After sending four teams to the state playoffs last fall, Anne Arundel County was again one of the most competitive public leagues in the area. It shouldn’t change in 2016.

Old Mill won the league title with a perfect regular season before Broadneck ended the Patriots’ run in the Class 4A East Region finals. The Bruins advanced to the 4A state semifinals for the first time since 2010.

Annapolis tasted the postseason for the first time since 2009, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel obtained its first playoff berth.

After missing the playoffs for the first time since 2002, perennial league stronghold Arundel will be motivated along with Meade, which slipped in 2015, after 4A state semifinal trips in 2014 and 2013.

Here’s the entire 2016 Anne Arundel County football schedule.

Friday Sept. 2

Arundel at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

Broadneck at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Lansdowne at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 7 p.m.

Meade at Annapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at Severna Park, 6:30 p.m.

Rising Sun at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday Sept. 9

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Meade, 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie at Old Mill, 6:30 p.m.

North County at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Broadneck, 6:30 p.m.

Severna Park at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Southern at Annapolis, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday Sept. 16

Annapolis at Broadneck, 6:30 p.m.

Arundel at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie at Severna Park, 6:30 p.m.

North County at Meade, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at South River, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday Sept. 23

Broadneck at North County, 6:30 p.m.

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

Meade at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

South River vs. Annapolis, 6:30 p.m.


Saturday Sept. 24

Severna Park at Southern, 1 p.m.

 

Friday Sept. 30

Arundel at Annapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Old Mill, 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Severna Park at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Southern at North County, 6:30 p.m.

 

Saturday Oct. 1

Meade at Broadneck, 1 p.m.

 

Friday Oct. 7

Annapolis at Severna Park, , 6:30 p.m.

Broadneck at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at North County, 6:30 p.m.

South River at Meade, 6:30 p.m.

Southern at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday Oct. 14

chad mccormickAnnapolis at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Broadneck at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

Meade at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

North County at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Severna Park at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday, Oct. 21

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Annapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie at North County, 6:30 p.m.

Meade vs. Severna Park at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Northeast at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

Old Mill at Broadneck, 6:30 p.m.

South River at Southern, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday Oct. 28

Annapolis at Glen Burnie, 6:30 p.m.

Arundel at South River, 6:30 p.m.

Meade at Old Mill, 6:30 p.m.

North County at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Southern vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

 

Saturday Oct. 29

Broadneck at Severna Park, 1 p.m.

 

Friday Nov. 4

Annapolis at Old Mill, 6:30 p.m.

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at North County, 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie at Meade, 6:30 p.m.

Severna Park at Arundel, 6:30 p.m.

South River at Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Southern at Broadneck, 6:30 p.m.