Lion Queens

Matthiesen’s five goals help Liberty girls rally past Fallston to earn the school’s first state lacrosse title

Comet Crown

Catonsville edges North County for its first ever state softball title as Sisolak delivers a one-hit shutout gem

A girl named Jerzie

Nutile dominates from the circle as Chesapeakee-AA tops Reservoir for the 3A state softball title (VIDEO COMING SOON)

Still bullish

Hereford rallies in second half, dethrones Glenelg in 2A state boys lacrosse; Gibbons records hat trick (VIDEO HERE!)

Partying to Bachman

North County ends Sherwood’s reign in 4A state softball, advances to first state title game since 2005; Sullivan has game-winning RBI

Bravo Broadneck

Bruins headed to Class 4A state girls lacrosse final for first time since 2013 after topping Dulaney

Ready to defend

Severna Park holds off Sherwood, Catonsville next up in 4A state boys lax final; Marriotts Ridge, Southern fall short

Off to the RAC

Arundel punches ticket to 4A state girls lacrosse final; all-area title showdowns set in 1A, 3A

Knights time

Undefeated North County softball advances to 4A state semifinal showdown against reigning champ Sherwood; Eastern Tech, Towson, Western Tech fall in quarterfinals

Perfect timing

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel rediscovers offense, eliminates Bel Air in 3A state softball quarterfinals; Hart keys four home run explosion (VIDEO HERE!)

Familiar picture

Eastern Tech tops unbeaten Carver Center for 2A North Region I softball championship (VIDEO HERE!)

Finally for Dulaney

Lions claim first region title since 2001; Douglass, Patterson Mill, Pikesville falls in 1A state quarterfinals

General statement

Towson scores final 15 goals, punches ticket to 3A state boys lacrosse semifinals; Severna Park, Glenelg continue repeat march

Perfection at the X

Dixon wins 22-of-22 draws and Richard delivers five points as Fallston downs Liberty 1A Boys Lacrosse State Quarterfinals

Grade A Atholton

Raiders shutout Reservoir for 3A state quarterfinal berth; Howard upends Arundel, wins 4A East region crown

Elite Lions

Dulaney takes out Catonsville for 4A North girls lacrosse title; 14 local squads remain in state championship pursuit

Hitting its stride

Glenelg storms past Century for 2A West Region I boys lacrosse title; Whatley scores seven goals (VIDEO HERE!)

No stopping Comets

Unbeaten Catonsville captures first boys lacrosse region title since 2009; Bolster and Newman record hat tricks (VIDEO HERE!)

Loading

VSN BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Towson
6
Urbana
7
Final
Score
Smithsburg
8
Fallston
13

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Hereford
13
Glenelg
12
Final
Score
Towson
11
C. Milton Wright
6
Final
Score
Catonsville
17
Bowie
1
Final
Score
Severna Park
11
Sherwood
10
Final
Score
Perryville
1
Fallston
20

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Winston Churchill
8
Severna Park
17
Final
Score
River Hill
9
C. Milton Wright
17
Final
Score
Towson
22
Blake
6
Final
Score
Arundel
5
Catonsville
17
Final
Score
Glenelg
18
La Plata
4
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
9
Perryville
17
Final
Score
Liberty
7
Fallston
12
Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
7
Huntingtown
6
Final
Score
Hereford
17
City College
2
Final
Score
Southern-AA
20
Forest Park
2

Friday, 11 June 2021

Final
Score
Glenelg
16
Century
6
Final
Score
Broadneck
5
Severna Park
6
Final
Score
North County
4
Arundel
13
Final
Score
North Harford
5
Kent Island
12
Final
Score
Dulaney
4
Catonsville
10
Final
Score
Bel Air
4
C. Milton Wright
16
Final
Score
River Hill
11
Reservoir
8
Final
Score
Franklin
6
Towson
19
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
14
Loch Raven
3
Final
Score
Liberty
14
Pikesville
6
Final
Score
Cambridge-South Dorchester
5
Perryville
13
Final
Score
Lansdowne
3
City College
14
Final
Score
Havre de Grace
7
Fallston
19

Wednesday, 9 June 2021

Final
Score
South Carroll
7
Century
8
Final
Score
Centennial
7
Westminster
16
Final
Score
Havre de Grace
8
Harford Tech
7
Final
Score
Francis Scott Key
4
Liberty
9
Final
Score
South River
2
Severna Park
16
Final
Score
Howard
6
Arundel
8
Final
Score
Leonardtown
2
Broadneck
28
Final
Score
Aberdeen
3
Bel Air
8
Final
Score
Manchester Valley
3
Glenelg
23
Final
Score
Mount Hebron
10
Marriotts Ridge
13
Final
Score
River Hill
15
Atholton
2
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
17
Carver A&T
4
Final
Score
Patterson Mill
3
Fallston
15
Final
Score
North Harford
11
Rising Sun
9
Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
10
James M. Bennett
17
Final
Score
Cambridge-South Dorchester
17
Bohemia Manor
1
Final
Score
North County
20
Old Mill
0

VSN: 10 Years of Excellence
Click Here to read features on our
Athletes & Coaches of the Decade

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
15
C. Milton Wright
11
Final
Score
Liberty
10
Fallston
9

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Arundel
15
Sherwood
8
Final
Score
Southern-AA
4
Fallston
11
Final
Score
Century
15
Middletown
18
Final
Score
C. Milton Wright
12
Urbana
7
Final
Score
Liberty
17
Elkton
3
Final
Score
Queene Anne's
8
Hereford
7
Final
Score
Dulaney
8
Broadneck
11
Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
14
Huntingtown
4

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
1
Urbana
21

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Lansdowne
0
Century
23
Final
Score
Catoctin
1
Liberty
20
Final
Score
River Hill
7
Huntingtown
12
Final
Score
Patuxent
2
Hereford
22
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
1
Southern-AA
15
Final
Score
Charles H. Flowers
2
Broadneck
19
Final
Score
Northwestern-PG
0
Arundel
19
Final
Score
Towson
10
C. Milton Wright
14
Final
Score
Walt Whitman
5
Dulaney
18
Final
Score
Rockville
1
Marriotts Ridge
23

Friday, 11 June 2021

Final
Score
Harford Tech
3
Fallston
16
Final
Score
Southern-AA
17
CMIT Academy
2
Final
Score
Century
11
Glenelg
8
Final
Score
River Hill
13
Atholton
4
Final
Score
Old Mill
7
Arundel
8
Final
Score
Mount Hebron
10
Marriotts Ridge
15
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
7
Western Tech
3
Final
Score
Liberty
18
Pikesville
3
Final
Score
Perryville
1
Elkton
16
Final
Score
James M. Bennett
5
Chesapeake-AA
12
Final
Score
Bel Air
8
C. Milton Wright
13
Final
Score
Broadneck
10
Severna Park
9
Final
Score
North Harford
8
Queene Anne's
13

Thursday, 10 June 2021

Final
Score
North Harford
15
Kent Island
12

Wednesday, 9 June 2021

Final
Score
Wilde Lake
0
Glenelg
20
Final
Score
Centennial
5
Marriotts Ridge
8
Final
Score
Long Reach
4
Atholton
21
Final
Score
Howard
8
Arundel
15
Final
Score
South River
3
Broadneck
18
Final
Score
Harford Tech
15
Havre de Grace
7
Final
Score
River Hill
22
Reservoir
10
Final
Score
Francis Scott Key
10
Liberty
11
Final
Score
Mount Hebron
13
Westminster
12
Final
Score
Manchester Valley
6
Century
16
Final
Score
Cambridge-South Dorchester
4
Perryville
10
Final
Score
North East
0
Queene Anne's
23
Final
Score
Leonardtown
0
Severna Park
18
Final
Score
Bel Air
18
Patapsco
2

VSN BASEBALL SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Sherwood
5
Severna Park
4
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
6
La Plata
7
Final
Score
Atholton
2
Chopticon
4

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Laurel
0
Severna Park
20
Final
Score
Chopticon
2
Centennial
0
Final
Score
Linganore
3
Atholton
4
Final
Score
Sherwood
3
Dulaney
1
Final
Score
North Harford
4
Sparrows Point
9
Final
Score
Century
3
La Plata
4

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Howard
3
Severna Park
8
Final
Score
Randallstown
0
La Plata
12
Final
Score
Century
4
Patuxent
1
Final
Score
North Harford
1
Parkside
0
Final
Score
Boonsboro
1
Sparrows Point
2
Final
Score
Winston Churchill
3
Dulaney
4

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Patterson
0
Sparrows Point
22
Final
Score
Perry Hall
0
Dulaney
2
Final
Score
McDonough (Pomfret)
3
Pikesville
2
Final
Score
Douglass-BC
0
Northern-Garrett
22
Final
Score
Catoctin
3
Patterson Mill
1
Final
Score
Damascus
1
Centennial
4
Final
Score
Atholton
3
Stephen Decatur
1
Final
Score
Towson
1
Chopticon
4
Final
Score
Linganore
15
Kenwood
7
Final
Score
Eastern Tech
2
Randallstown
3

Saturday, 12 June 2021

Final
Score
Howard
5
Arundel
2
Final
Score
Southern-AA
0
La Plata
7
Final
Score
Leonardtown
0
Severna Park
6
Final
Score
C. Milton Wright
4
Kenwood
5
Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
1
Centennial
3
Final
Score
Reservoir
0
Atholton
4
Final
Score
Glenelg
2
Century
3
Final
Score
Hereford
1
Towson
2
Final
Score
North Harford
7
North East
3
Final
Score
Western Tech
6
Pikesville
8
Final
Score
Patterson Mill
5
Colonel Richardson
1

Thursday, 10 June 2021

Final
Score
Leonardtown
9
South River
8
Final
Score
Easton
3
Chesapeake-AA
2

Wednesday, 9 June 2021

Final
Score
South Carroll
5
Century
6
Final
Score
City College
5
Towson
7
Final
Score
Broadneck
0
Severna Park
4
Final
Score
Glenelg
9
Liberty
0
Final
Score
Loch Raven
4
Western Tech
14
Final
Score
Perryville
5
Patterson Mill
9
Final
Score
Southern-AA
11
Lackey
1
Final
Score
Eastern Tech
13
Overlea
3
Final
Score
Rising Sun
1
North Harford
7
Final
Score
Harford Tech
5
North East
7
Final
Score
Hereford
7
Poly
4
Final
Score
Aberdeen
5
Kenwood
8
Final
Score
Westminster
1
Marriotts Ridge
11
Final
Score
Mount Hebron
2
Centennial
9
Final
Score
Long Reach
3
Atholton
4
Final
Score
Reservoir
9
River Hill
6
Final
Score
Catonsville
2
Dulaney
5
Final
Score
Perry Hall
8
Parkville
2
Final
Score
Old Mill
1
Arundel
2
Final
Score
C. Milton Wright
10
Dundalk
0
Final
Score
Bohemia Manor
1
Colonel Richardson
11
Final
Score
Howard
5
North County
3

VSN SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Catonsville
1
North County
0
Final
Score
Allegany
1
Patterson Mill
4
Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
3
Reservoir
1

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
South Carroll
1
Queene Anne's
7
Final
Score
Clear Spring
0
Patterson Mill
12
Final
Score
Sherwood
1
North County
3
Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
6
Northern-Calvert
4
Final
Score
Northwest
0
Catonsville
5
Final
Score
Damascus
0
Reservoir
1

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Sparrows Point
7
South Carroll
15
Final
Score
Eastern Tech
5
Queene Anne's
11
Final
Score
North East
0
La Plata
3
Final
Score
Leonardtown
0
North County
1
Final
Score
Walter Johnson
0
Catonsville
3
Final
Score
Manchester Valley
0
Reservoir
6
Final
Score
Damascus
6
Towson
0
Final
Score
Bel Air
3
Chesapeake-AA
9

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Eastern Tech
4
Carver A&T
0
Final
Score
Dulaney
0
Catonsville
5
Final
Score
Towson
15
Lansdowne
5
Final
Score
Western Tech
3
Clear Spring
13

Saturday, 12 June 2021

Final
Score
South Carroll
6
Glenelg
5
Final
Score
River Hill
0
Reservoir
6
Final
Score
Southern-AA
0
La Plata
7
Final
Score
Howard
0
North County
10
Final
Score
Leonardtown
5
South River
3
Final
Score
Stephen Decatur
1
Chesapeake-AA
5
Final
Score
Western Tech
16
Pikesville
1
Final
Score
Colonel Richardson
1
Patterson Mill
2
Final
Score
Patapsco
1
Bel Air
16
Final
Score
North East
6
Rising Sun
2

Wednesday, 9 June 2021

Final
Score
Long Reach
4
Atholton
21
Final
Score
Hammond
0
Reservoir
10
Final
Score
Century
1
Glenelg
14
Final
Score
Easton
0
Chesapeake-AA
4
Final
Score
Glen Burnie
1
Howard
5
Final
Score
Broadneck
0
South River
14
Final
Score
Severna Park
3
Leonardtown
8
Final
Score
Perryville
0
Patterson Mill
10
Final
Score
Colonel Richardson
6
Havre de Grace
4
Final
Score
Elkton
8
Rising Sun
11
Final
Score
North East
3
Fallston
1
Final
Score
Francis Scott Key
7
South Carroll
12
Final
Score
Hereford
3
Towson
17
Final
Score
Patapsco
12
C. Milton Wright
4
Final
Score
Manchester Valley
7
Mount Hebron
5
Final
Score
Wilde Lake
6
River Hill
9
Final
Score
Perry Hall
3
Dulaney
7
Final
Score
Old Mill
0
North County
11

Pin It on Pinterest