Last weekend’s opening round of the state public playoffs bring several changes in the newest VSN Football Top 20.

Broadneck, which ended Old Mill’s perfect season in the Class 4A East Region semifinals, leap 10 spots from 18th to No. 8. After an impressive win at previously undefeated and state 11th-ranked Sherwood of Montgomery County, Mervo moves from No. 19 to 14th. 

River Hill and Dunbar, two of the area’s most successful public programs, are together in the poll for the first time since the 2015 preseason poll. There’s a new Top 5 as well with Franklin up to 5th.

St. Frances and Archbishop Spalding again hold the top two spots with McDonogh School and Annapolis at 3rd and 4th, respectively. 

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 12 of the 2016 season.

 

1. St. Frances Academy (10-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: lost to IMG Academy (FL), 38-0

SEASON COMPLETE 

 

2. Archbishop Spalding (9-2; No. 2)

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 55-20

SEASON COMPLETE

 

3. McDonogh School (8-3; No. 5)

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 42-6

SEASON COMPLETE

 

4. Annapolis (10-1; No. 4)

Last week: defeated North Point, 45-21, Class 4A East Region semifinal

This week: vs. No. 8 Broadneck, 4A East Region final, Nov. 18

 

5. Franklin (9-1; No. 7)

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 Dundalk, 39-0, Class 3A North Region semifinal

This week: at No. 7 Milford Mill Academy, 3A North Region final, Nov. 19

 

6. Howard (10-1; No. 8)

Last week: defeated Bel Air, 4A North Region semifinal, 41-14

This week: vs. No. 14 Mervo, 4A North Region final, Nov. 18


7. Milford Mill Academy (10-1; No. 9)

Last week: defeated North Harford, 45-0, 3A North Region semifinal

This week: vs. No. 5 Franklin, 3A North Region final, Nov. 19

 

8. Broadneck (8-3; No. 18)

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Old Mill, 20-17, 4A East Region semifinal

This week: at No. 4 Annapolis, 4A East Region final, Nov. 18

 

9. Old Mill (10-1; No. 3)

Last week: lost to then-No. 18 Broadneck, 20-17. 4A East Region semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE

 

10. Hereford (11-0; No. 10)

Last week: defeated Overlea, 14-12, 2A North Region semifinal

This week: vs. Dunbar, 2A North Region final, Nov. 18

 

11. Mount St. Joseph (7-4; No. 6)

Last week: lost to No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 55-20

SEASON COMPLETE

 

12. St. Vincent Pallotti (10-2; No. 12)

Last week: defeated then-No. 20 Boys’ Latin School, 53-10, MIAA B Conference final

SEASON COMPLETE

 

13. Calvert Hall College (6-5; No. 11)

Last week: defeated Avalon School, 34-6

This week: Off; next game – vs. Loyola Blakefield, Turkey Bowl at M&T Bank Stadium, Nov. 24

 

14. Mervo (9-2; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Sherwood, 30-20, 4A North Region semifinal

This week: at No. 6 Howard, 4A North Region final, Nov. 18

 

15. Glenelg (9-2; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 21-7, 3A East Region semifinal

This week: vs. River Hill, 3A East Region final, Nov. 18′

 

16. River HIll (8-3; not ranked)

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 Long Reach, 20-14, 3A East Region semifinal

This week: at No. 15 Glenelg, 3A East Region final, Nov. 18

 

17. Long Reach (8-3; No. 16)

Last week: lost to River Hill, 3A East Region semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE

 

18. Dunbar (8-3; not ranked)

Last week: defeated Randallstown, 48-0, 2A North Region semifinal

This week: at No. 10 Hereford, 2A North Region final, Nov. 18

 

19. Liberty (9-2; No. 13)

Last week: lost to Middletown, 48-7, 2A West Region semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE

 

20. Dundalk (8-3; No. 14)

Last week: lost to No. 7 Franklin, 39-0, 3A North Region semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE