 4 River Hill 3, No. 5 Wilde Lake 0

No. 3 Poly 46, No. 6 Digital Harbor 6

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 2 Old Mill 70, No. 7 Meade 0

No. 6 North County 35, No. 3 Annapolis 21

No. 4 Parkville 34, No. 5 Glen Burnie 14

 

CLASS 4A/3A

East RegionĀ 

No. 7 South River 7, No. 2 Great Mills 6

No. 3 Arundel 36, No. 6 Chopticon 15

North Region

No. 3 Perry Hall 49, No. 6 Woodlawn 8

No. 4 Kenwood 38, No. 5 Catonsville 3

West Region

No. 5 Howard 18, No. 4 Reservoir 14

No. 2 Mount Hebron 50, No. 7 Thomas Johnson 24

 

Saturday’s opening round schedule

CLASS 1A

South Region

No. 8 Benjamin Franklin vs. No. 1 Edmondson at Douglass

No. 7 National Academy Foundation vs. No. 2 Forest Park at Sugar Cain Field

No. 6 Douglass vs. No. 3 Reginald Lewis at Mervo

 

CLASS 2A

South Region

No. 5 LaPlata at No. 4 Northeast

 

CLASS 2A/1A

North Region

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Fairmont Heights

No. 6 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 3 Largo

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

No. 6 Bel Air at No. 3 Westminster

South Region

No. 7 Centennial at No. 2 City College

 

Second round schedule

Friday Nov. 12/Saturday Nov. 13

CLASS 1A

East Region

Bohemia Manor (5-5) at No. 1 Perryville (5-4)

North Region

Joppatowne (4-4) at No. 1 Havre de Grace (6-2)

Pikesville (6-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (6-4)

South Region

New Era (6-0) vs. Benjamin Franklin/Edmondson winner (at neutral site)

National Academy Foundation/Forest Park winner vs. Douglass/Reginald Lewis winner (at neutral site)

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Hereford (7-3) at Milford Mill (9-1)

New Town (7-3) at Owings Mills (9-1)

South Region

LaPlata/Northeast winner vs. No. 7 Thomas Stone/No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s winner (at higher seed)

West Region

No. 4 Walkersville (7-3) at No. 1 Oakland Mills (8-1)

Middletown (8-2) at Glenelg (9-1)

 

CLASS 2A/1A

East Region

No. 5 Cambridge-South Dorchester/No. 4 Parkside winner at No. 1 Harford Tech (8-1)

Elkton (6-3) at Fallston (9-1)

North Region

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Fairmont Heights winner vs. No. 1 Dunbar (8-0) at Sugar Cain Field

Carver/Largo winner at Sparrows Point (8-2)

West Region

Boonsboro (6-4) at No. 1 South Carroll (9-0)

Williamsport (6-4) at Francis Scott Key (7-3)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (7-2) at Long Reach (8-2)

North Region

Manchester Valley (7-3) at Franklin (8-2)

Bel Air/Westminster winner at Edgewood (7-3)

South Region

River Hill (6-4) at Atholton (9-1)

Poly (7-3) vs. Centennial/City winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Parkville (6-4) at No. 1 Broadneck (7-1)

North County (2-6) at Old Mill (7-2)

 

CLASS 4A/3A

East RegionĀ 

North Point (6-3) at No. 1 Severna Park (6-2)

South River (3-6) at Arundel (6-3)

North Region

Kenwood (6-4) at No. 1 Dundalk (9-0)

Perry Hall (6-4) at No. 2 Mervo (7-1)

West Region

Howard (4-6) at No. 1 Seneca Valley (6-3)

No. 3 Urbana (4-6) at Mount Hebron (5-5)