Cavaliers win their fourth consecutive County wrestling title, narrowly topping Winters Mill


Despite winning the three prior Carroll County Wrestling Tournaments, South Carroll entered this weekend’s edition of the event, at Westminster High School, as a slight underdog to Winters Mill.

When the dust settled, however, the Cavaliers crowned four individual champions and once again reigned over the County, edging the Falcons for the top spot, 167-163.

Trent Brauer (106 pounds), Dakota Bowers (120), Cam Werner (132), and Steven Dahl (138) all won individual titles for South Carroll and the Cavaliers also had four second place finishers to help pull out the win.

For Winters Mill Hunter Merson (113), Troy Blessing (160) and Alex Miller (220) won individual titles.

Manchester Valley (129 points) and Westminster (123), third and fourth, respectively, also turned in strong performances. The Mustangs ran up their point total despite winning just one title, Liam Pence (126), while Westminster claimed titles with Parker Streib (145, Brad Walsh (152) and Chis Hauffman (285)

Jake Griffin (170) and Noah Wienclawski (182) each won championships for Liberty, and Francis Scott Key’s Kane Richardson (195) also won a title.

Team Scores:
1. South Carroll 167
2. Winters Mill 164
3. Manchester Valley 129
4. Westminster 123
5. Century 95
6. Francis Scott Key 72
7. Liberty 49

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Brauer of South Carroll
2nd Place – Garrett Dell of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Heathe Hernandez of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Lorenzo Lira of Century
1st Place Match
Trent Brauer (South Carroll) 2-0, . over Garrett Dell (Winters Mill ) 1-1, . (For.)
3rd Place Match
Heathe Hernandez (Manchester Valley) 1-1, . over Lorenzo Lira (Century) 0-2, . (Fall 2:01)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Merson of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Jake Rippeon of South Carroll
3rd Place – Ben Johnston of Century
4th Place – Tyler Beaver of Westminster
1st Place Match
Hunter Merson (Winters Mill ) 2-0, . over Jake Rippeon (South Carroll) 1-1, . (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
Ben Johnston (Century) 1-1, . over Tyler Beaver (Westminster) 0-2, . (Fall 1:39)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakota Bowers of South Carroll
2nd Place – Nick Robinson of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Stephen Hurst of Century
4th Place – Zach Kirby of Winters Mill
1st Place Match
Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) 2-0, . over Nick Robinson (Manchester Valley) 2-1, . (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Stephen Hurst (Century) 2-1, . over Zach Kirby (Winters Mill ) 0-2, . (For.)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Liam Pence of Manchester Valley
2nd Place – Travis Crawford of South Carroll
3rd Place – Colby Unkart of Winters Mill
4th Place – Dontae Smith of Francis Scott Key
1st Place Match
Liam Pence (Manchester Valley) 2-0, . over Travis Crawford (South Carroll) 1-1, . (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Colby Unkart (Winters Mill ) 3-1, . over Dontae Smith (Francis Scott Key) 2-2, . (Dec 5-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cam Werner of South Carroll
2nd Place – Zach Caltrider of Westminster
3rd Place – Nathan Perry of Francis Scott Key
4th Place – Logan Konold of Winters Mill
1st Place Match
Cam Werner (South Carroll) 2-0, . over Zach Caltrider (Westminster) 2-1, . (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Perry (Francis Scott Key) 3-1, . over Logan Konold (Winters Mill ) 2-2, . (MD 15-3)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steven Dahl of South Carroll
2nd Place – Dylan Fitzgerald of Century
3rd Place – Thomas Chenoweth of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Nathan Hohman of Westminster
1st Place Match
Steven Dahl (South Carroll) 2-0, . over Dylan Fitzgerald (Century) 1-1, . (MD 14-6)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 2-1, . over Nathan Hohman (Westminster) 1-2, . (M. For.)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Parker Streib of Westminster
2nd Place – Chad Schaffer of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Justin Toney of Winters Mill
4th Place – Brendan Cline of Century
1st Place Match
Parker Streib (Westminster) 3-0, . over Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley) 1-1, . (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Justin Toney (Winters Mill ) 3-1, . over Brendan Cline (Century) 2-2, . (Dec 6-2)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brad Walsh of Westminster
2nd Place – Tyler Harbison of South Carroll
3rd Place – Nick Dahl of Century
4th Place – Josh Burndley of Winters Mill
1st Place Match
Brad Walsh (Westminster) 2-0, . over Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) 2-1, . (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Nick Dahl (Century) 3-1, . over Josh Burndley (Winters Mill ) 2-2, . (Dec 10-5)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Troy Blessing of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Antonio Bradford of South Carroll
3rd Place – Kyle Mathias of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Hunter Myers of Westminster
1st Place Match
Troy Blessing (Winters Mill ) 2-0, . over Antonio Bradford (South Carroll) 2-1, . (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Mathias (Manchester Valley) 3-1, . over Hunter Myers (Westminster) 2-2, . (MD 9-0)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Griffin of Liberty
2nd Place – Trevor Fawley of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Marley Warfield of Westminster
4th Place – Billy Bentley of Century
1st Place Match
Jake Griffin (Liberty) 3-0, . over Trevor Fawley (Winters Mill ) 1-1, . (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Marley Warfield (Westminster) 3-1, . over Billy Bentley (Century) 2-2, . (Dec 4-0)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Wienclawski of Liberty
2nd Place – Nate Imes of Francis Scott Key
3rd Place – Collin Rofles of South Carroll
4th Place – Connor Livingston of Manchester Valley
1st Place Match
Noah Wienclawski (Liberty) 3-0, . over Nate Imes (Francis Scott Key) 1-1, . (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Collin Rofles (South Carroll) 2-1, . over Connor Livingston (Manchester Valley) 2-2, . (SV-1 6-5)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kane Richardson of Francis Scott Key
2nd Place – Hunter Lowe of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Brian Steen of Century
4th Place – Jack Conrad of Westminster
1st Place Match
Kane Richardson (Francis Scott Key) 3-0, . over Hunter Lowe (Winters Mill ) 2-1, . (Fall 5:39)
3rd Place Match
Brian Steen (Century) 2-1, . over Jack Conrad (Westminster) 1-2, . (Fall 0:37)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Miller of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Nate Renfro of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Thomas Morey of Century
4th Place – Quinlan Stacy of Francis Scott Key
1st Place Match
Alex Miller (Winters Mill ) 3-0, . over Nate Renfro (Manchester Valley) 1-1, . (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Morey (Century) 2-1, . over Quinlan Stacy (Francis Scott Key) 2-2, . (Fall 2:56)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Hauffman of Westminster
2nd Place – Troy Warner of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Blake Billings of Winters Mill
4th Place – Pat Quinn of South Carroll
1st Place Match
Chris Hauffman (Westminster) 2-0, . over Troy Warner (Manchester Valley) 1-1, . (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Blake Billings (Winters Mill ) 2-1, . over Pat Quinn (South Carroll) 1-2, . (Fall 1:10)