VSN BOYS BASKETBALL PRESEASON TOP 20

1. PERRY HALL GATORS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #1

Final 2016-17 record: 26-2

Player to watch: Anthony Higgs, Sr., forward

In the paint: Higgs, an University of Mississippi commit along with 6-foot-8 point forward Laquill Hardnett and steady do-it-all Tyler Holley look to make history again with a second straight Class 4A state title.

 

2. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH GAELS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#2

Final 2016-17 record: 37-4

Player to watch: Jalen Smith, senior, forward/center

In the paint: Led by University of Maryland recruit Smith, last year’s VSN Player of the Year, the Gaels look to defend their MIAA A Conference and Baltimore Catholic League crowns.

 

3. POLY ENGINEERS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#4

Final 2016-17 record: 21-7

Player to watch: Demetrius Mims, senior, guard/forward

In the paint: With the city’s top player in Long Beach State recruit Mims, talented sophomore point guard Raheem Ali and Calvert Hall College transfer Justin Lewis, the Engineers aim to reclaim city Division I title and repeat as Class 3A state champions.

 

4. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL PATRIOTS

Final 2016-17 rank: #14

Final 2016-17 record: 21-12

Player to watch: Immanuel Quickley, senior, guard

In the paint: The Patriots will challenge for MIAA A and Baltimore Catholic League crowns with one of nation’s best backcourt duos in Kentucky recruit Quickley and Rutgers signee Montez Mathis.

 

5. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY PANTHERS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
 #13

Final 2016-17 record: 16-18

Player to watch: Adrian Baldwin, sophomore, guard

In the paint: After rare losing season, Panthers have talented core ready to rebound.

6. PATTERSON CLIPPERS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#2

Final 2016-17 record: 25-3

Player to watch: Gerard Mungo, Jr., guard

In the paint: Despite losing scoring machine Marvin Price (transferred to West Virginia’s Huntington Prep), Patterson has enough pieces for another run at city Division I and Class 2A state crowns.

7. MOUNT CARMEL COUGARS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #5

Final 2016-17 record: 29-11

Player to watch: Jordan Jones, senior, forward

In the paint: Cougars hoping addition of Lake Clifton transfer Rasheed Brown to veteran backcourt put them back in MIAA A and Baltimore Catholic League title hunt.

8. DUNBAR POETS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #7

Final 2016-17 record: 19-7

Player to watch: DaShawn Phillip, senior, forward

In the paint: The Poets expect to have a say in Baltimore City Division I title battle with one of league’s top performers in Phillip.

 

9. MCDONOGH SCHOOL EAGLES


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#6

Final 2016-17 record: 20-10

Player to watch: Noah Locke, senior, guard

In the paint: The Eagles will rely on Florida signee Locke, arguably the area’s best shooter, to put back them into MIAA A playoffs.

10. LAKE CLIFTON LAKERS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#8

Final 2016-17 record: 19-5

Player to watch: Steven Parker, senior, guard

In the paint: Laker seniors hope to breakthrough with city Division I and Class 1A state championship this season.

11. OLD MILL PATRIOTS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #18

Final 2016-17 record: 22-3

Player to watch: Avion Robinson, junior, guard

In the paint: With experienced cast back, defending Anne Arundel County champs aiming for Class 4A state final four berth.

12. WOODLAWN WARRIORS


Final 2016-2017 VSN Top 20 rank:
#9

Final 2016-2017 record: 20-5

Player to watch: Demauri Warren, senior, forward/guard

In the paint: The Warriors could be Perry Hall’s biggest threat in Baltimore County.

 

 

13. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL LAKERS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#11

Final 2016-17 record: 20-12

Player to watch: Jaylin Andrews, senior, guard

In the paint: The Lakers will be again a tough out in MIAA A with Andrews, an all-league performer last season, leading the way.

 

14. SAINT PAUL’S SCHOOL CRUSADERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #15

Final 2016-17 record: 19-8

Player to watch: Ziggy Reid, Jr., forward

In the paint: Crusaders have solid nucleus back for MIAA B title defense

15. DULANEY LIONS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 18-6

Player to watch: Che Evans, sophomore, forward In the paint: The Lions could be the dark horse in Baltimore County with Evans and Calvert Hall transfer Josh Cornish.

16. SEVERN SCHOOL ADMIRALS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 19-10

Player to watch: LJ Owens, senior, guard

In the paint: The Admirals will challenge St. Paul’s for MIAA B crown with William & Mary recruit Owens.

17. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY MILLERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 17-6

Player to watch: Ugo Obasi, senior, guard

In the paint: Experienced cast will put Millers in Baltimore County title chase.

18. RIVER HILL HAWKS

Final 2016-17 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 17-7

Player to watch: Jaden Martin, senior, guard

Outlook: Hawks primed for a repeat in Howard County with entire starting cast back.

19. ANNAPOLIS PANTHERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #16

Final 2016-17 record: 17-8

Player to watch: Chris Jones, senior, guard

In the paint: Panthers look to challenge for Anne Arundel crown this season after run to Class 4A state final four last March.

20. JOPPATOWNE MARINERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 19-5

Player to watch: Montrell Horsey, senior, guard

In the paint: The Mariners will be the team to beat in UCBAC Chesapeake, led by Drake recruit Horsey.

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL PRESEASON TOP 20

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY PANTHERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #1

Final 2016-17 record: 31-1

Player to watch: Nia Clouden, senior, guard

In the paint: Led by last season’s Gatorade Maryland Player of the Year and Michigan State University recruit Clouden, the Panthers are ready to three-peat in the IAAM A Conference.

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL EAGLES

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #2

Final 2016-17 record: 26-4

Player to watch: Kayla Liles, senior, guard

In the paint: The Eagles, featuring the backcourt of Elon-bound Liles and Loyola signee Taleah Dixon, are again biggest threat to St. Frances in IAAM A.

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #3

Final 2016-17 record: 18-7

Player to watch: Mir McLean, sophomore, forward

In the paint: Reds have talented nucleus back to challenge for elusive IAAM A trophy.

4. CATONSVILLE COMETS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#4

Final 2016-17 record: 24-2

Player to watch: Jasmine Dickey, senior, guard/forward

In the paint: Comets, led by Delaware recruit Dickey, looking to go back-to-back as Class 4A state champions.

5. HOWARD LIONS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #5

Final 2016-17 record: 23-2

Player to watch: Taylor Addison, senior, forward

In the paint: Lions look to repeat in Howard County and breakthrough into 4A state final four.

6. WESTERN DOVES

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #7

Final 2016-17 record: 20-4

Player to watch: Jasmen Walton, senior, guard/forward

In the paint: The Doves seek a three-peat in Baltimore City Division I and advance out of mega-tough 4A North Region with Catonsville and Howard.

7. OLD MILL PATRIOTS


Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank:
#12

Final 2016-17 record: 21-3

Player to watch: Sydney Faulcon, junior, center

In the paint: Patriots get the edge in tough Anne Arundel County league race.

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL PATRIOTS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 12-12

Player to watch: Savannah Simmons, senior, guard

In the paint: The Patriots, with Kansas State-bound Simmons, are primed to improve in IAAM A.

9. LONG REACH LIGHTNING

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #16

Final 2016-17 record: 19-6

Player to watch: Kiana Williams, senior, guard

In the paint: The Lightning will challenge Howard for supremacy in Howard County.

10. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP VIKINGS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #9

Final 2016-17 record: 22-3

Player to watch: Morgan Dombroski, senior, guard

In the paint: The Vikings seek three-peat in IAAM B Conference.

11. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME PENGUINS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 15-6

Player to watch: Ja’lyn Armstong, senior, guard

In the paint: With experienced cast along with a couple of key transfers, Penguins set to challenge St. John’s Catholic in IAAM B.

12. POLY ENGINEERS

Final 2016-2017 VSN Top 20 rank: #18

Final 2016-2017 record: 15-8

Player to watch: Dasia Townes, sophomore, guard

In the paint: Engineers set to challenge Western again in city Division I with young roster that gained much experience last winter.

 

 

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY SAILORS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #20

Final 2016-17 record: 20-6

Player to watch: Allie Berlin, senior, guard

In the paint: The Sailors return entire starting cast looking for redemption and a title after close loss to St. John’s Catholic in last season’s IAAM B final.

 

14. SOUTH RIVER SEAHAWKS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 13-12

Player to watch: Paris Plummer, senior, guard

In the paint: Seahawks return entire cast, looking to win first Anne Arundel County crown since 2014.

15. MANCHESTER VALLEY MAVERICKS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #6

Final 2016-17 record: 24-1

Player to watch: Mackenzie Dewees, senior, guard

In the paint: The Mavericks will be again the team to beat in Carroll County.

16. NEW TOWN TITANS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #14

Final 2016-17 record: 23-5

Player to watch: Mykiah Ross, sophomore, center

In the paint: Titans look to defend Baltimore County and 2A state crown with new, but talented cast.

17. ATHOLTON RAIDERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: #11

Final 2016-17 record: 20-5

Player to watch: Zhuri Cannon, sophomore, forward

In the paint: Raiders seek encore to last season’s 3A state final run.

18. CITY COLLEGE KNIGHTS

Final 2016-17 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 16-7

Player to watch: Mya Henson, sophomore, guard/forward

Outlook: Knights will be tough out for Western and Poly in city Division I league.

19. MOUNT HEBRON VIKINGS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 14-10

Player to watch: Satori Valentine, sophomore, guard

In the paint: With Valentine, a breakout star as a freshman last season, Vikings look to get back into Howard County title chase.

20. PIKESVILLE PANTHERS

Final 2016-17 VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Final 2016-17 record: 4-16

Player to watch: Teylah Sauders, junior, center

In the paint: The Panthers, under former St. Frances assistant Mike Dukes, could be a surprise in Baltimore County.

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 1

1. PERRY HALL GATORS (0-0)

Preseason rank: #1

Last week: Did not play

This week: at Kenwood, Dec. 11; at No. 2 Poly, Dec. 13; vs. No. xx Milford Mill Academy, Dec. 15

 

2. POLY (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#3

Last week: The Engineers defeated KASA, 68-16.

This week: at No. xx Digital Harbor, Dec. 12; vs. No. 1 Perry Hall, Dec. 13; vs. Mervo, Dec. 15

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (7-1)


Preseason rank:
#5

Last week: The Panthers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 62-59, and then-No. xx Mount Carmel, 91-59.

This week: at Gilman School, Dec. 11; at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 13; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 15

4. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-1)

Preseason rank: #4

Last week: The Patriots defeated No. 10 Lake Clifton at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University; defeated No. 9 McDonogh School, 81-66.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; at Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 15; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 17

 

 

5. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (7-2)


Preseason rank:
 #2

Last week: The Gaels lost to North Carolina’s Wesleyan Christian, 74-58, at the National Hoops Festival at DeMatha Catholic after victories over Calvert Hall College (74-64), Gilman School (68-47) and Glenelg Country School (61-44).

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 11; at Catonsville, Dec. 16

6. DUNBAR (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#8

Last week: The Poets defeated Calvert Hall College, 69-68, at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University; defeated Forest Park, 49-21.

This week: at New Era Academy, Dec. 12; at City College, Dec. 15; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Dec. 16

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-0)


Preseason rank:
#13

Last week: The Lakers defeated Pennsylvania’s Archbishop Ryan (60-40), Archbishop Spalding (64-32), then-No. 7 Mount Carmel (65-54) and Friends School (80-44).

This week: Off; next game – vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 20

8. PATTERSON (0-1)


Preseason rank:
#6

Last week: lost to Digital Harbor, 85-81

This week: at KASA, Dec. 12; vs. Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 15

 

9. WOODLAWN (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#12

Last week: The Warriors defeated Gerstell Academy 59-54, and Franklin, 82-59.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Dec. 13; vs. Parkville, Dec. 15

10. LAKE CLIFTON (1-1)


Preseason rank:
#10

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 4 John Carroll School, 77-54, at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University, after a 63-35 victory over New Era Academy.

This week: at Forest Park, Dec. 12; vs. North County, Dec. 15

11. OLD MILL (1-1)

Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 69-65, after a 76-75 loss to Great Mills.

This week: at Meade, Dec. 15

 

12. DULANEY (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#15

Last week: The Lions defeated Western Tech, 79-68.

This week: vs. Friends School, Dec. 11; vs. Archbishop Curley, Dec. 13; at Catonsville, Dec. 15

 

 

13. MOUNT CARMEL (4-3)

Preseason rank: #7

Last week: The Cougars defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 75-70, after loses to thenNo. 13 Boys’ Latin School (65-54) and then-No. 5 St. Frances Academy (91-59).

This week: vs. McDonogh School, Dec. 11

14. SEVERN SCHOOL (5-2)


Preseason rank:
#16

Last week: The Admirals defeated Saints Peter & Paul (76-36) and Chapelgate Christian Academy (73-47).

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 11

15. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-0)


Preseason rank: 
#17

Last week: The Millers defeated Loch Raven, 82-32, and Gerstell Academy, 75-59.

This week: at No. 1 Perry Hall, Dec. 15

16. RIVER HILL (2-0)

Preseason rank: #18

Last week: The Hawks defeated Wilde Lake, 54-52, and Tuscarora, 77-56

This week: at Manchester Valley, Dec. 11; at Hammond, Dec. 13; at Marriotts Ridge, Dec. 15

17. ANNAPOLIS (1-0)

Preseason  rank: #19

Last week: The Panthers defeated South River, 62-30.

This week: vs. Southern, Dec. 15

18. JOPPATOWNE (3-0)

Preseason rank: #20

Last week: The Mariners defeated Concordia Prep (71-42), Rising Sun (71-29) and Perryville (67-31).

This week: at Dundalk, Dec. 11; at North East, Dec. 15

19. EDMONDSON (0-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Red Storm did not play.

This week: at Southwestern, Dec. 12; vs. Douglass, Dec. 15

20. CENTURY (2-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Knights defeated Franklin, 60-52, and Glenelg, 64-56.

This week: vs. Hereford, Dec. 11; at Francis Scott Key, Dec. 15

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 1

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (3-2)

Preseason rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers went 2-1 at the She Got Game Classic, defeating West Virginia’s St. Joseph Central (61-20) and Neumann-Goretti from Pennsylvania (64-49) and lost to Florida’s Winter Haven (58-51), following a 71-59 loss to Bishop McNamara.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel at Seton Keough, Dec. 15; vs. Frederick, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (3-1)

Preseason rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles defeated North Point (53-37) at the She Got Game Classic; defeated No. xx Institute of Notre Dame, 65-27.

This week: at No. 4 Catonsville, Dec. 13; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 15; vs. Colonial Forge (VA), Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-1)

Preseason rank: #3

Last week: The Reds went 3-0 at the She Got Game Classic, defeating New York’s Cardinal O’Hara (63-54), Pennsyvlania’s Neumann-Goretti (59-54) and New York’s Mary Louis (57-55); defeated No. xx John Carroll School, 69-37.

This week: Off; next game – Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix, AZ, Dec. 19-22

4. CATONSVILLE (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated No. 16 New Town, 65-36.

This week: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Dec. 13; at Dulaney, Dec. 15; vs. No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, Dec. 16

5. HOWARD (2-0)

Preseason rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Bel Air, 75-26, and Reservoir, 51-13.

This week: at Atholton, Dec. 13; at Mount Hebron, Dec. 15

6. WESTERN (2-0)

Preseason rank: #6

Last week: The Doves defeated Anacostia (DC), 76-65, at the Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton; defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 74-4.

This week: at FAET, Dec. 12; at Lake Clifton, Dec. 15

 

7. OLD MILL (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#7

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 73-21

This week: vs. Capitol Christian Academy, Dec. 14; at Meade, Dec. 15

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (1-1)

Preseason rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 3 Roland Park Country School, 69-37.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 11

9. LONG REACH (1-0)

Preseason rank: #9

Last week: The Lightning defeated then-No. 20 Mount Hebron, 77-36.

This week: vs. Reservoir, Dec. 13; vs. Centennial, Dec. 15

 

10. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (3-2)

Preseason rank: #10

Last week: The Vikings lost to Canada’s Crestwood Prep, 51-32, at the She Got Game Classic, after victories over Glenelg Country School (53-52) and Notre Dame Prep (51-45).

This week: vs. No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, Dec. 13; vs. Episcopal (VA), Bullis School Holiday Classic, Dec. 15; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti or Mercersburg Academy (PA), Bullis Classic semifinal or consolation, Dec. 16; Bullis Classic championship or consolation final, Dec. 17

11. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (2-2)

Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Penguins defeated Maryvale Prep (67-32) and Severn School (69-28), after a 65-27 loss to No. 2 Mcdonough School.

This week: at Mervo, Dec. 12; at St. Paul’s School, Dec. 13; at Mercy, Dec. 15; vs. Dunbar, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

 

12. POLY ENGINEERS

Preseason rank: #12

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Dec. 12; at Mervo, Dec. 15

 

 

 

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (3-1)

Preseason rank: #13

Last week: The Sailors went 3-0, defeating  Catholic (75-41) Glenelg Country School (60-42) and Indian Creek School (75-29).

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; at No. 10 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Dec. 13; vs. St. Timothy’s School, Dec. 15; at No. 4 Catonsville, Dec. 16

 

14. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Preseason rank: #14

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis (56-16), Huntington (49-30) and Patterson Mill (56-19).

This week: vs. Broadneck, Dec. 15

15. MANCHESTER VALLEY (2-0)

Preseason rank: #15

Last week: The Mavericks defeated Harford Tech, 60-23, and Owings Mills, 73-11.

This week: vs. Hereford, Dec. 13; vs. Westminster, Dec. 15

16. NEW TOWN (0-1)

Preseason rank: #16

Last week: lost to No. 4 Catonsville, 65-36

This week: at Patapsco, Dec. 11; vs. Randallstown, Dec. 15

17. CITY COLLEGE (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#18

Last week: The Knights defeated National Academy Foundation, 58-10, and Southwestern, 77-17.

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Dec. 12; at Dunbar, Dec. 15

 

18. WINTERS MILL (1-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Falcons defeated Centennial, 50-28.

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Dec. 12; vs Liberty, Dec. 15

19. COPPIN ACADEMY (2-0)

Preseason rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Archbishop Carroll (DC), 43-30, at She Got Game Classic, after a 67-13 win over Randallstown.

This week: vs. SEED School, Dec. 11; vs. Takoma Academy, Dec. 14; vs. St. James Academy, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

20. PIKESVILLE (0-0)

Preseason rank: #20

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Eastern Tech, Dec. 15