Complete results and recaps of each region


by Billy Loverocket

(All rankings referenced are for the 4A/3A division from the latest rankings by BillyB’s Wrestling World (unless otherwise notated). Team scores are not kept at the region tournaments. Full region results can be found at the end of the article.)

Centennial’s Kraisser wins fourth East Region crown, sets sights on fourth state championship

The family wrestling dynasty that is the Kraissers had another accolade added to the legend on Saturday at Severna Park High School when Centennial’s No. 1 Jason Kraisser pinned No. 5 Kyle Keller (Broadneck) to secure his fourth region crown, joining brothers Nathan and Austin. Kraisser, who is ranked 19th in the nation by FloWrestling, looks to join Nathan next weekend in the four-time state champion club.

Ten of the East titles were won by Metro Area teams, with Broadneck pacing the field, pushing three wrestlers to the top of their brackets. No. 3 Nick Schardt (132) won his second championship by edging No. 7 Nate Ditmars (Annapolis), 5-4.

No. 4 Mike Garlington (138) encountered Caron Tull (Others to watch section of the rankings) in his final. Tull gave the Bruin all he could handle before falling 3-1 in overtime. Garlington downed No. 3 Derek Noppinger (Atholton), 2-1, in the semis.

No. 8 Vinny Facciponti flipped the script written by No. 7 Ty Broadway (Severna Park) at the Anne Arundel County tournament and got by the Falcon 1-0 for the 195lb region crown. Broadway won the county title bout, 3-2.

Atholton’s No. 3 Sean Billups shocked No. 1 John Podsednik (Leonardtown), 8-5, in the battle for the belt at 170lbs. Billups second region crown will be one to remember since Podsednik is a defending state champion.

Billups’ teammate, No. 3 David Panda, righted a loss to No. 2 Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) from the regional duals this year. Panda is now 2-1 versus Clapsadle, after posting a 10-8 win in the 113lb final to go along with his win over the Decatur wrestler at last year’s regional duals.

South River’s defending heavyweight state champion, No. 1 Ka’Ron Lewis, defeated North Point’s unranked Notah McCabe, 8-2, for his first region wall chart. McCabe was on an upset run heading into the finals after taking out No. 7 Dylan Altman (Reservoir) by fall in the semis (4:31), and pinning No. 3 Dakota Souder (Stephen Decatur) in the quarterfinals. McCabe came in 7-0 as the SMAC champion.

In an injustice that is a byproduct of the random bracketing the state tournament uses, the No. 1 and 2 heavyweights in the 4A/3A division, Lewis and Eleanor Roosevelt’s Christian Bryant are slated to meet in the state semis if things play out as expected. Bryant won a tight one with Lewis at the South River Duals, 2-1 in overtime, at the state duals, Lewis pinned Bryant.

No. 9 Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) grabbed the 145lb title with a 6-4 win over Michael Altamarino (others to watch). Altamarino reached the finals by pinning No. 7 Victor Listorti (Chesapeake-Anne Arundel).

No. 9 Conor Bowes (Severna Park) defeated No. 10 Alex Peterson (South River) for the second week in a row, 2-1, for his first region gold. Bowes beat Peterson in the semifinals at the Anne Arundel County tournament, then fell to No. 8 DeShawn Madison (North County) in the finals. Peterson got by Madison in the region semis, 3-2.

Stephen Decatur, fresh off the 3A state dual meet crown, took two champs back to the Eastern Shore, No. 1 Noah Reho (126) and No.5 Lukas Layton (182). Reho blanked No. 4 Drew Pruett (Atholton), 6-0, in the semi-finals, then beat No.6 Caleb Chaves (Arundel), 4-3, in the finals. Layton racked up a 13-5 major-decision of Michael Johnson (Atholton) in his bout.

No. 2 Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) took the next step in his desire to get back to the top of the state podium after winning a state crown as a freshman. The junior claimed his second region gold with a 15-4 shellacking of No. 5 Isaac Barber (South River). Barber picked off No. 3 Nico D’Amico (Stephen Decatur) in the semis, 4-3.

No. 1 Trevor Crowley was the Raiders’ second champion posting a 7-4 win versus No. 3 Trenton Puccinelli (South River) for his second trip to the top of the region podium.

Kielin Huff (North Point) was No.8 in the rankings and used two upsets to seal his title. In the finals, Huff downed No.5 Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur), 9-6. To reach the finals, Huff edged South River’s No. 4 Mason Smith, 4-3, in the semifinals.

In the North, Brent Lorin wins third region crown; C. Milton Wright crowns two champs; Makosy wins third region title

Senior Brent Lorin (Bel Air) is currently the state’s top-ranked 113lber in his division. After Lorin’s sophomore year, he was an undefeated two-time state champion. Last year the ride wasn’t as smooth as he suffered some losses and eventually placed third at the state tournament.

Saturday night at Paint Branch High School, Lorin took the final steps necessary before the state tournament, winning region title number three with a pin of C. Milton Wright’s Constantinos Gourgoulianis (No. 5), 4:24.

C. Milton Wright’s No. 1 James Riveira is the wrestler that proved to be Lorin’s main nemesis last year, and the beginning of this year. Riveira has won the last four meetings with Lorin after losing the first one.

For the postseason, they are in different weights and Riveira, a sophomore, is the favorite to win his second state championship. He used a 51 second pin of No. 8 Colin Acton (Urbana) to put his second region title in the books.

No. 3 Teddy Stinson was the Mustang’s other titlist picking up an 11-6 decision over No. 7 Adam Pfeiffer at 182lbs.

No. 1 Elijah Solomon became Franklin’s only champ with a first period fall over No. 2 Wafeu Fuondjing (Paint Branch), 1:20. No. 4 Joel Turner-Rodgers was Woodlawn’s lone champ picking up a 3-1 win in the finals against No. 3 Sam Bloch (Dulaney). Bloch beat Turner-Rodgers in the Baltimore County finals, 7-6.

Sherwood’s four champs were a tournament high. No. 4 Paul Christensen won a tight one with No. 6 Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook), 1-0. Sieh got by No. 5 Jacob Reed (Bel Air), 11-1, in the semis. Sam Ewing won the 138lb gold with an 8-2 win over Jabias Barr (Milford Mill).

No. 1 Chris Sanchez secured the second region crown of his career with a forfeit by No. 3 Shayan Kassiri (Howard) at 145. Another two-time titlist for the Warriors was No. 5 Yusuf Higazi who pinned Dulaney’s Zavion Woodard in the 170lb final.

The 4A dual meet state champions from Springbrook claimed three titles. No. 2 Pierre Jean pinned Lansdowne’s Riley Bozeman at 106. Bozeman beat Bel Air’s No. 6 Ethan Vogel to reach the finals.

No. 2 Sahid Antar used a 7-1 decision over Noah Dow (Dulaney) to be crowned the 160lb champ. No. 8 Aimrick Nya shutout No. 4 Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright), 5-0, in the heavyweight finale. In the semis, Nya won an overtime battle with No. 5 Daviyon Johnson (Edgewood), 3-1.

Urbana’s No. 1 Kevin Makosy, who is ranked 18th in the nation by Intermat, became a three-time region champ pinning No. 2 Austin Smith (Paint Branch), 4:19. No. 8 Austin Rohn (126) garnered an upset fall over No. 5 Sincere Montgomery (Bel Air) in the first period, 1:55.

Huntingtown still rules the South with four champs; Poly’s Crawford is upset in finals

A year removed from their dual meet state championship, Huntingtown had a bit of a down year following the death of head coach Kevin Gilligan over the summer. Team scores were not kept as noted above, but the Hurricanes had more champs than any other squad at the South Region tournament at DuVal High School this weekend.

No. 2 Josh Stokes became a three-time region champ for Huntingtown at 152. No. 2 Dakota Cram won the 182lb crown 8-6 over Charles H. Flower’s Jesse Ubah (No. 22 overall). No. 5 Joseph Murray came away with an unexpected title at 195 when he decked No. 3 Mervyn Crawford (Poly) with six seconds left in the first period, 1:54. At 220, No. 5 Joseph Bannister outlasted No. 6 Walid Elsayed (DuVal), 7-2.

Joining Crawford at the state tournament for Poly will be Ifasoke Owens (3rd at 160). Eb Eisler was fifth at 106, and is therefore, the first alternate if someone scratches. City College is also taking two grapplers to the Show Place Arena, DeAndre Chaney (3rd at 113) and Alex Utzschieder (3rd at 138). Sean Banks (145) and Mattio Gillen (160) were fifth for the Knights.

Digital Harbor qualified one wrestler for the state tournament, TaJuan Gray (3rd at 126). Junore Battle was fifth at 120, while Howard Campbell (182) and Kenyon Parker (220) were sixth.

Northern of Calvert County had three champs, No. 10 Fynn Yankanich (126), No. 2 Kaleb Dolina (145), and Rex Fleming (170).

Heavyweight Christian Bryant was one of the stars of this region and he fulfilled the expectations taking home the third region championship of his career. Ranked No. 2, Bryant hopes this is the year he can break through for state supremacy. The senior has been third the last two years.

Chopticon’s Trey Kratko, unranked in the state, ruined No. 9 Wilfred Vergera’s weekend as he dominated the Great Mill grappler, 14-1, in the finals. No. 6 Greg Griffith handled things as expected with his 8-4 win over No. 9 Francis Hawkins (Wise) at 160.

Wise’s Caleb Kearney won the 106lb class with a 4-2 win over Dylan Montgomery (Northern). Derrick Moody (Laurel) had an even harder time securing the 132lb belt, going into the tie-breaker period to down Bowie’s John Paja, 3-2.

Bowie’s Brian Commack was the 120lb champ and Northwestern’s Jose Argueta took the top honors at 138lbs.

Linganore gets four champs in the West

Linganore dominated the title tally in the West region this weekend at Clarksburg High School posting four champs. No. 1 Earl Blake had a rare tough match with a Maryland opponent in the 132lb final, putting a 10-7 win in the books over No. 2 Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), for his second region gold.

No. 5 Dalton Pearl snuffed out No. 7 Adam Mattson’s (Manchester Valley) title hopes with an 11-0 major-decision. To reach the finals, Mattson pinned No. 4 Nick Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown), 3:13.

The Bromley twins finished as titlists, Joey got his second with a 5-3 overtime win against No. 4 Andrew Chavarria (Tuscarora) at 170. No. 1 Michael, who was second in the state last year, edged No. 4 Marquez Cooper at 182, 1-0.

The host school pushed two wrestlers to the top of the podium, Jevon Coche (220) and Austin Smith (285). Coche, who was sixth at the Montgomery County tournament, resides in the others to watch section of the state rankings. All he did at the regions was scoff at those rankings, first sidestepping No. 4 Sabio Amah (Magruder), 5-3 in overtime, then upped the ante in the finals with an 11-8 win over No. 3 Yussef Zaki (Walt Whitman).

Speaking of huge upsets, No. 9 Caleb Everhart (South Hagerstown) put two on the brackets this weekend. Everhart pitched a shutout in the semis over No. 7 Carlos Villamar (Winston Churchill), but saved the most impressive feat for the finals when he rained on No. 2 Jose Echenoa’s (Quince Orchard) parade with a 7-5 win in the title bout. Echenoa etched his own upset over No. 1 Jacob Bernstein (Walter Johnson), a state runner-up, with a pin in the semifinals, 5:28.

Wootton’s No. 1 Eric Liau captured the 106lb crown with a 26 second pin of Clarksburg’s Johnny Pasano. Eric’s brother, Jason (No. 7), fell to No. 4 Thomas Monn (North Hagerstown), 5-2, in the 113lb final.

No. 2 Tyler Cook, a state runner-up for North Hagerstown, looked up from the two spot on the podium after No. 3 Siavesh Sarvestani (Northwest) edged him 4-2 in overtime at 126lbs. Ryan Jones (No. 6 at 195) flattened No. 9 Chase Schultz (Linganore), 1:42, in their finals matchup.

No. 7 Wafeeq Igbal (Magruder) won the 120lb bout 8-4 over Clarksburg’s Alex Gonzalez. No. 6 Drew Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) was the 145lb champion. The gold at 152 went to Richard Montgomery’s Nicholas McCarthy.

The top four placers from each of the four regions will compete at the MPSSAA state wrestling tournament next weekend at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro. The fifth and sixth place wrestlers will serve as alternates in case of any scratches. A new change this year is that all fifth-place guys (or the next alternate) will weigh-in at the state tournament in case there are any late scratches.

Full Region results
East:
106
1st Place Match
Kielin Huff (North Point) 33-7, So. over Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match
Mason Smith (South River) 42-5, Sr. over Trinity Killip (Old Mill) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
5th Place Match
Peter Frazier (Atholton) 27-11, So. over Will Donahoe (Broadneck) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

113
1st Place Match
David Panda (Atholton) 36-1, Jr. over Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Lee (Leonardtown) 38-4, Sr. over Chase Listorti (Chesapeake) 37-5, Fr. (MD 12-2)
5th Place Match
Nolan Lunsford (South River) 37-9, Fr. over Christopher Lee (Centennial) 27-12, So. (MD 15-2)

120
1st Place Match
Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 39-3, Jr. over Isaac Barber (South River) 34-7, Jr. (MD 15-4)
3rd Place Match
Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) 39-5, So. over Patrick Hugues (J. M. Bennett) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Nick Shapiro (Centennial) 19-17, Fr. over Tyler Daniels (Severna Park) 19-10, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

126
1st Place Match
Noah Reho (Stephen Decatur) 41-5, Fr. over Caleb Chaves (Arundel) 35-4, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Drew Pruett (Atholton) 35-3, Sr. over Damion Mansapit (Old Mill) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Tate Scott (Annapolis) 17-10, Jr. over John Owen Schmidt (Northeast-AA) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

132
1st Place Match
Nick Schardt (Broadneck) 33-2, Sr. over Nate Ditmars (Annapolis) 24-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) 34-6, Jr. over Kyle Elliott (Stephen Decatur) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Zaid Narmouq (Centennial) 22-14, Sr. over Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) 19-10, Fr. (For.)

138
1st Place Match
Michael Garlington (Broadneck) 31-6, Sr. over Caron Tull (Old Mill) 35-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Derek Noppinger (Atholton) 32-11, Sr. over William Katzenberger (Northeast-AA) 37-8, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) 27-15, So. over Rodney Jones (North County) 29-16, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

145
1st Place Match
Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) 29-8, Jr. over Michael Altamarino (Atholton) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Victor Listorti (Chesapeake) 39-8, So. over Jayden Mason (Northeast-AA) 26-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (24-7))
5th Place Match
Brent Newland (Old Mill) 22-17, Jr. over Matthew Harris (Centennial) 23-16, So. (Dec 7-6)

152
1st Place Match
Jason Kraisser (Centennial) 36-0, Sr. over Kyle Keller (Broadneck) 32-4, Sr. (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Gargano (Northeast-AA) 33-9, Sr. over Mark Rodgers (North Point) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
Ien Saffer (Long Reach) 25-11, Sr. over Riley Corkran (South River) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

160
1st Place Match
Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) 40-3, Sr. over Trenton Puccinelli (South River) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
DeVon Muhammad (North Point) 34-7, Sr. over James Parana (Stephen Decatur) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Mateo Rodriguez (Atholton) 21-13, Sr. over Nehemiah Carter (Old Mill) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

170
1st Place Match
Sean Billups (Atholton) 34-3, Sr. over John Podsednik (Leonardtown) 40-1, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 35-8, So. over Levi Garren (Old Mill) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
Micah Reddish (J. M. Bennett) 29-5, So. over Tommy Ferger (North County) 15-18, Sr. (MD 9-1)

182
1st Place Match
Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) 35-10, Sr. over Michael Johnson (Atholton) 23-14, Sr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
Ron Schlipp (Severna Park) 26-12, Sr. over Sunny Bhanot (North County) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Quentin Day (Glen Burnie) 28-11, So. over Paulo Bonilla (North Point) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

195
1st Place Match
Vinny Facciponti (Broadneck) 26-2, Sr. over Ty Broadway (Severna Park) 32-4, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Leming (Annapolis) 29-4, Jr. over Jake Witlin (Mt. Hebron) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) 23-13, Jr. over Zion Hart (North Point) 22-18, Sr. (MD 11-3)

220
1st Place Match
Conor Bowes (Severna Park) 30-4, Sr. over Alex Peterson (South River) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
DeShawn Madison (North County) 32-4, Sr. over Nate Fleming (Old Mill) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 2:22)
5th Place Match
Brandon Jackson (Annapolis) 19-10, Jr. over TreVontae Hodges (J. M. Bennett) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

285
1st Place Match
Ka`Ron Lewis (South River) 43-1, Sr. over Notah McCabe (North Point) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Connor Saladin (Severna Park) 13-5, Sr. over Dylan Altman (Reservoir) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 11-10)
5th Place Match
Troy Gibson (J. M. Bennett) 18-7, Jr. over Joseph Stanalonis (Leonardtown) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

North:
106
1st Place Match
Pierre Jean (Springbrook) 34-7, Jr. over Riley Bozeman (Lansdowne) 26-5, So. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Vogel (Bel Air) 24-3, Sr. over Brian McCaw (Montgomery Blair) 37-8, So. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match
Brandon Katz (Dundalk) 23-12, Fr. over Demetrios Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 19-20, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

113
1st Place Match
Brent Lorin (Bel Air) 42-1, Sr. over Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 34-4, So. (Fall 4:24)
3rd Place Match
Grayson Wendel (Springbrook) 35-9, Fr. over Brandon Holda (Sherwood) 32-8, Jr. (Fall 2:18)
5th Place Match
Ben Steinhiemer (Urbana) 17-10, Jr. over Matt ALT 3 Oliver (Edgewood) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 4:14)

120
1st Place Match
James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 36-1, So. over Colin Acton (Urbana) 25-9, So. (Fall 0:51)
3rd Place Match
Matt Kilby (Springbrook) 34-11, So. over Troy Dureza (Bel Air) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
Sidiki Keita (Paint Branch) 35-9, Sr. over Jalen DeMauri (Kenwood) 28-20, So. (Fall 4:12)

126
1st Place Match
Austin Rohn (Urbana) 29-6, Jr. over Sincere Montgomery (Bel Air) 27-3, Sr. (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
Armon Nettey (Sherwood) 29-10, Jr. over Jamal Everette (Franklin) 39-10, So. (Fall 2:56)
5th Place Match
Clayton McAlister (Dundalk) 24-10, Sr. over Ewan Hemmis (Catonsville) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132
1st Place Match
Paul Christenson (Sherwood) 35-4, Sr. over Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Reed (Bel Air) 38-7, Sr. over Jacob Lipscomb (Lansdowne) 22-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Carter Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 16-17, Fr. over Sam Ganas (Towson) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 4:17)

138
1st Place Match
Sam Ewing (Sherwood) 31-6, Sr. over Jabias Barr (Milford Mill Academy) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Brown (Edgewood) 33-9, Jr. over Jake Blanchard (C. Milton Wright) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match
Dassaeve Jean (Springbrook) 28-11, Sr. over Peyton Collins (Lansdowne) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

145
1st Place Match
Chris Sanchez (Sherwood) 32-0, Sr. over Shayan Kassiri (Howard) 31-4, Jr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Daylon Duncan (Kenwood) 44-4, Jr. over Jean Mehul (Springbrook) 39-9, Sr. (Fall 0:44)
5th Place Match
Deontae Frederick (Catonsville) 33-8, . over Grant Cole (Bel Air) 29-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

152
1st Place Match
Joel Turner-Rodgers (Woodlawn) 34-1, Sr. over Sam Bloch (Dulaney) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Dave Abboud (Bel Air) 31-7, Sr. over Edwin Peralta (Springbrook) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Jakob Arneson (Urbana) 22-9, Sr. over Tyler Przygocki (Paint Branch) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

160
1st Place Match
Sahid Antar (Springbrook) 36-2, Sr. over Noah Dow (Dulaney) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Groosman (Sherwood) 21-14, Sr. over Logan Dvorak (C. Milton Wright) 26-13, So. (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
Michael Bowers (Catonsville) 26-18, Jr. over Joseph Young (Perry Hall) 28-15, So. (MD 11-2)

170
1st Place Match
Yusuf Higazi (Sherwood) 30-5, Sr. over Zavion Woodard (Dulaney) 26-10, Fr. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Sekulow (Parkville) 16-12, Jr. over Dameon Galvan (Dundalk) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match
Thierno Cherif (Woodlawn) 31-8, Sr. over Matt Conroy (Bel Air) 26-19, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

182
1st Place Match
Theodore Stinson (C. Milton Wright) 36-3, Jr. over Adam Pfeiffer (Sherwood) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Ntankeu (Montgomery Blair) 35-10, Sr. over Kyle Isolato (Paint Branch) 35-7, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Justyn Briscoe (Woodlawn) 20-3, Fr. over Noah Beyers (Bel Air) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

195
1st Place Match
Kevin Makosy (Urbana) 31-1, Sr. over Austin Smith (Paint Branch) 39-1, Sr. (Fall 4:19)
3rd Place Match
Antonio DeShields (Woodlawn) 35-2, . over Chiedu Chika (Franklin) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) 31-12, Sr. over Elias Chen (Montgomery Blair) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

220
1st Place Match
Elijah Solomon (Franklin) 40-1, Sr. over Wafeu Fuondjing (Paint Branch) 37-4, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Mervin Mancia (Montgomery Blair) 33-16, Jr. over Matt Bauer (Springbrook) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 1:13)
5th Place Match
Brandon Nguyen (Lansdowne) 21-6, Sr. over Jordan Morant (Milford Mill Academy) 23-11, Jr. (For.)

285
1st Place Match
Aimrick Nya (Springbrook) 37-3, Sr. over Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Daviyon Johnson (Edgewood) 28-5, Sr. over Demitrius Daniels (Parkville) 32-4, Sr. (Fall 4:15)
5th Place Match
Ritchy Pierre (Howard) 28-7, Sr. over Nick Schiefelbein (Dulaney) 33-8, So. (Fall 2:05)

South:
106
1st Place Match
Caleb Kearney (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 21-2, . over Dylan Montgomery (Northern-C) 37-5, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Antonielli (Huntingtown) 35-15, Sr. over Henry Benitez (Northwestern-PG) 14-4, So. (Dec 17-15)
5th Place Match
Eb Eisler (Baltimore Polytechnic) 26-13, So. over Juan Atanacio (Eleanor Roosevelt) 17-22, . (Dec 10-7)

113
1st Place Match
Trey Kratko (Chopticon) 32-7, Fr. over Wilfred Vergara (Great Mills) 33-3, So. (MD 14-1)
3rd Place Match
DeAndre Chaney (City) 19-3, . over Michael Bronk (Northern-C) 24-16, Fr. (Fall 4:58)
5th Place Match
Armando Bracero (Huntingtown) 32-19, So. over Caleb Hellmen (Eleanor Roosevelt) 18-9, . (MD 10-1)

120
1st Place Match
Brian Commock (Bowie) 26-8, Sr. over Breezhon Stell (Charles H. Flowers) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Peter Ervin (Northern-C) 31-6, Sr. over Bisrat Mulugeta (Parkdale) 22-16, So. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Junore Battle (Digital Harbor) 26-7, . over Taylor Stone (St. Charles) 17-21, . (Fall 0:18)

126
1st Place Match
Fynn Yankanich (Northern-C) 36-7, Jr. over Jackson Cramer (Huntingtown) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
TaJuan Gray (Digital Harbor) 28-5, . over Brett Murphy (Eleanor Roosevelt) 30-8, . (MD 11-2)
5th Place Match
Marquis Proctor (Great Mills) 23-10, So. over Taylor Rollins (Charles H. Flowers) 17-9, So. (Dec 7-6)

132
1st Place Match
Derrick Moody (Laurel) 24-4, Jr. over John Paja (Bowie) 27-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Mikey Bruce (Chopticon) 27-11, Sr. over Robert Ireland (Huntingtown) 29-17, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Paul Henry (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 16-3, . over Connor Eagan (Great Mills) 19-18, So. (Fall 0:41)

138
1st Place Match
Jose Argueta (Northwestern-PG) 15-6, Jr. over Hunter Messick (Chopticon) 29-11, So. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Alex Utzschieder (City) 16-6, . over Lawson Glenn (Great Mills) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 4:22)
5th Place Match
Fortune Kintum (Eleanor Roosevelt) 14-13, . over Marco Carillo (Parkdale) 10-16, So. (Fall 1:45)

145
1st Place Match
Kaleb Dolina (Northern-C) 29-1, Jr. over Bailey Berg (Great Mills) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Deolante Leggett (Eleanor Roosevelt) 27-10, . over Christopher Arevalo (Laurel) 22-11, . (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Sean Banks (City) 15-5, . over Joe Tucker (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 18-13, . (Dec 12-8)

152
1st Place Match
Joshua Stokes (Huntingtown) 37-2, Jr. over Kimon O`Sullivan (Oxon Hill) 27-7, . (MD 13-3)
3rd Place Match
Alexander Portorreal (Parkdale) 8-3, Sr. over Dylan Muffley (Bowie) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Ty Fleming (Northern-C) 27-15, Fr. over Nicholas Victor (DuVal) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

160
1st Place Match
Greg Griffith (Chopticon) 37-3, So. over Francis Hawkins (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 25-4, . (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Ifasoke Owens (Baltimore Polytechnic) 25-10, Sr. over Gavin Whittington (Northern-C) 24-10, Fr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Mattio Gillen (City) 14-7, . over Alex Barrientos (Bladensburg) 17-10, Jr. (For.)

170
1st Place Match
Rex Fleming (Northern-C) 29-7, Jr. over Marcus Thomas (DuVal) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Justin Draper (Huntingtown) 25-22, So. over Trevon Jordan (Great Mills) 15-14, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
5th Place Match
Tyriek Francois (Eleanor Roosevelt) 20-21, . over Anthony Roque (Bladensburg) 15-8, So. (Fall 3:46)

182
1st Place Match
Dakota Cram (Huntingtown) 42-5, Sr. over Jesse Ubah (Charles H. Flowers) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Hammond (Bowie) 31-7, Sr. over Dylan Nickless (Great Mills) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Marcelo Solano (Bladensburg) 15-10, So. over Howard Campbell (Digital Harbor) 7-6, . (Fall 4:27)

195
1st Place Match
Joseph Murray (Huntingtown) 46-1, Sr. over Mervyn Crawford (Baltimore Polytechnic) 36-1, Sr. (Fall 1:54)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Odom (Laurel) 26-6, . over Sam Black (Chopticon) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
William Doughty (Great Mills) 19-12, So. over Israel George-Lawrence (Charles H. Flowers) 14-18, Jr. (MD 16-4)

220
1st Place Match
Joseph Bannister-Pesce (Huntingtown) 31-0, Sr. over Walid Elsayed (DuVal) 34-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Enrique Martinez (Northwestern-PG) 11-5, So. over Garry Gorham (Chopticon) 32-12, Jr. (TB-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
Jalen King (Bowie) 19-15, Jr. over Kenyon Parker (Digital Harbor) 12-7, . (Fall 2:07)

285
1st Place Match
Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) 37-1, . over Elijah Fontem (DuVal) 26-5, Jr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Munoz (Huntingtown) 41-7, Sr. over David Green (Great Mills) 19-14, So. (Fall 4:25)
5th Place Match
Joshua Jackson (Suitland) 15-10, Fr. over Draven Silks (Chopticon) 17-18, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

West:
106
1st Place Match
Eric Liau (Wootton) 37-0, So. over Johnny Pisano (Clarksburg) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 0:26)
3rd Place Match
Romeo Tsai (Watkins Mill) 28-7, Fr. over Griffin Gonzalez (Kennedy) 26-10, So. (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Laura Chang (Richard Montgomery) 28-8, Sr. over Ben Carlow (Westminster) 27-17, So. (Dec 4-1)

113
1st Place Match
Thomas Monn (North Hagerstown) 36-4, Fr. over Jason Liau (Wootton) 34-2, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Christian Simpson (Bethesda-CC) 31-6, Jr. over Cameron Ashby (South Hagerstown) 38-8, So. (For.)
5th Place Match
Jhondy Fuller (Tuscarora) 27-9, So. over Carlos Guerrero (Quince Orchard) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

120
1st Place Match
Wafeeq Iqbal (Magruder) 37-2, Sr. over Alex Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 35-6, So. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Aidan Flint (Linganore) 31-15, Sr. over Heathe Hernandez (Manchester Valley) 32-13, So. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
Brent Warren (Frederick) 19-12, So. over Nate Eig (Rockville) 32-9, Jr. (For.)

126
1st Place Match
SIAVASH SARVESTANI (Northwest) 38-2, Jr. over Tyler Cook (North Hagerstown) 37-3, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Yoseph Yilma (Wheaton) 23-11, Jr. over Rodrigo Cornejo (Quince Orchard) 34-13, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Hunter Green (Manchester Valley) 37-10, Jr. over Aidan Moffitt (Bethesda-CC) 30-15, Jr. (For.)

132
1st Place Match
Earl Blake (Linganore) 41-0, Sr. over Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-CC) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Selby (Churchill) 25-8, Fr. over Kooper Clark (Tuscarora) 31-5, Jr. (SV-1 11-7)
5th Place Match
Allan Vasquez (Einstein) 27-8, Sr. over Matthew Lindstrom (Walt Whitman) 22-20, Sr. (MD 13-2)

138
1st Place Match
Caleb Everhart (South Hagerstown) 45-1, Jr. over Jose Echeona (Quince Orchard) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Bernstein (Walter Johnson) 19-1, Sr. over Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley) 40-6, Jr. (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Conner Herron (Tuscarora) 29-6, Sr. over Carlos Villamar (Churchill) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

145
1st Place Match
Drew Guttentag (Bethesda-CC) 38-4, So. over Reese Jenkins (South Hagerstown) 34-10, Sr. (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Hayden Parkhurst (Linganore) 28-11, Fr. over Kyle Smith (Clarksburg) 32-14, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Kaeleb Jones (Magruder) 27-13, Jr. over Geremy Lopez (Einstein) 29-6, Sr. (For.)

152
1st Place Match
Nicholas McCarthy (Richard Montgomery) 34-6, So. over Jeo Martinez (Bethesda-CC) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 37-11, Jr. over Charlie Imperial (Walt Whitman) 17-17, So. (MD 9-1)
5th Place Match
Parker DeSalvio (Churchill) 33-14, Jr. over Kenneth Kang (Walter Johnson) 20-9, Sr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Dalton Pearl (Linganore) 40-2, Sr. over Adam Mattson (Manchester Valley) 38-7, Jr. (MD 11-0)
3rd Place Match
Alex Westbrook (Tuscarora) 26-8, Sr. over Nick Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown) 39-4, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Jay Bollinger (Quince Orchard) 31-10, Sr. over John Wallmark (Northwest) 29-14, So. (For.)

170
1st Place Match
Joey Bromley (Linganore) 42-1, Sr. over Andrew Chavarria (Tuscarora) 29-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Yoann Olympio (Northwest) 38-8, Jr. over Jaedyn Harris (Gaithersburg) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Marley Warfield (Westminster) 33-14, Sr. over Vincent Barnaba (Churchill) 27-20, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

182
1st Place Match
Michael Bromley (Linganore) 41-2, Sr. over Marquez Cooper (Quince Orchard) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Jack Thomas (Northwest) 34-9, Sr. over Grant Warner (Manchester Valley) 37-11, So. (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
Mike Teunis (South Hagerstown) 29-13, Sr. over Daniel Gonzales (Gaithersburg) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

195
1st Place Match
Ryan Jones (Quince Orchard) 29-4, Jr. over Chase Shultz (Linganore) 38-7, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd Place Match
Saxx Redick (North Hagerstown) 17-5, Jr. over Connor Livingston (Manchester Valley) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 2:28)
5th Place Match
Jack Conrad (Westminster) 31-9, Jr. over Joe Raab (Churchill) 18-10, Sr. (For.)

220
1st Place Match
Jevon Coche (Clarksburg) 33-9, Sr. over Yussef Zaki (Walt Whitman) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Kaplow (Churchill) 38-11, Sr. over Vince Fiery (South Hagerstown) 31-15, Sr. (MD 11-2)
5th Place Match
Chris Baidoo (Frederick) 21-16, Sr. over Sabio Amah (Magruder) 31-6, Sr. (For.)

285
1st Place Match
Austin Smith (Clarksburg) 34-7, Sr. over Scott Hummel (Linganore) 19-9, So. (Fall 2:59)
3rd Place Match
Edwin Galo (Gaithersburg) 24-8, Jr. over Caleb Taylor (Magruder) 32-11, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match