Two-time state champ James Riveira among six state-bound CMW grapplers from the North; Marriotts Ridge earns a pair of titles in the East; Damascus sends four winners from the West; Chesapeake’s Listori brothers win in the South


by Lem Satterfield

C. Milton Wright junior James Riveira pinned Saturday’s Class 4A-3A North Region semifinal and final opponents in 28 and 30 seconds, the latter being third-place state finisher Pierre Jean of Springbrook in their 126-pound title bout for the Mustangs’ third consecutive event championship at Paint Branch High of Montgomery County.

Riveira improved to 33-0 with 23 pins. A three-time Upper Chesapeake Athletic Conference title winner with a career mark of 117-2 with 78 pins, Riveira will seek his third straight Class 4A-3A state title on March 6-7 at The Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, Maryland.

Rivera is a combined 25-0 with 16 of his 18 pins being in the first period at counties, regions and states, is attempting to become the ninth Marylander to earn four state titles and is among six Mustangs’ grapplers bound for states.

“I got in on a single-leg, and [Jean] tried to use that standing tilt but I cradled him,” said Riveira. “I feel like I’m hitting my peak right now just in time for states, and I’m ready to go out and win my third one.”

Joining Riveira on the victory podium was fourth-place finishing junior Constantin “Staki” Gouroulianis (120), an UCBAC title winner who followed quarterfinal and semifinal pins in 49 and 36 seconds with a 21-12 championship major decision over Springbrook’s Montgomery County runner-up Matt Kilby.

“I knew I could take him down easily, but on the mat, he was long and he kept using the Peterson roll,” said Gourgoulianis, who is 33-1. “He was balling up, and every time I’d go for the cradle, he was long and he would sit out, so I figured I’d keep letting him up and taking him down, which worked out for me.”

Finishing second were sophomore Demetrios Gourgoulianis (106) and junior UCBAC runner-up Juan Ortega (132), with sophomore UCBAC runner-up Carter Goscinski (138) and senior Mark Hopkins (152) finishing third.

Dulaney crowned junior Noah Dow (170) and senior Nick Schiefelbein (285), the latter of whom added his title to his Baltimore County championship of a week prior. Schiefelbein nailed down a pair of first-period falls before blanking Northwood junior Mathias Adjingbaruk, 5-0, for the title.

“Last year I got second at counties, and at this regional tournament, I got fifth, but I really wanted to win this tournament,” said Schiefelbein. “I had five guys who were ranked in the state in my weight class here last year, and that really gave me some incentive to work harder in the off-season, which has paid off.”

Dow was fourth at counties the previous weekend.

“This feels great, and I want to thank all of my coaches for their guidance and direction,” said Dow. “They’ve helped me to instill a great work ethic, and I’m gonna continue to work my butt off.”

Parkville senior Anthony Sekulow (160) and Woodlawn freshman Ky-El Ali (113) improved on last weekend’s second and third place Baltimore County finishes.

Sekulow pinned twice before handling Edgewood senior Trae Hughes (38-3) with an 11-5 championship bout decision.

“I got second at counties, but I came back stronger this weekend, really wanting to win,” said Sekulow. “This is a big accomplishment for me and gives me a lot of momentum going into the state tournament.”

Ali improved to 29-2 with a 15-6 major decision over Bel Air junior Trevor Lorin.

“I don’t like losing, so after finishing third at counties, I had extra motivation to come out here and to win,” said Ali. “I told everyone I was gonna win, and that’s what I came out here and did.”

Montgomery County champion Springbrook, the two-time defending Class 4A-3A state duals champion, placed 10 wrestlers within the top four of their weight classes, all of whom will go to states.

The Blue Devils crowned sophomore and senior county champions Grayson Wendell (132) and Sayfore Sieh (145), who are 38-1 and 41-0 on the year, as well as seniors Armon Nettey (138) and Anthony Gomez (182), with senior Matt Bauer (220) being second.

Sieh improved on last year’s runner-up finish.

“I lost a heartbreaker here last year, so this feels good to finally be on top,” said Sieh, a fourth-year wrestler. “Seeing my teammates win before me just keeps me more hyped and makes me want to go out and dominate.”

Wendell came from behind to defeat Ortega, 11-2, and Sieh handled senior Baltimore County champion Daylon Duncan, 9-2, for only his third loss in 46 bouts.

“I didn’t wrestle to the best of my capabilities today, and I made a lot of mistakes,” said Wendell, who dethroned Class 4A-3A state runner-up Siavash Sarvestani in last weekend’s county final.

“I got it done in the finals of the counties and regions, which is a feeling unlike any other. We have a team full of great guys, and I wouldn’t trade it for the world. Everybody wants to be the best, and I’ll just continue to work, and hopefully, I’ll be able to continue to do what I’m doing in the state tournament.”

Nettey overcame junior Baltimore County runner-up Jamal Everette, 7-4, to improve to 15-1 with eight pins and three technical falls, and Gomez is 23-3 after pinning two of three opponents, capped by an injury default victory over title match opponent Elias Chen of Montgomery Blair.

“I pinned him last year here for third place, but I lost to him right before the season, and he had posted some stuff on Instagram,” said Nettey, a former junior varsity county champion who has twice placed third in Montgomery County.

“So this was kind about revenge, and I felt like I had to get him back for that. I feel like I’ve been having to keep proving myself as one of the top people in the state, and I’ve really worked hard all season in the practice room, so this feels great.”

Gomez is also a former junior varsity champion who was third at counties this year after losing his semifinal bout in overtime to third-place state finisher Aiden Beall of Damascus.

“Winning this my first time being here means a lot,” said Gomez. “I couldn’t have done this without my team and my coaches, who mean everything to me.”

Montgomery Blair and Sherwood crowned two champions apiece, the Blazers in junior Brian McCaw (106) and senior Mervin Mancia (220), and the Warriors in seniors Alex Cohen (152) and county runner-up Adam Pfeiffer (195).

McCaw had pins in 99 and 59 seconds before scoring a 15-0 technical fall over Demetrious Gourgoulianis, improving his record to 38-0.

“I came out here feeling as if I had something to prove this week, and I believe I was able to do that,” said McCaw, who is attempting to become only Blair’s second-ever state champion, with two-time title winner Gil Castilla being the only Blazer to do so. “I know that there’s a lot of good competition out there at states, but I don’t feel that any of them is any better than me, so I’m ready to do whatever I have to do to win states.”

Mancia followed up last weekend’s county championship by improving his record against Bauer to 2-1, his five-point move earning a 6-2 victory in their title bout and improving his record to 38-3.

“First time we wrestled, I pinned him. Second time, he beat me like 15-5,” said Mancia, who trailed, 1-0, when he planted Damascus junior Sam O’Brian in 4:33 of their county title match. “He’s a smart wrestler, and I’ve gotta give him that, but today, I kept my head straight and looked for the right opportunity.”

Pfeiffer (29-2) pinned all three of his opponents, including third-place Baltimore County finisher Justyn Briscoe (27-2) of Woodlawn at 4:15 of a title bout that was scoreless entering the second period.

“I knew he would come out hard, but I also knew that I could weather the storm and that he would burn out later in the match,” said Pfeiffer, a county runner-up a week earlier to state champion Timothy Furgeson of Damascus. “It feels great to pin my way through this tournament and to win it all this way. I can’t wait to get to states, where I have one goal in mind, and that’s to beat Timmy [Furgeson.]”

Cohen went 1-2 at counties, but edged fourth-place county finisher, Nelson Manzoeto, 4-3, for the crown.

“I wrestled hard but I couldn’t place at counties,” said Cohen, whose mother, Amy, hugged and told him, “You won the damn thing,” as he walked off the mat. “Last year I was actually on JV and won the JV county tournament, but now, I’m a regional champion, which is just an incredible feeling.”

Pictured above: Three-time Regional champion James Rivera led six C. Milton Wright wrestlers who qualified for next week’s 4A-3A state championship tournament.

Class 4A-3A North Results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brian McCaw of Montgomery Blair
2nd Place – Demetrios Gourgoulianis of C. Milton Wright
3rd Place – Gavin McDoweel of Bel Air
4th Place – Jace Munoz of Sherwood
5th Place – Isaiah Shedrick of Franklin
6th Place – Eric Langley of Parkville
1st Place Match
Brian McCaw (Montgomery Blair) 38-0, Jr. over Demetrios Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 26-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Gavin McDoweel (Bel Air) 35-7, Fr. over Jace Munoz (Sherwood) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Shedrick (Franklin) 31-13, Sr. over Eric Langley (Parkville) 29-15, So. (Dec 4-0)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ky-El Ali of Woodlawn
2nd Place – Trevor Lorin of Bel Air
3rd Place – Griffin Gonzalez of John F. Kennedy
4th Place – Van Ngo of Springbrook
5th Place – Franklin Cortez of Albert Einstein
6th Place – Eb Eisler of Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
1st Place Match
Ky-El Ali (Woodlawn) 29-2, Fr. over Trevor Lorin (Bel Air) 37-5, Jr. (MD 15-6)
3rd Place Match
Griffin Gonzalez (John F. Kennedy) 29-6, Jr. over Van Ngo (Springbrook) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Franklin Cortez (Albert Einstein) 25-11, Sr. over Eb Eisler (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute) 22-12, Jr. (SV-1 2-0)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Constantinos Gourgoulianis of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place – Matt Kilby of Springbrook
3rd Place – Brandon Holda of Sherwood
4th Place – Joseph Turner of Aberdeen
5th Place – Kaylon Duncan of Kenwood
6th Place – Evan Cantemiry of Dulaney
1st Place Match
Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 33-1, Jr. over Matt Kilby (Springbrook) 2-1, Jr. (MD 21-12)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Holda (Sherwood) 28-6, Sr. over Joseph Turner (Aberdeen) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
5th Place Match
Kaylon Duncan (Kenwood) 28-19, Jr. over Evan Cantemiry (Dulaney) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Riveira of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place – Pierre Jean of Springbrook
3rd Place – Conner Meadows of Perry Hall
4th Place – Jonathan Turner of Aberdeen
5th Place – Matt Oliver of Edgewood
6th Place – Giovanni Brown of Parkville
1st Place Match
James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 33-0, Jr. over Pierre Jean (Springbrook) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 0:30)
3rd Place Match
Conner Meadows (Perry Hall) 17-4, Jr. over Jonathan Turner (Aberdeen) 21-15, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
5th Place Match
Matt Oliver (Edgewood) 20-14, So. over Giovanni Brown (Parkville) 24-18, So. (Fall 1:33)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grayson Wendel of Springbrook
2nd Place – Juan Ortega of C. Milton Wright
3rd Place – Ewan Hemmis of Catonsville
4th Place – Corey Jones of Parkville
5th Place – Alessandro Ramirez of Sherwood
6th Place – Jaylen Smith of Woodlawn
1st Place Match
Grayson Wendel (Springbrook) 38-1, So. over Juan Ortega (C. Milton Wright) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Ewan Hemmis (Catonsville) 33-10, Sr. over Corey Jones (Parkville) 25-17, Sr. (Fall 4:01)
5th Place Match
Alessandro Ramirez (Sherwood) 22-15, Sr. over Jaylen Smith (Woodlawn) 25-12, So. (Fall 1:50)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Armon Nettey of Springbrook
2nd Place – Jamal Everette of Franklin
3rd Place – Carter Goscinski of C. Milton Wright
4th Place – Marc Taylor of Kenwood
5th Place – Nathan McAlister of Dundalk
6th Place – Nimesh Fonseka of Montgomery Blair
1st Place Match
Armon Nettey (Springbrook) 3-0, Sr. over Jamal Everette (Franklin) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Carter Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 24-12, So. over Marc Taylor (Kenwood) 27-15, So. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Nathan McAlister (Dundalk) 22-21, Jr. over Nimesh Fonseka (Montgomery Blair) 20-20, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:24 (21-5))

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sayfore Sieh of Springbrook
2nd Place – Daylon Duncan of Kenwood
3rd Place – Junior Kim of Montgomery Blair
4th Place – Sean Banks of Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
5th Place – Nate Myers of Franklin
6th Place – Kyle Brown of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook) 3-0, Sr. over Daylon Duncan (Kenwood) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Junior Kim (Montgomery Blair) 33-13, So. over Sean Banks (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute) 21-6, So. (Inj. 4:36)
5th Place Match
Nate Myers (Franklin) 29-16, Jr. over Kyle Brown (Edgewood) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Cohen of Sherwood
2nd Place – Nelson Manzoeto of Montgomery Blair
3rd Place – Mark Hopkins of C. Milton Wright
4th Place – Sivyl Blake of Patapsco
5th Place – Sam Monser of Springbrook
6th Place – Tye Perry of Catonsville
1st Place Match
Alex Cohen (Sherwood) 27-13, Sr. over Nelson Manzoeto (Montgomery Blair) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Mark Hopkins (C. Milton Wright) 14-8, Sr. over Sivyl Blake (Patapsco) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
Sam Monser (Springbrook) 2-2, Jr. over Tye Perry (Catonsville) 22-13, Sr. (For.)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Sekulow of Parkville
2nd Place – Trae Hughes of Edgewood
3rd Place – Edwin Peralta of Springbrook
4th Place – James Fitzsimmons of Dulaney
5th Place – Makir Compton of Towson
6th Place – Jason Kaplan of Montgomery Blair
1st Place Match
Anthony Sekulow (Parkville) 38-4, Sr. over Trae Hughes (Edgewood) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
Edwin Peralta (Springbrook) 3-1, Sr. over James Fitzsimmons (Dulaney) 33-9, So. (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match
Makir Compton (Towson) 23-11, Sr. over Jason Kaplan (Montgomery Blair) 25-21, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Dow of Dulaney
2nd Place – Tyreak Carey of Edgewood
3rd Place – Shalom Ayivi of Montgomery Blair
4th Place – Cole Kreshtool of Franklin
5th Place – Bashiru Soko of Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
6th Place – Richard Nguyen of Springbrook
1st Place Match
Noah Dow (Dulaney) 32-10, Jr. over Tyreak Carey (Edgewood) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Shalom Ayivi (Montgomery Blair) 32-8, Sr. over Cole Kreshtool (Franklin) 27-18, Sr. (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match
Bashiru Soko (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute) 22-11, So. over Richard Nguyen (Springbrook) 1-3, Sr. (For.)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Gomez of Springbrook
2nd Place – Elias Chen of Montgomery Blair
3rd Place – Tyrone McCue of Woodlawn
4th Place – Jayden Braxton of Aberdeen
5th Place – Logan Dvorak of C. Milton Wright
6th Place – Chiedu Chika of Franklin
1st Place Match
Anthony Gomez (Springbrook) 3-0, Sr. over Elias Chen (Montgomery Blair) 36-6, Sr. (Inj. 3:17)
3rd Place Match
Tyrone McCue (Woodlawn) 25-9, Sr. over Jayden Braxton (Aberdeen) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 2:56)
5th Place Match
Logan Dvorak (C. Milton Wright) 25-10, Jr. over Chiedu Chika (Franklin) 32-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Pfeiffer of Sherwood
2nd Place – Justyn Briscoe of Woodlawn
3rd Place – John Byers of Aberdeen
4th Place – Matt Conroy of Bel Air
5th Place – Jeremiah Battle of Albert Einstein
6th Place – Grant Nyland of Catonsville
1st Place Match
Adam Pfeiffer (Sherwood) 30-2, Sr. over Justyn Briscoe (Woodlawn) 27-2, So. (Fall 4:15)
3rd Place Match
John Byers (Aberdeen) 28-12, Sr. over Matt Conroy (Bel Air) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:13)
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Battle (Albert Einstein) 23-11, Sr. over Grant Nyland (Catonsville) 21-18, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mervin Mancia of Montgomery Blair
2nd Place – Matt Bauer of Springbrook
3rd Place – Ryan Strobel of Bel Air
4th Place – David Nwachukwu of Kenwood
5th Place – Ryan Riddell of Dundalk
6th Place – Nasir Hart of Parkville
1st Place Match
Mervin Mancia (Montgomery Blair) 38-3, Sr. over Matt Bauer (Springbrook) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Strobel (Bel Air) 33-11, Jr. over David Nwachukwu (Kenwood) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Ryan Riddell (Dundalk) 19-11, Jr. over Nasir Hart (Parkville) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Schiefelbein of Dulaney
2nd Place – Mathias Adjingbaruk of Northwood
3rd Place – Emmanuel Anokwute of Parkville
4th Place – Ansumana Badjie of Springbrook
5th Place – Montez Burnside of Dundalk
6th Place – Aidan Despres of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Nick Schiefelbein (Dulaney) 38-1, Jr. over Mathias Adjingbaruk (Northwood) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Emmanuel Anokwute (Parkville) 29-8, Sr. over Ansumana Badjie (Springbrook) 3-2, So. (TB-1 5-4)
5th Place Match
Montez Burnside (Dundalk) 25-13, Jr. over Aidan Despres (Edgewood) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 0:21)


Class 4A-3A East: Marriotts Ridge, Annapolis crown two champions apiece

Marriotts Ridge received back-to-back titles from unbeaten Howard County champion seniors Ethan Bohan (152) and Will Vaxmonsky (160), who improved to 36-0 and 42-0, respectively.

A fourth-place state finisher last year and former Howard County runner-up and two-time third place finisher at counties, Bohan handled senior Anne Arundel County champion Trevor Gagnon of Arundel, 11-1, in their title match.

A two-time Howard County runner-up who has twice placed fourth at states and has 36 pins this season, Vaxmonsky decked all three of his opponents, including Arundel’s third-place county finisher Jaydon Bowen of Arundel in 3:35.

Severna Park junior Ty Broadway (220) ran his record to 39-0 with a 19-7 major decision over Manchester Valley’s Grant Warner, and Annapolis crowned junior Frank Antonelli (120) and senior Kyle Leming (195), with Leming pinning Howard County champion Linus Sekedjah of Hammond in 97 seconds.

Antonelli blanked senior state champion Sean Vosburgh (36-3) of Leonardtown, 9-0, in their title bout, improving to 16-3 on the year and adding the Class 4A-3A East Region title to the Anne Arundel County crown he earned a week prior.

Atholton seniors David Panda (126), who pinned River Hill junior Jonah Richardson at 2:24 of their title match after having required overtime for a 13-9 victory in their Howard County final a week earlier.

A three-time county champion and repeat regional title winner who has twice placed fourth at states, Panda improved to 36-0, having pinned Richardson for the second time this season.

River Hill junior Michael Crisitello (138) overcame third-place Anne Arundel County finisher Caron Tull, 3-1, in overtime, improving to 27-5 on the year, and adding his regional crown to his Howard County title. Cristitello overcame Anne Arundel County champion Nate Ditmars of Annapolis, 7-4, in the semifinals.

Also adding his regional crown to his Howard County title was Reservoir senior Dylan Altman (285), who improved to 32-1 with a 10-3 victory over Leonardtown’s Joe Stanalonis. Stanalonis’ semifinal pin was against third-place finishing Nate Koss of Arundel, an Anne Arundel County champion who handed Altman his lone defeat.

Hammond junior Jabari Pinkney (106), South River sophomore Nolan Lunsford (113) and Arundel junior Caleb Chaves (132) improved on their runner-up finishes at the previous weekend’s Howard and Anne Arundel County tournaments.

Pinkney (42-3) overcame Manchester Valley freshman Travis Green, 10-5, Lunsford, Old Mill sophomore Elijah Mills, 7-0, and Chaves, Leonardtown’s Brian Bieshelt, 4-1. Chaves won his semifinal, 11-9, over South River’s Isaac Barber, whom he lost to, 5-2, in the previous weekend’s Anne Arundel County final.

A week after finishing sixth in Anne Arundel County, Old Mill sophomore Jackson Cohenour (145) sandwiched a pair of falls around a semifinal 10-3 decision, his championship fall coming over Finn Eskeland of Leonardtown in 4:54.

Manchester Valley senior Adam Mattson (170) improved to 40-2 with his 5-0 championship decision over Anne Arundel County champion Valentino Pryor, and senior Howard County runner-up John Ross (182)of Mount Hebron edged Manchester Valley senior, Connor Livingston, 4-3, for his crown.

Pictured above: Ethan Bohan was one of two Marriotts Ridge wrestlers to win his second straight 4A-3A East Region title.


Class 4A-3A East Region Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jabari Pinkney of Hammond
2nd Place – Travis Green of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Liam Debaugh of Broadneck
4th Place – Arya Habibi of Marriotts Ridge
5th Place – Blake Simonds of Leonardtown
6th Place – Ty Streib of Westminster
1st Place Match
Jabari Pinkney (Hammond) 42-3, Jr. over Travis Green (Manchester Valley) 43-4, Fr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Liam Debaugh (Broadneck) 38-5, Fr. over Arya Habibi (Marriotts Ridge) 39-6, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Blake Simonds (Leonardtown) 29-13, Fr. over Ty Streib (Westminster) 27-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:26 (18-2))

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nolan lunsford of South River
2nd Place – Elijah Mills of Old Mill
3rd Place – Matthew Oh of Leonardtown
4th Place – Will Donohoe of Broadneck
5th Place – Ibaad Shaikh of Centennial
6th Place – Nick Bakhtiar of River Hill
1st Place Match
Nolan lunsford (South River) 37-4, So. over Elijah Mills (Old Mill) 29-11, So. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) 35-7, Jr. over Will Donohoe (Broadneck) 29-13, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Ibaad Shaikh (Centennial) 29-7, Jr. over Nick Bakhtiar (River Hill) 32-15, So. (MD 10-2)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Frank Antonelli of Annapolis
2nd Place – Sean Vosburgh of Leonardtown
3rd Place – Jake Boog of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Christopher Lee of Centennial
5th Place – Sean Quinn of Arundel
6th Place – Ryder Eckenbarger of Westminster
1st Place Match
Frank Antonelli (Annapolis) 16-3, Jr. over Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 36-3, Sr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Jake Boog (Manchester Valley) 45-5, Fr. over Christopher Lee (Centennial) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
5th Place Match
Sean Quinn (Arundel) 26-14, Jr. over Ryder Eckenbarger (Westminster) 26-18, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Panda of Atholton
2nd Place – Jonah Richardon of River Hill
3rd Place – Malik Wright of Old Mill
4th Place – Hunter Green of Manchester Valley
5th Place – Sam Ditmars of South River
6th Place – Arjun Kundu of Howard
1st Place Match
David Panda (Atholton) 36-0, Sr. over Jonah Richardon (River Hill) 38-7, Jr. (Fall 2:24)
3rd Place Match
Malik Wright (Old Mill) 28-10, Sr. over Hunter Green (Manchester Valley) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Sam Ditmars (South River) 11-4, Fr. over Arjun Kundu (Howard) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Chaves of Arundel
2nd Place – Brian Bieshelt of Leonardtown
3rd Place – Isaac Barber of South River
4th Place – Jack McGuire of Mt. Hebron
5th Place – Keiron Wilson of Hammond
6th Place – Nick Shapiro of Centennial
1st Place Match
Caleb Chaves (Arundel) 23-3, Jr. over Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Barber (South River) 38-4, Sr. over Jack McGuire (Mt. Hebron) 33-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:57 (20-5))
5th Place Match
Keiron Wilson (Hammond) 34-9, over Nick Shapiro (Centennial) 27-11, So. (Dec 8-3)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mike Crisitello of River Hill
2nd Place – Caron Tull of Old Mill
3rd Place – Kaleb Wellford of North County
4th Place – Adam Lake of Arundel
5th Place – Nate Ditmars of Annapolis
6th Place – Chad Schaffer of Manchester Valley
1st Place Match
Mike Crisitello (River Hill) 27-5, Jr. over Caron Tull (Old Mill) 32-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Wellford (North County) 35-7, Sr. over Adam Lake (Arundel) 26-8, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Nate Ditmars (Annapolis) 2-2, Sr. over Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley) 38-12, Sr. (MD 11-1)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Cohenour of Old Mill
2nd Place – Finn Eskeland of Leonardtown
3rd Place – Lucas Oginassiti of North County
4th Place – Dylan McCullough of River Hill
5th Place – Shayan Kassiri of Howard
6th Place – Craig Erwin of Annapolis
1st Place Match
Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) 25-8, So. over Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 4:54)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Oginassiti (North County) 11-5, So. over Dylan McCullough (River Hill) 36-11, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Shayan Kassiri (Howard) 34-5, Sr. over Craig Erwin (Annapolis) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Bohan of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Trevor Gagnon of Arundel
3rd Place – Thomas Chenoweth of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Bryce Kampert of Mt. Hebron
5th Place – Micah Nowlin of Hammond
6th Place – Trevor Scott of Westminster
1st Place Match
Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) 35-0, Sr. over Trevor Gagnon (Arundel) 36-3, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 43-4, Sr. over Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Micah Nowlin (Hammond) 40-6, Sr. over Trevor Scott (Westminster) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Vaxmonsky of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Jaydon Bowden of Arundel
3rd Place – Elliott Bauer of Hammond
4th Place – Jalen Lamkin of Annapolis
5th Place – Evan Click of Westminster
6th Place – Brent Newland of Old Mill
1st Place Match
Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) 42-0, Sr. over Jaydon Bowden (Arundel) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
Elliott Bauer (Hammond) 29-17, Sr. over Jalen Lamkin (Annapolis) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
Evan Click (Westminster) 20-12, Jr. over Brent Newland (Old Mill) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Mattson of Manchester Valley
2nd Place – Valentino Pryor of Arundel
3rd Place – lonnel owens-pabon of South River
4th Place – Nolan Deshields of Hammond
5th Place – Aown Dar of Mt. Hebron
6th Place – Mateo Savoy of Glen Burnie
1st Place Match
Adam Mattson (Manchester Valley) 40-2, Sr. over Valentino Pryor (Arundel) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
lonnel owens-pabon (South River) 35-6, So. over Nolan Deshields (Hammond) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Aown Dar (Mt. Hebron) 24-13, Jr. over Mateo Savoy (Glen Burnie) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Ross of Mt. Hebron
2nd Place – Connor Livingston of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Jack Conrad of Westminster
4th Place – Carson Gottimer of Severna Park
5th Place – Brandon Jackson of Annapolis
6th Place – Jordan Brown of Hammond
1st Place Match
John Ross (Mt. Hebron) 34-5, Sr. over Connor Livingston (Manchester Valley) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Jack Conrad (Westminster) 36-8, Sr. over Carson Gottimer (Severna Park) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match
Brandon Jackson (Annapolis) 34-8, . over Jordan Brown (Hammond) 25-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Leming of Annapolis
2nd Place – Linus Sekedjah of Hammond
3rd Place – James Purnell of South River
4th Place – Tony Blunt of Wilde Lake
5th Place – Thomas Buckley of Marriotts Ridge
6th Place – Jack Davis of Old Mill
1st Place Match
Kyle Leming (Annapolis) 22-6, Sr. over Linus Sekedjah (Hammond) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match
James Purnell (South River) 36-6, Jr. over Tony Blunt (Wilde Lake) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Thomas Buckley (Marriotts Ridge) 27-18, Sr. over Jack Davis (Old Mill) 23-17, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Broadway of Severna Park
2nd Place – Grant Warner of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Nathan Fleming of Old Mill
4th Place – Alex Ditto of Annapolis
5th Place – Gabe Debow of Glen Burnie
6th Place – Buddy Penguin of Howard
1st Place Match
Ty Broadway (Severna Park) 39-0, Jr. over Grant Warner (Manchester Valley) 44-3, Sr. (MD 19-7)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Fleming (Old Mill) 28-7, Sr. over Alex Ditto (Annapolis) 19-18, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Gabe Debow (Glen Burnie) 21-7, So. over Buddy Penguin (Howard) 33-5, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Altman of Reservoir
2nd Place – Joe Stanalonis of Leonardtown
3rd Place – Nate Kloss of Arundel
4th Place – Jack Baxter of Marriotts Ridge
5th Place – Racheil Coney of South River
6th Place – Jordan Hinton of North County
1st Place Match
Dylan Altman (Reservoir) 32-1, Sr. over Joe Stanalonis (Leonardtown) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Nate Kloss (Arundel) 28-4, Jr. over Jack Baxter (Marriotts Ridge) 35-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
Racheil Coney (South River) 35-8, So. over Jordan Hinton (North County) 29-8, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)


Class 4A-3A West: Damascus crowns three with two apiece for B-CC and Magruder

Damascus junior Michael Emerick (138) and senior teammates Aiden Beall (182) and state champion Timothy Furgeson (195) added Class 4A-3A West Regional titles to the Montgomery County crowns they won a week earlier.

Emerick (45-3) won, 4-3, over South Hagerstown senior Caleb Everhart (43-2), Beall (44-3) earned a 7-2 decision over Northwest’s Yoann Olympio (28-4), whom he pinned in the previous weekend’s county final, and state champion and four-time county title winner Furgeson (46-0) decked fourth place state finisher Ryan Jones in 3:07 for his third fall of the tournament.

Damascus junior Sam O’Brian (220) pinned all three of his opponents to improve on last weekend’s county runner-up finish, including North Hagerstown’s Isaiah Dorsey at 2:36 of their title match.

Sophomore and junior Guttentag siblings Issac (113) and Drew (152) earned Class 4A-3A West Region titles at Clarksburg High of Montgomery County, also adding those crowns to their previous weekend’s county championships.

Issac (41-2) blanked Tuscarora junior Jhondy Fuller, 5-0, for the latter’s first loss in 31 bouts, having earned eight days prior earned his county crown with a 4-2 victory over junior returning Class 4A-3A state champion Eric Liau.

A 4-2 semifinal loser to Fuller, Liau forfeited to fourth place while his twin brother, Jason (35-2) overcame Montgomery County champion, Christian Simpson (28-4) by 17-6 major decision for the 106-pound regional title.

Drew (33-2) required an overtime, 3-1 victory over Churchill sophomore Jaden Selby, whom he pinned in 5:11 of their county title match.

Magruder also crowned a pair of senior champions in Kaleb Jones (145) and Isaac Righter (285), with the latter pinning all three of his opponents capped by a 58-second fall against Liganore junior Scott Hummel in their title bout.

A third place Montgomery County finisher, Jones (37-4) avenged last week’s 5-4 semifinal loss with a championship 6-4 overtime victory over county runner-up Jeo Martinez (33-2), who placed fourth at states last season.

Winning, 3-1, in overtime was Richard Montgomery’s repeat titlist Nicholas McCarthy (32-4), who edged edged 160-pound South Hagerstown senior Nick Kelbaugh (42-3) a week after finishing second in the Montgomery County tournament.

Also adding regional crowns at 120, 126, 132 and 170 pounds to their Montgomery County titles were Clarksburg junior Alex Gonzalez (37-2), Quince Orchard senior Rico Cornejo and Gaithersburg senior Jaedyn Harris (170).

Gonzalez edged Linganore freshman Garhett Dickenson, 8-3, Cornejo, Rockville’s Nate Eig, 4-0, and Harris (36-1) blanked Whitman’s Sebastian Turkewitz, 3-0.

North Hagerstown sophomore Thomas Monn (132) improved to 38-1 with a 2-0 shutout of returning Class 4A-3A state runner-up Siavash Sarvestani (36-4).

Pictured above: (from left) Damascus wretstlers Timothy Fergus, Aiden Bell, Sam O’Brien and Michael Emerick all captured titles at the 4A-3A West Regional.

Class 4A-3A West Region Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Liau of Thomas S. Wootton
2nd Place – Christian Simpson of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
3rd Place – Romeo Tsai of Watkins Mill
4th Place – Ethan Nasvaderani of Winston Churchill
5th Place – Johnny Pisano of Clarksburg
6th Place – Ilya Siamashka of North Hagerstown
1st Place Match
Jason Liau (Thomas S. Wootton) 36-0, Jr. over Christian Simpson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 29-4, Sr. (MD 17-6)
3rd Place Match
Romeo Tsai (Watkins Mill) 38-3, So. over Ethan Nasvaderani (Winston Churchill) 36-7, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Johnny Pisano (Clarksburg) 34-9, Sr. over Ilya Siamashka (North Hagerstown) 23-11, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Guttentag of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
2nd Place – Jhondy Fuller of Tuscarora
3rd Place – Ari Kefer of Walter Johnson
4th Place – Eric Liau of Thomas S. Wootton
5th Place – Sean Mullineaux of Linganore
6th Place – Josh Liebowiz of Northwest
1st Place Match
Isaac Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 42-2, So. over Jhondy Fuller (Tuscarora) 30-1, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Ari Kefer (Walter Johnson) 33-10, So. over Eric Liau (Thomas S. Wootton) 34-4, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Sean Mullineaux (Linganore) 24-12, So. over Josh Liebowiz (Northwest) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Gonzalez of Clarksburg
2nd Place – Garhett Dickenson of Linganore
3rd Place – Peyton Casamento of Walt Whitman
4th Place – Shyler Clark of Damascus
5th Place – Marcus Reid of Rockville
6th Place – Ben Bloch of Thomas S. Wootton
1st Place Match
Alex Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 38-2, Jr. over Garhett Dickenson (Linganore) 31-6, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Casamento (Walt Whitman) 35-4, Sr. over Shyler Clark (Damascus) 23-16, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Marcus Reid (Rockville) 28-20, So. over Ben Bloch (Thomas S. Wootton) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rodrigo Cornejo of Quince Orchard
2nd Place – Nate Eig of Rockville
3rd Place – Colton DeValle of Damascus
4th Place – Cameron Ashby of South Hagerstown
5th Place – Aidan Moffitt of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
6th Place – Maxwell Butler of Frederick
1st Place Match
Rodrigo Cornejo (Quince Orchard) 37-7, Sr. over Nate Eig (Rockville) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Colton DeValle (Damascus) 33-13, Jr. over Cameron Ashby (South Hagerstown) 34-12, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match
Aidan Moffitt (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 27-14, Sr. over Maxwell Butler (Frederick) 23-20, So. (TF-1.5 4:06 (17-2))

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Monn of North Hagerstown
2nd Place – Siavash Sarvestani of Northwest
3rd Place – Austin Rohn of Urbana
4th Place – Colton Houldsworth of Col. Zadok Magruder
5th Place – Isaiah Zack of Winston Churchill
6th Place – Joe McKneely of Damascus
1st Place Match
Thomas Monn (North Hagerstown) 38-1, So. over Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Austin Rohn (Urbana) 37-4, Sr. over Colton Houldsworth (Col. Zadok Magruder) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Zack (Winston Churchill) 26-13, Sr. over Joe McKneely (Damascus) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Emerick of Damascus
2nd Place – Caleb Everhart of South Hagerstown
3rd Place – Kooper Clark of Tuscarora
4th Place – Navid Ighani of Gaithersburg
5th Place – Fabio Martinez of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
6th Place – Colin Acton of Urbana
1st Place Match
Michael Emerick (Damascus) 46-3, Jr. over Caleb Everhart (South Hagerstown) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Kooper Clark (Tuscarora) 31-3, Sr. over Navid Ighani (Gaithersburg) 31-8, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Fabio Martinez (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 37-10, Sr. over Colin Acton (Urbana) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaeleb Jones of Col. Zadok Magruder
2nd Place – Jeo Martinez of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
3rd Place – Frankie Dickenson of Linganore
4th Place – Vince Salgado of South Hagerstown
5th Place – Justin Steele of Richard Montgomery
6th Place – Evan Cawthorne of James Hubert Blake
1st Place Match
Kaeleb Jones (Col. Zadok Magruder) 37-4, Sr. over Jeo Martinez (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 33-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Frankie Dickenson (Linganore) 26-6, Jr. over Vince Salgado (South Hagerstown) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Justin Steele (Richard Montgomery) 26-14, Jr. over Evan Cawthorne (James Hubert Blake) 24-7, So. (For.)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Guttentag of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
2nd Place – Jaden Selby of Winston Churchill
3rd Place – Seth Holt of Damascus
4th Place – Shamyr Douglas of Gaithersburg
5th Place – Farid Akhmedov of South Hagerstown
6th Place – Dewey Pittenger of Linganore
1st Place Match
Drew Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 34-2, Jr. over Jaden Selby (Winston Churchill) 20-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Seth Holt (Damascus) 22-18, Sr. over Shamyr Douglas (Gaithersburg) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Farid Akhmedov (South Hagerstown) 30-16, Sr. over Dewey Pittenger (Linganore) 28-12, So. (MD 11-2)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas McCarthy of Richard Montgomery
2nd Place – Nick Kelbaugh of South Hagerstown
3rd Place – Hayden Parkhurst of Linganore
4th Place – Vincent Barnaba of Winston Churchill
5th Place – Victor Kum of Watkins Mill
6th Place – John Wallmark of Northwest
1st Place Match
Nicholas McCarthy (Richard Montgomery) 32-4, Jr. over Nick Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown) 42-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Hayden Parkhurst (Linganore) 34-5, So. over Vincent Barnaba (Winston Churchill) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Victor Kum (Watkins Mill) 36-7, Sr. over John Wallmark (Northwest) 29-12, Jr. (For.)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaedyn Harris of Gaithersburg
2nd Place – Sebastian Turkewitz of Walt Whitman
3rd Place – Anson Gentry of Urbana
4th Place – Noah Bowers of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
5th Place – Isiah Bell of Damascus
6th Place – Scott Wilson of Frederick
1st Place Match
Jaedyn Harris (Gaithersburg) 36-1, Sr. over Sebastian Turkewitz (Walt Whitman) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Anson Gentry (Urbana) 28-10, So. over Noah Bowers (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 16-16, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Isiah Bell (Damascus) 11-6, Sr. over Scott Wilson (Frederick) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Beall of Damascus
2nd Place – Yoann Olympio of Northwest
3rd Place – Chase Shultz of Linganore
4th Place – Conner Pace of Rockville
5th Place – Alec Kollmar of Frederick
6th Place – Charlie Imperial of Walt Whitman
1st Place Match
Aiden Beall (Damascus) 44-3, Sr. over Yoann Olympio (Northwest) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Chase Shultz (Linganore) 18-3, So. over Conner Pace (Rockville) 42-7, Jr. (Fall 1:48)
5th Place Match
Alec Kollmar (Frederick) 28-12, Jr. over Charlie Imperial (Walt Whitman) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Timothy Furgeson of Damascus
2nd Place – Ryan Jones of Quince Orchard
3rd Place – Michael Schifano of Urbana
4th Place – Saxx Redick of North Hagerstown
5th Place – Luke Cullinane of Walt Whitman
6th Place – Elver Ortez of Col. Zadok Magruder
1st Place Match
Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) 46-0, Sr. over Ryan Jones (Quince Orchard) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match
Michael Schifano (Urbana) 31-12, Jr. over Saxx Redick (North Hagerstown) 32-9, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Luke Cullinane (Walt Whitman) 15-14, Sr. over Elver Ortez (Col. Zadok Magruder) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam O`Brian of Damascus
2nd Place – Isaiah Dorsey of North Hagerstown
3rd Place – Santiago Burke-Carreno of Clarksburg
4th Place – Daniel Kalai of Col. Zadok Magruder
5th Place – Alejandro Roberts of James Hubert Blake
6th Place – Alhassane Kouyate of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
1st Place Match
Sam O`Brian (Damascus) 42-5, Jr. over Isaiah Dorsey (North Hagerstown) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
Santiago Burke-Carreno (Clarksburg) 19-6, Sr. over Daniel Kalai (Col. Zadok Magruder) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Alejandro Roberts (James Hubert Blake) 23-6, Sr. over Alhassane Kouyate (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 25-17, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Righter of Col. Zadok Magruder
2nd Place – Scott Hummel of Linganore
3rd Place – Will Klein of North Hagerstown
4th Place – Edwin Galo of Gaithersburg
5th Place – Ernest Mallette of Tuscarora
6th Place – Reilly Vich of Northwest
1st Place Match
Isaac Righter (Col. Zadok Magruder) 7-0, Sr. over Scott Hummel (Linganore) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
3rd Place Match
Will Klein (North Hagerstown) 27-8, Sr. over Edwin Galo (Gaithersburg) 27-7, Sr. (UTB 3-2)
5th Place Match
Ernest Mallette (Tuscarora) 24-13, Sr. over Reilly Vich (Northwest) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 5-4)


Class 4A-3A South: Chesapeake’s Lisorti brothers, Northeast’s Cook earn titles

Chesapeake’s Listori siblings, junior Victor and sophomore Chase (126) earned Class 4A-3A South Regional titles as did Northeast junior Colin Cook (106), all three doing so after having earned Anne Arundel County crowns a week earlier.

Cook overcame Northern-Calvert County junior Dylan Montgomery, 7-5, Chase decked Wilfred Vergara of Great Mills in 2:46, and Victor earned a 10-4 major decision over Kimon O`Sullivan of Oxon Hill.

Class 4A-3A South Region Tournament Results

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Cook of Northeast
2nd Place – Dylan Montgomery of Northern-Cal
3rd Place – Juan Atanacio of Eleanor Roosevelt
4th Place – Henry Benitez of Northwestern
5th Place – Ty Montgomery of Huntingtown
6th Place – Peyton Cooney of Chopticon
1st Place Match
Colin Cook (Northeast) 31-6, Jr. over Dylan Montgomery (Northern-Cal) 39-2, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Juan Atanacio (Eleanor Roosevelt) 28-6, . over Henry Benitez (Northwestern) 14-2, Jr. (Fall 2:36)
5th Place Match
Ty Montgomery (Huntingtown) 34-11, Fr. over Peyton Cooney (Chopticon) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kielin Huff of North Point
2nd Place – Caleb Kearney of Dr. Henry A. Wise
3rd Place – Elijah Henry of Oxon Hill
4th Place – Brian Kintzer of James M. Bennett
5th Place – Michael Bronk of Northern-Cal
6th Place – Josiah Oduyoye of Eleanor Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Kielin Huff (North Point) 37-3, Jr. over Caleb Kearney (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 28-4, . (Fall 5:25)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Henry (Oxon Hill) 31-9, Fr. over Brian Kintzer (James M. Bennett) 25-17, Fr. (Fall 0:41)
5th Place Match
Michael Bronk (Northern-Cal) 26-13, So. over Josiah Oduyoye (Eleanor Roosevelt) 18-14, . (Dec 6-0)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Kratko of Chopticon
2nd Place – Michael Carnes of Northeast
3rd Place – Connor Huff of North Point
4th Place – Jason Alvarado of Eleanor Roosevelt
5th Place – Justin Shiflett of Chesapeake-AA
6th Place – Geffrey Love of Northwestern
1st Place Match
Trey Kratko (Chopticon) 39-5, So. over Michael Carnes (Northeast) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 5:10)
3rd Place Match
Connor Huff (North Point) 31-10, . over Jason Alvarado (Eleanor Roosevelt) 27-5, . (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Justin Shiflett (Chesapeake-AA) 26-13, Jr. over Geffrey Love (Northwestern) 13-5, Jr. (M. For.)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Listorti of Chesapeake-AA
2nd Place – Wilfred Vergara of Great Mills
3rd Place – Taylor Rollins of Charles H. Flowers
4th Place – Bisrat Mulgeta of Parkdale
5th Place – Caleb Helman of Eleanor Roosevelt
6th Place – Oscar Tejeda of Laurel
1st Place Match
Chase Listorti (Chesapeake-AA) 42-5, So. over Wilfred Vergara (Great Mills) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Taylor Rollins (Charles H. Flowers) 21-6, Jr. over Bisrat Mulgeta (Parkdale) 15-6, . (Fall 2:22)
5th Place Match
Caleb Helman (Eleanor Roosevelt) 16-12, Sr. over Oscar Tejeda (Laurel) 15-12, . (Fall 2:36)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dainon Kappes of Bowie
2nd Place – Aidan Rivenburg of North Point
3rd Place – Fynn Yankanich of Northern-Cal
4th Place – Bret Murphy of Eleanor Roosevelt
5th Place – Aiden Yost of Chesapeake-AA
6th Place – Jose Argueta of Northwestern
1st Place Match
Dainon Kappes (Bowie) 34-2, Sr. over Aidan Rivenburg (North Point) 34-10, Fr. (Dec 16-11)
3rd Place Match
Fynn Yankanich (Northern-Cal) 35-6, Sr. over Bret Murphy (Eleanor Roosevelt) 27-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Aiden Yost (Chesapeake-AA) 35-15, Jr. over Jose Argueta (Northwestern) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derrick Moody of Laurel
2nd Place – Kiernon Kappes of Bowie
3rd Place – Billy Katzenberger of Northeast
4th Place – Owen Andriani of Northern-Cal
5th Place – Owen Schmidt of Chesapeake-AA
6th Place – Angel Aponte-Martinez of Huntingtown
1st Place Match
Derrick Moody (Laurel) 22-3, Sr. over Kiernon Kappes (Bowie) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Billy Katzenberger (Northeast) 31-6, Sr. over Owen Andriani (Northern-Cal) 31-8, So. (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Owen Schmidt (Chesapeake-AA) 39-11, So. over Angel Aponte-Martinez (Huntingtown) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Cramer of Huntingtown
2nd Place – Dean Laumann of Chesapeake-AA
3rd Place – Chris Arevalo of Laurel
4th Place – Jayden Mason of Northeast
5th Place – Gerardo Juarez of High Point
6th Place – Isaiah Samuels of Northwestern
1st Place Match
Jackson Cramer (Huntingtown) 34-10, Sr. over Dean Laumann (Chesapeake-AA) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
Chris Arevalo (Laurel) 16-2, Jr. over Jayden Mason (Northeast) 31-12, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Gerardo Juarez (High Point) 28-10, . over Isaiah Samuels (Northwestern) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Ireland of Huntingtown
2nd Place – Caleb Zaruba of Northeast
3rd Place – Deolonte Leggett of Eleanor Roosevelt
4th Place – Jacob Rosenbloom of Chesapeake-AA
5th Place – Kenneth Moore of Laurel
6th Place – Alex Barrientos of Bladensburg
1st Place Match
Robert Ireland (Huntingtown) 34-9, Jr. over Caleb Zaruba (Northeast) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Deolonte Leggett (Eleanor Roosevelt) 24-8, . over Jacob Rosenbloom (Chesapeake-AA) 33-17, Jr. (Fall 1:55)
5th Place Match
Kenneth Moore (Laurel) 20-8, So. over Alex Barrientos (Bladensburg) 17-8, . (M. For.)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Victor Listorti of Chesapeake-AA
2nd Place – Kimon O`Sullivan of Oxon Hill
3rd Place – Mark Rodgers of North Point
4th Place – Awah Muma of Duval
5th Place – Morrison Fofie of High Point
6th Place – Conor Irving of Northern-Cal
1st Place Match
Victor Listorti (Chesapeake-AA) 46-2, Jr. over Kimon O`Sullivan (Oxon Hill) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Mark Rodgers (North Point) 32-9, Sr. over Awah Muma (Duval) 20-8, . (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Morrison Fofie (High Point) 14-14, . over Conor Irving (Northern-Cal) 10-12, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Stokes of Huntingtown
2nd Place – Gregory Griffith of Chopticon
3rd Place – Gavin Whittington of Northern-Cal
4th Place – DJ Hoover of Chesapeake-AA
5th Place – James Pitt of Charles H. Flowers
6th Place – Marcus Thomas of Duval
1st Place Match
Joshua Stokes (Huntingtown) 31-2, Sr. over Gregory Griffith (Chopticon) 40-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Whittington (Northern-Cal) 35-7, So. over DJ Hoover (Chesapeake-AA) 39-10, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
James Pitt (Charles H. Flowers) 19-4, Jr. over Marcus Thomas (Duval) 24-6, . (Dec 6-4)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Reddish of James M. Bennett
2nd Place – Trevon Jordan of Great Mills
3rd Place – Ty Fleming of Northern-Cal
4th Place – Isaiah Gallaway of Dr. Henry A. Wise
5th Place – Shomari James of Huntingtown
6th Place – Sean Isangedighi of Eleanor Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Micah Reddish (James M. Bennett) 43-0, Jr. over Trevon Jordan (Great Mills) 32-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:52 (16-1))
3rd Place Match
Ty Fleming (Northern-Cal) 26-14, So. over Isaiah Gallaway (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Shomari James (Huntingtown) 19-22, Sr. over Sean Isangedighi (Eleanor Roosevelt) 19-12, . (Dec 3-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garry Gorham of Chopticon
2nd Place – Troy Gibson of James M. Bennett
3rd Place – Chandler Booker of Chesapeake-AA
4th Place – Jason Arnold of Northeast
5th Place – Jordan Mack of North Point
6th Place – Marcelo Solano of Bladensburg
1st Place Match
Garry Gorham (Chopticon) 37-3, Sr. over Troy Gibson (James M. Bennett) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Chandler Booker (Chesapeake-AA) 36-12, Jr. over Jason Arnold (Northeast) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Jordan Mack (North Point) 25-19, So. over Marcelo Solano (Bladensburg) 14-7, . (Dec 7-6)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Ward of James M. Bennett
2nd Place – Walid Elsayed of Duval
3rd Place – Jalen King of Bowie
4th Place – Derek Fields of Dr. Henry A. Wise
5th Place – Zak Hardin of Chesapeake-AA
6th Place – Trenton Wilks of Huntingtown
1st Place Match
Eric Ward (James M. Bennett) 30-8, Jr. over Walid Elsayed (Duval) 28-1, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Jalen King (Bowie) 21-10, Sr. over Derek Fields (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 16-9)
5th Place Match
Zak Hardin (Chesapeake-AA) 28-16, Jr. over Trenton Wilks (Huntingtown) 23-16, So. (Fall 3:20)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Fontem of Duval
2nd Place – Rashard Jackson of Dr. Henry A. Wise
3rd Place – Enrique Martinez of Northwestern
4th Place – Delvin Chapman of Parkdale
5th Place – Carrington Harley of Oxon Hill
6th Place – Cody Piovesan of Huntingtown
1st Place Match
Elijah Fontem (Duval) 27-1, . over Rashard Jackson (Dr. Henry A. Wise) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 3:01)
3rd Place Match
Enrique Martinez (Northwestern) 19-4, Jr. over Delvin Chapman (Parkdale) 20-9, . (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Carrington Harley (Oxon Hill) 15-12, Sr. over Cody Piovesan (Huntingtown) 23-16, Sr. (M. For.