State public boys soccer playoffs return; opening round play starts Wednesday 


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A
East Region
Region II first round – Wednesday Oct. 27
No. 5 Bohemia Manor at No. 4 Colonel Richardson
Region II semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Bohemia Manor/Colonel Richardson at No. 1 Kent County
No. 3 St. Michael’s at No. 2 Perryville
Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Bohemia Manor or Colonel Richardson/Kent County winner vs. St. Michael’s/Perryville winner
North Region
First round – Wednesday Oct. 27
Region I – No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 3 Loch Raven
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Western Tech/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 South Carroll
Chesapeake Science Point/Loch Raven at No. 2 Pikesville
Region II – No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 New Era Academy
Final  – Tuesday Nov. 2
Region I – Western Tech or Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner vs. Chesapeake Science Point or Loch Raven/Pikesville winner
Region II – ACCE/New Era winner at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin
South Region
Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
No. 4 Joppatowne at No. 1 Patterson Mill
No. 3 Fallston at No. 2 Havre de Grace
Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner vs. Fallston/Havre de Grace winner
 
CLASS 2A
East Region
Region I first round – Wednesday Oct. 27
No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford
Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 North East
No. 3 Rising Sun at No. 2 Harford Tech
Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Elkton or North Harford/North East winner vs. Rising Sun/Harford Tech winner
North Region
First round – Wednedsay Oct. 27
Region I – No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy
Region II  – No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Overlea
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Carver A&T/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Lansdowne
No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Hereford
Region II
Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Overlea winner at No. 1 Eastern Tech
No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Patterson
Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday, Nov. 2
Region I – Carver A&T or Milford Mill/Lansdowne winner vs. New Town/Hereford winner
Region II – Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Overlea/Eastern Tech winner vs. Sparrows Point/Patterson winner
West Region
First round – Wednesday Oct. 27
Region I – No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Northeast
Region II
No. 5 Poolesville at No. 4 Oakland Mills
No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 Walkersville
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Southern/Northeast winner at No. 1 Liberty
No. 3 Winters Mill at No. 2 Century
Region II
Poolesville/Oakland Mills winner at No. 1 Glenelg
Hammond/Walkersville winner at No. 2 Middletown
Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Region I – Southern or Northeast/Liberty winner vs. Winters Mill/Century winner
Region II – Poolesville or Oakland Mills/Glenelg winner vs. Hammond or Walkersville/Middletown winner
 
CLASS 3A
East Region
First round – Wednesday Oct. 27
Region I
No. 5 Marriotts Ridge at No. 4 Howard
No. 6 Manchester Valley at No. 3 Westminster
Region II – No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Wilde Lake
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Marriotts Ridge/Howard winner at No. 1 Mount Hebron
Manchester Valley/Westminster winner at No. 2 Centennial
Region II
Long Reach/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 River Hill
No. 3 Atholton at No. 2 Reservoir
Final – Tuesday Nov. 2
Region I – Marriotts Ridge or Howard/Mount Hebron winner vs. Manchester Valley or Westminster/Centennial winner
Region II – Long Reach or Wilde Lake/River Hill winner vs. Atholton/Reservoir winner
North Region
First round – Wednesday Oct. 27
Region I – No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Franklin
Region II – No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Bel Air
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Mervo/Franklin winner at No. 1 Poly
No. 3 City College at No. 2 Woodlawn
Region II
Aberdeen/Bel Air winner at No. 1 Towson
No. 3 Kenwood at No. 2 C. Milton Wright
Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Region I – Mervo or Franklin/Poly winner vs. City/Woodlawn winner
Region II -Aberdeen or Bel Air/Towson winner vs. Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner
South Region
Region II first round – Wednesday Oct. 27
No. 5 Crofton at No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel
Region II semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Crofton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner at No. 1 James M. Bennett
Region II final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Crofton or Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner vs. No. 3 Oxon Hill/No. 2 Stephen Decatur winner
 
CLASS 4A
East Region
First round – Wednesday Oct. 27
Region I – No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Meade
Region II
No. 5 South River at No. 4 Annapolis
No. 6 North Point at No. 3 Severna Park
Semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Region I
Glen Burnie/Meade at No. 1 Old Mill
No. 3 North County at No. 2 Arundel
Region II
South River/Annapolis winner at No. 1 Broadneck
North Point/Severna Park at No. 2 Leonardtown
Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Region I – Glen Burnie or Meade/Old Mill winner vs. North County/Arundel winner
Region II – South River or Annapolis/Broadneck winner vs. North Point or Severna Park/Leonardtown winner
North Region
Region I first round – Tuesday Oct. 27
No. 5 Dulaney at No. 4 Parkville
Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 29/Saturday Oct. 30
Dulaney/Parkville winner  at No. 1 Perry Hall
No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Dundalk
Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 2
Dulaney or Parkville/Perry Hall winner vs. Catonsville/Dundalk winner
 

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday Nov. 5/Saturday Nov. 6
*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.
No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed
No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed
No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed
No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed
 

STATE FINAL FOUR 

*The four winning teams from “elite eight” play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.
CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST
Friday Nov. 12 & Saturday Nov. 13
No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA
 
CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Saturday Nov. 13
No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA
 
CLASS 3A at LINGANORE

Saturday Nov. 13
No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA
 
CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Friday Nov. 12/Saturday Nov. 13
No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA
No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA
 
STATE FINAL
Thursday, Nov. 14- Saturday Nov. 16

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

(dates/times to be announced)