Complete results and recaps of each region

by Billy Loverocket

(All rankings referenced are from the 2A/1A division rankings from the latest rankings by BillyB’s Wrestling World (unless otherwise notated). Team scores are not kept at the region tournaments. Full region results can be found at the end of the article.)

Glenelg rules the South with five champs, Oakland Mills crowns three champs, Hammond gets two

This weekend at River Hill, defending state champion, No. 2 Jared Thomas, continued his march to a likely state final showdown with No. 1 Phil Smith (Owings Mills), capturing the 138lb gold for Glenelg by pinning No. 6 Matthew Davis (Calvert) in the first period, 1:46. The title was Thomas’ second region championship.

No. 1 Sam Alsheimer (195) posted his third region crown with a quick pin of JoJo Herring (Southern-Anne Arundel), 44 seconds. Alsheimer is a two-time state placer that finished as runner-up last year. He returns as the title favorite this year.

No. 3 Drew Sotka collected his second career region crown for the Gladiators with a 16-4 major decision over La Plata’s Jason Mohler in the 170lb final. No. 3 Kevin Hansberger (126) and No. 6 Jake Arnone (182) made their first trip to the top of the region podium.

No. 2 Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills, 160) surprised Glenelg’s No. 3 Jacob Jones in last week’s Howard County finals, 4-2 in overtime. The senior recreated his championship run this weekend, but faced Hammond’s Shamar Laing in the finals, walking away with a 5-3 win. Laing ensured Jone’s slump continued with an 8-5 win in the semifinals.

No. 10 Jalen Cornelius reversed his loss in the Howard County finals to No. 9 Keneth Rios (Hammond) to earn his first region gold, pinning Rios in the second period, 3:50. No. 6 Ernie Smith used a first period pin of another Hammond grappler, Harper Jasiyah, for his title, 1:20.

Hammond’s two champs were, No. 7 Shehzan Dahya (106) and No. 3 Loic Tueguo (220). Dahya downed Oakland Mills’ Alex Tamai, 5-2. Tamai was fresh off a semi-final upset of No. 6 Justin Knapp (Southern), 9-8.

Tueguo’s second region championship ended the upset run of another wrestler as well, defeating Brandon Ream (Lackey), 7-2. Ream shocked No. 4 Massimo Conti (Glenelg) in the semis, dropping him in the first period, 1:40.

Southern’s No. 5 Andrew Ruel executed a mild upset of No. 4 Eric Robinson (River Hill), 7-2, for the 113lb crown. No. 2 Will Henrickson gave River Hill their only championship with a 16-5 drubbing of Quan Dunscomb (Oakland Mills). It was Henrickson’s second consecutive year of region supremacy.

La Plata had the tournament’s other two champs, No. 1 Alex Blake (145) and No. 5 Owen Butler (152). Blake, who transferred from North Carolina prior to last season has yet to lose in Maryland. The defending state champion carries a 77-0 record into the state tournament. A 6-3 decision over No. 8 Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) secured Blake’s second region crown.

Butler downed a Mustang foe as well, No.8 Ethan Bohan, 6-2, in their final. Bohan avenged a county semi-final loss to No. 7 Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills) with a 2-0 win in the semis.

Havre de Grace’s two champs highlight local contingents in the East

Havre de Grace’s two champions paced the UCBAC contingent this weekend at North Caroline High School. No. 9 Gavin Lloyd (No. 17 overall in the state) used an 8-2 win over Cameron Pires (Fallston) to book his trip to the state tournament as a No. 1 seed.

At 160, Michael Sweigart won a battle of wrestlers listed in the “Others to watch section” of the rankings, pinning North Caroline’s Trenton Hillard, 3:13.

No. 3 Josh Mitchell (North Harford) surprised state runner-up, No. 1 Ryan Bauer (North Caroline), with a third period fall, 5:03, in the 132lb title bout.

Upsets ruled the day for the UCBAC champs as Perryville’s Jeffrey Leonard (Others to watch) upended No. 7 Pete Lemmons (Queen Annes), 7-5 in overtime for the belt at 120. No. 8 Chris Kalambihis (Joppatowne) earned the 220lb crown with a 7-2 win over Kent Island’s No. 5 Hadyn Blanchard.

Easton’s Max Bentley (126) picked up his third region gold with a major-decision of Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline), 16-4.

Parkside’s two champs tied Kent Island for most champs of the Bayside schools. Michael Daugherty (No. 10 at 152) hit the top spot with a 4-1 win over Will Ashmore (Kent, No. 12). Eli Sellinger (No. 25 overall) squeezed past No. 6 Christian Wilson (Fallston), 7-6, in the 170lb final.
Jacob Bowman (113) pinned Rising Sun’s Micah Thomas, 3:19, and No. 2 Joey Bunce (182) decked his opponent, Perryville’s Khaleil Mitchell, 1:53, for Kent Island’s two crowns.

Another Perryville grappler fell short in his title quest at 106. Chase Rondone came out on the short end of his match with No. 7 Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-South Dorchester), 5-1.

The host school’s lone champ was at 138lbs. No.8 Rhian Sisley won by default over No. 4 Eric Smith (Queen Annes). Smith previously defeated Sisley in the Bayside finals, 13-11.

Colonel Richardson’s Jordan Gabriel (No. 6) got retribution for a disappointing conference tournament showing (third place), bouncing back to take his first region title, 6-2 over No. 4 Gabe Dennis (Snow Hill).

No. 4 Angelo Moore (Queen Annes) pinned Parkside’s Mike Collins (3:58) in the heavyweight showdown. Collins shocked UCBAC champ, and returning state placer, Jesse Fenner (Havre de Grace) in the semis with a pin, 1:21. Fenner came back to get third.

South Carroll post two champs in the West, Winters Mill one

No. 5 Ryan Athey (South Carroll) came into high school as a highly-touted junior leaguer, one that many people felt should be higher in the rankings. This weekend at Winters Mills High School, Athey proved those talking him up correct, walking away with the 106lb championship in what was certainly one of the toughest weights of the tournament.

In the finals, Athey needed overtime to get by No. 2 Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge), 5-3. In the semis, the Cavalier took out the top ranked guy, Aidan Schwab (Southern Garrett), 6-4.

Joining Athey on top of the podium for South Carroll was No. 5 Antonio Bradford, who posted an upset of his own in the 160lb final over No. 4 Hunter Wilhelm (Northern Garrett), 3-1.

Winters Mills’ Zach Kirby (No. 5) followed the Carroll County upset trail and pinned state runner-up No. 4 Michael Emerick (Damascus), 1:38, for the top honors at 126lbs.

Six-time dual meet state champions Damascus pushed three wrestlers to the top of their weights, No.1 Timothy Furgeson (182), No. 8 Aiden Beall (195), and No.2 Elijah Baisden (220).

Furgeson, a state runner-up a year ago, grabbed his second region wall chart with a 7-2 victory over No. 5 Dustin MacDonald (Mountain Ridge). Beall got in on the upset action two-times. In the championship match No.2 Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) fell to Beall, 7-5. No. 3 Hunter Park (Southern Garrett) met the same fate in the semi-finals, losing 5-3 in overtime.

Baisden, who was also second in the state last year, but at 285, pinned Nick Harden (Mountain Ridge), 2:15, for his second region title.

Southern Garrett has won the last two 1A state dual meet championships, so it was a bit surprising the see just one Ram take a title back to the mountains. No. 3 Jake Sweitzer tallied a 2-0 decision of No. 6 Steven Dahl (South Carroll) in his victory. Switzer pinned No. 2 Colin Savage (Poolesville) in the semis. Dahl took out No. 1 Josh Atkinson (Smithsburg), 5-3, in the other semifinal.

Oakdale’s Ramy Freeman (No. 6) came in on a mission and accomplished it winning supremacy at 145lbs with a 4-3 win over No. 3 Jace Guy (Southern Garrett) in the finals. The Bear downed No. 2 Tyler Harbison (South Carroll), 4-3, in the semifinal round.

No. 3 Wyatt McKoy won a battle of two-time state placers for Oakdale, 8-4, over South Carroll’s Cam Werner (No. 22 overall).

Smithsburg’s No. 2 Shane Hovermale (120) pointed his ship towards his first state championship taking out No. 1 Alex Carbonell (Poolesville), 1-0, for his second region crown. Hovermale has fallen in the state finals the last two years but owns a 3-1 career edge over Carbonell. The Leopard won both their meetings last year (region and states) only to see the Falcon get the best of him at this year’s Dorsey Duals, 5-4.

Middletown’s two champs were favored in their final matches and handled business as expected. No. 2 Landen Harbaugh pinned No.3 Zaden Meyer (Williamsport), 4:29, and No. 4 Jason Guglielmini beat No. 6 Colby Unkart (Winters Mill), 4-1.

Poolseville’s No. 2 Xavier Kresslein captured the 170 title with a close dual against Liberty’s McClain Butler (Others to watch), 6-5. Butler pinned No. 7 Max Crist (Boonsboro), 4:36, to reach the finals.

Williamsport’s No. 2 Tayquon Johnson defeated No.3 Cole Sweitzer (Southern Garrett) for the third time this season. A pin at the 3:17 mark of the second period was good for the region crown.

North:

Click to see feature article…

The top four placers from each of the four regions will compete at the MPSSAA state wrestling tournament next weekend at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro. The fifth and sixth place wrestlers will serve as alternates in case of any scratches. A new change this year is that all fifth-place guys (or the next alternate) will weigh-in at the state tournament in case there are any late scratches.

Full Region results
South:
106
1st Place Match
Shehzan Dahya (Hammond) 40-4, Sr. over Alex Tamai (Oakland Mills) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Justin Knapp (Southern-AA) 33-5, Fr. over David Ridenour (Glenelg) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Brandon Lee (La Plata) 27-12, So. over Miles Anderson (Westlake) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

113
1st Place Match
Andrew Ruel (Southern-AA) 35-2, Fr. over Eric Robinson (River Hill) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Jabari Pinkney (Hammond) 25-5, So. over Jeremy McBain (Lackey) 26-16, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Mason Scott (La Plata) 21-23, Fr. over Josh Wright (Marriotts Ridge) 13-24, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

120
1st Place Match
Jalen Cornelius (Oakland Mills) 30-8, Jr. over Keneth Arevalo Rios (Hammond) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 3:50)
3rd Place Match
Jonah Richardson (River Hill) 34-11, So. over Devin Ball (Southern-AA) 33-9, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
David Miller (Lackey) 35-8, Sr. over Brendan Glover (Marriotts Ridge) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

126
1st Place Match
Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) 37-5, Sr. over Isaiah Williams (Oakland Mills) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
3rd Place Match
Keiron Wilson (Hammond) 21-18, So. over Tylor Sumpter (Southern-AA) 14-20, Jr. (Fall 4:20)
5th Place Match
Gabe Jackson (La Plata) 27-15, Jr. over Donovan Stanely Reeves (Thomas Stone) 20-20, . (Fall 4:22)

132
1st Place Match
William Henrickson (River Hill) 41-0, Sr. over Quan Dunscomb (Oakland Mills) 27-5, Sr. (MD 16-5)
3rd Place Match
Ashton Stuckey (Patuxent) 30-8, So. over Julian Depireux (Marriotts Ridge) 25-16, Jr. (MD 16-3)
5th Place Match
Michael Segreti (Southern-AA) 23-14, Jr. over Tyler Plourde (La Plata) 22-20, So. (Dec 4-3)

138
1st Place Match
Jared Thomas (Glenelg) 42-0, Sr. over Matthew Davis (Calvert) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 36-1, Jr. over Michael Crisitello (River Hill) 34-9, So. (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
Micah Nowlin (Hammond) 33-12, Jr. over Chase James (Patuxent) 27-10, So. (Fall 3:55)

145
1st Place Match
Alex Blake (La Plata) 38-0, Sr. over Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Steven Harrell (Oakland Mills) 35-6, So. over Kaleb Neal (Southern-AA) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 2:26)
5th Place Match
Earl Shepherd 3rd (Frederick Douglass) 29-4, So. over Brandon Jordan (Lackey) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

152
1st Place Match
Owen Butler (La Plata) 43-2, Jr. over Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills) 33-4, . over Jack Island (River Hill) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Jordan Bryant (Lackey) 16-8, Jr. over Nick Kingsbury (Glenelg) 15-26, So. (Fall 2:37)

160
1st Place Match
Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills) 34-4, Sr. over Shamar Laing (Hammond) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Jones (Glenelg) 38-7, Sr. over Jacob Ham (Lackey) 30-12, Jr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Luke Szoch (La Plata) 25-19, Jr. over Mark Maldonado (Calvert) 19-14, . (Dec 7-0)

170
1st Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) 36-6, Jr. over Jason Mohler (La Plata) 32-3, Jr. (MD 16-4)
3rd Place Match
Averum White (Southern-AA) 30-7, Sr. over Cameron Stuart (Lackey) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 15-14)
5th Place Match
Nolan Deshields (Hammond) 25-17, Jr. over Rocco DelPo (Oakland Mills) 21-19, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

182
1st Place Match
Jake Arnone (Glenelg) 31-6, Sr. over Jakob Szalapski (La Plata) 16-10, Jr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Stone Richardson (Oakland Mills) 24-15, Sr. over Mykiah Bonhom (Southern-AA) 19-23, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
De`Tron Dancy (Lackey) 19-13, Sr. over Bryce Sewell (Westlake) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 4:42)

195
1st Place Match
Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) 39-1, Sr. over JoJo Herring (Southern-AA) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match
Quivonte Willis (Friendly) 22-12, Sr. over Quentin Dibble (La Plata) 24-24, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Darnell Payne (McDonough) 6-19, Fr. over Idrees Abriham (Marriotts Ridge) 4-23, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

220
1st Place Match
Loic Tueguo (Hammond) 44-1, Sr. over Brandon Ream (Lackey) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Massimo Conti (Glenelg) 35-10, So. over Arthur Mouafo (Oakland Mills) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 4:58)
5th Place Match
Thomas Hedgepeth (Surrattsville) 9-2, Sr. over David Flynn (River Hill) 10-13, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

285
1st Place Match
Aaron Smith (Oakland Mills) 27-3, Sr. over Harper Jasiyah (Hammond) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Jaxson Vayro (Lackey) 25-8, Jr. over Angel Rivera (River Hill) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Jack Baxter (Marriotts Ridge) 22-15, So. over Kahlib Newman (Surrattsville) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

East:
106
1st Place Match
Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-SD) 36-4, Jr. over Chase Rondone (Perryville) 22-8, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Logan Garvin (Rising Sun) 21-6, Jr. over Ledger Bates (North Dorchester) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:55)
5th Place Match
Logan Unkart (Queen Anne`s) 21-24, Fr. over Landon Church (Parkside) 24-16, Fr. (For.)

113
1st Place Match
Jacob Bowman (Kent Island) 21-9, Fr. over Micah Thomas (Rising Sun) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) 36-7, So. over Tae Gowe (St. Michaels) 27-5, So. (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match
David Willis (Cambridge-SD) 25-17, Fr. over Gabe Nuzzo (North East-C) 21-6, Sr. (For.)

120
1st Place Match
Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) 29-3, So. over Pete Lemmons (Queen Anne`s) 33-10, So. (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Devin Webb (Parkside) 31-8, So. over Jack Mulligan (Kent Island) 25-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 1:42 (17-2))
5th Place Match
Colby Miller (Rising Sun) 23-12, So. over Tony Athanasiou (Patterson Mill) 27-17, So. (TF-1.5 3:04 (15-0))

126
1st Place Match
Max Bentley (Easton) 25-2, Jr. over Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline) 32-5, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Joe Caudill (North East-C) 33-6, Sr. over Logan Mullaney (Fallston) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Andre Setter (St. Michaels) 20-10, So. over Isaac Leighton (Patterson Mill) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

132
1st Place Match
Josh Mitchell (North Harford) 39-1, . over Ryan Bauer (North Caroline) 36-1, Sr. (Fall 5:03)
3rd Place Match
Camden Harrison (St. Michaels) 29-8, Sr. over Hunter Charles (Queen Anne`s) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 2:44)
5th Place Match
Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) 38-8, Sr. over Dawson Betts (Cambridge-SD) 33-14, Sr. (M. For.)

138
1st Place Match
Rhian Silsley (North Caroline) 34-4, Jr. over Eric Smith (Queen Anne`s) 37-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Mason Craig (Rising Sun) 26-10, Jr. over Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) 36-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Matt Miller (Kent Island) 26-16, Jr. over Dakota Lovelace (Mardela) 25-17, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

145
1st Place Match
Gavin Lloyd (Havre De Grace) 37-1, So. over Cameron Pires (Fallston) 30-11, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Shane Warren (Kent County) 23-16, Jr. over Caleb Thamert (Parkside) 25-20, So. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Isaac Murdoch (Queen Anne`s) 28-18, Sr. over Bailey McCarthy (Joppatowne) 26-17, So. (Fall 2:37)

152
1st Place Match
Michael Daugherty (Parkside) 41-4, Sr. over Will Ashmore (Kent County) 33-3, So. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Westfall (Queen Anne`s) 37-10, Jr. over Kelvin Mendez (Harford Technical) 22-13, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Jared Silva (Kent Island) 27-18, Sr. over Alex Sweaney (Patterson Mill) 36-10, Sr. (M. For.)

160
1st Place Match
Michael Sweigart (Havre De Grace) 34-3, So. over Trenton Hillard (North Caroline) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
3rd Place Match
Camren Lake (Cambridge-SD) 37-8, Jr. over Jonathan Fletcher (Harford Technical) 27-11, Jr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Clayton Gaskill (Snow Hill) 27-14, So. over Ian Weingaertner (Queen Anne`s) 20-22, So. (MD 10-1)

170
1st Place Match
Eli Sellinger (Parkside) 38-4, Fr. over Christian Wilson (Fallston) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Jared Pomfrey (Harford Technical) 18-2, Sr. over Ben Long (Havre De Grace) 28-5, Sr. (MD 14-6)
5th Place Match
Lewis Stutzman (North Caroline) 21-13, Jr. over Nick Parsons (Mardela) 28-14, Sr. (M. For.)

182
1st Place Match
Joey Bunce (Kent Island) 39-5, Sr. over Khaleil Mitchell (Perryville) 14-11, So. (Fall 1:33)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Boyd (Havre De Grace) 33-7, Sr. over Martin Rivera (North Caroline) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Nick Warner (Harford Technical) 14-9, Jr. over Justin Tucker (Parkside) 29-17, Sr. (For.)

195
1st Place Match
Jordan Gabriel (Colonel Richardson) 40-3, Sr. over Gabe Dennis (Snow Hill) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Palmer-Appleby (Parkside) 34-11, Sr. over Legend Price (North East-C) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 2:14)
5th Place Match
Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) 33-10, Jr. over Kyle Haviland (Harford Technical) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

220
1st Place Match
Chris Kalambihis (Joppatowne) 38-3, Jr. over Hadyn Blanchard (Kent Island) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyone Daniels (Elkton) 21-9, Sr. over Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Sean Blackwell (Queen Anne`s) 30-15, So. over Alex Waidner (Parkside) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

285
1st Place Match
Angelo Moore (Queen Anne`s) 29-4, Sr. over Mike Collins (Parkside) 38-7, Jr. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Fenner (Havre De Grace) 29-6, Sr. over Eli Brown (Mardela) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
5th Place Match
Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) 34-10, Jr. over Moses Ansari (Wicomico) 25-20, Sr. (For.)

West:
106
1st Place Match
Ryan Athey (South Carroll) 39-1, Fr. over Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 30-4, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Zach Starr (Williamsport) 44-3, Fr. over Aiden Schwab (Southern-G) 40-5, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Garrett Dell (Winters Mill) 33-8, So. over Colin Bower (Middletown) 31-9, Fr. (MD 14-5)

113
1st Place Match
Landen Harbaugh (Middletown) 38-4, Fr. over Zaden Meyer (Williamsport) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Ohler (Liberty) 39-7, Fr. over Sean Rinebolt (Boonsboro) 34-9, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Joe McKneely (Damascus) 27-11, So. over Riley Hoenstein (Northern-G) 21-14, So. (Fall 0:36)

120
1st Place Match
Shane Hovermale (Smithsburg) 38-3, Sr. over Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) 35-10, So. over Brandan Myers (Williamsport) 34-14, Jr. (MD 9-1)
5th Place Match
Hunter Ballantine (Boonsboro) 31-13, Fr. over Logan Konold (Winters Mill) 19-11, Jr. (For.)

126
1st Place Match
Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) 34-4, So. over Michael Emerick (Damascus) 38-7, So. (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match
Will Custer (Williamsport) 34-14, So. over Colby Keiholtz (Catoctin) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Jake Rippeon (South Carroll) 26-15, So. over Josh Hood (Smithsburg) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132
1st Place Match
Jason Guglielmini (Middletown) 37-6, Sr. over Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Gaskin (Liberty) 35-10, Sr. over Kevin Fultz (Poolesville) 41-6, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Malakai Cunningham (Williamsport) 34-12, Fr. over Chase Thomas (Mountain Ridge) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

138
1st Place Match
Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) 23-2, Sr. over Cam Werner (South Carroll) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Brendan Mislan (Smithsburg) 33-9, Sr. over Ryan Kirby (Mountain Ridge) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match
Lloyd Riley (Boonsboro) 29-13, Jr. over Jack Boumel (Middletown) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 3:57)

145
1st Place Match
Ramy Freeman (Oakdale) 40-1, Sr. over Jace Guy (Southern-G) 40-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Sam Hull (Poolesville) 38-8, Sr. over Darby Bryant (Williamsport) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) 8-6, Jr. over Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) 11-3, Sr. (For.)

152
1st Place Match
Jake Sweitzer (Southern-G) 41-2, Jr. over Steven Dahl (South Carroll) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Josh Atkinson (Smithsburg) 41-1, Sr. over Wyatt Payne (Catoctin) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match
Zac Leskoski (Oakdale) 32-10, Sr. over Colin Savage (Poolesville) 42-4, Jr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Antonio Bradford (South Carroll) 29-7, So. over Hunter Wilhelm (Northern-G) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Creedon (Damascus) 36-12, Jr. over Travis Fields (Catoctin) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Paxton Wertz (Fort Hill) 26-9, So. over Jon Grimm (Boonsboro) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

170
1st Place Match
Xavier Kresslein (Poolesville) 39-2, Jr. over McClain Butler (Liberty) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Jay Miller (Mountain Ridge) 31-4, So. over Max Crist (Boonsboro) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 2:52)
5th Place Match
Trevor Fawley (Winters Mill) 34-4, Sr. over Durise Morton (Williamsport) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

182
1st Place Match
Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) 41-0, Jr. over Dustin MacDonald (Mountain Ridge) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Noah Wienclawski (Liberty) 42-3, Sr. over Brady Kerns (Brunswick) 26-6, Sr. (MD 13-4)
5th Place Match
Sam Beeman (Northern-G) 20-12, Sr. over Thomas Morey (Century) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

195
1st Place Match
Aiden Beall (Damascus) 38-8, Jr. over Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 44-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Park (Southern-G) 38-3, Sr. over Kieran Barney (Poolesville) 25-6, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Luke Vinci (Mountain Ridge) 23-15, Sr. over Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill) 18-17, So. (Dec 8-2)

220
1st Place Match
Elijah Baisden (Damascus) 45-1, Sr. over Nick Harden (Mountain Ridge) 27-8, So. (Fall 2:15)
3rd Place Match
Wyatte Johns (Francis Scott Key) 30-4, Jr. over Jacob Zeranski (Poolesville) 21-20, So. (Fall 2:58)
5th Place Match
Keegan Kidwiler (Boonsboro) 27-13, Jr. over Vince Green (Middletown) 22-16, So. (Fall 0:27)

285
1st Place Match
Tayquon Johnson (Williamsport) 37-0, Sr. over Cole Sweitzer (Southern-G) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 3:17)
3rd Place Match
Pat Quinn (South Carroll) 36-5, Sr. over Michael Harris (Damascus) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:05)
5th Place Match
Peyton Porter (Mountain Ridge) 24-16, Jr. over Kris Guerrero (Middletown) 14-14, Sr. (TB-1 5-3)