League coaches recognize top performers from past season


2022 ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY BOYS LACROSSE TEAM

First team

Kevin Bredeck, Severna Park, junior, defensive specialist

Davis Fisher, Severna Park, senior, attack

Graham Hartman, Broadneck, sophomore, faceoff specialist

Nathan Levicki, Broadneck, senior, defense

Josh Martel, North County, senior, attack

John Norsworthy, Arundel, senior, defense

Trevor Phipps, South River, freshman, midfield

Kyle Pierce, Broadneck, senior, midfield

Parker Sealey, Severna Park, senior, midfield

Ashby Shepherd, Severna Park, junior, goalie

2022 Anne Arundel County Boys Lacrosse Coach of the Year – Jeff McGuire, Broadneck

Garrett Simi, Southern, senior, midfield

Bryce Stevenson, Severna Park, senior, defense

Joaquin Villagomez, Severna Park, senior, attack

Second team

Noah Bell, Arundel, senior, attack

RJ Breeden, Northeast, senior, attack

Jake Chambers, Broadneck, junior, defensive specialist

Connor Chick, South River, senior, attack

Matteo Ciccarello, Arundel, senior, faceoff specialist

Gannon Cope, Severna Park, sophomore, midfield

Tyler Gilbert, Broadneck, senior, defense

John Gonsalves, Annapolis, senior, defense

Jack Gress, Arundel, senior, defensive specialist

Tyler Hicks, Broadneck, sophomore, midfield

Matthew Martel, North County, freshman

Jake Schroll, Broadneck, senior, attack

Evan Stroble, Severna Park, junior, defense

Henry Sykes, South River, junior, midfield

John Tonrey, Arundel, senior, goalie

Greg Usher, South River, senior, goalie

Camden Webb, Severna Park, junior, faceoff specialist

Danny Wright, Northeast, senior, defense

Honorable mention: Tommy Bell, Crofton, junior, goalie; Blaine Bennett, Northeast, senior, goalie; Alex Gordon, Annapolis, senior, goalie; Zachary Guthrie-Pimpinella, Old Mill, senior, goalie; Eli Harris, Broadneck, sophomore, midfield; Jay Jenkins, South River, junior, midfield; Tyler Lofton, Meade, junior, midfield; Carter Moon, Southern, junior, attack; Travis Peach, Glen Burnie, senior, midfield; Ryan Rush, Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, senior, goalie;l Jack Scheutte, Arundel, senior, attack; Aiden Young, North County, senior, longstick midfield; Nolan Zborai, Severna Park, senior, attack

Coach of the Year: Jeff McGuire, Broadneck

Assistant Coach of the Year: James McGill, Arundel

U.S. Lacrosse All-American: Nathan Levicki, Broadneck; Joaquin Villagomez, Severna Park

U.S. Lacrosse Academic All-American: Ryan Gregoire, Southern, senior

U.S. Lacrosse Bob Scott Award: Hunter Russell, Arundel, senior