STATE REGION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s results

Section first round

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 3 Patterson 19, No. 6 Carver Vo-Tech 10

South Region

Section II

No. 5 Southern 27, No. 4 Largo 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 River Hill 11, No. 5 Mount Hebron 10

No. 3 Reservoir 16, No. 6 Long Reach 5

No. 2 Centennial 16, No. 7 Wilde Lake 0

Section II

No. 5 Stephen Decatur 8, No. 4 Hammond 7

North Region

Section I

No. 7 Woodlawn 32, No. 2 Douglass 12

West Region

Section I

No. 3 Oakdale 16, No. 6 Westminster 6

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II

No. 4 South River 10, No. 5 Broadneck 4

No. 3 Chopticon 15, No. 6 Annapolis 0

North Region

Section II

No. 3 Paint Branch 26, No. 6 Digital Harbor 1

 

Section semifinals

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Bohemia Manor 11, No. 4 Havre de Grace 0

No. 2 Perryville 12, No. 3 Patterson Mill 3

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Edmondson def. No. 5 Northwestern

Section II

No. 3 Reginald Lewis 7, No. 6 National Academy Foundation 0 (forfeit) 

No. 2 Pikesville 10, No. 7 FAET 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North East 14, No. 1 Harford Tech 1

No. 3 Rising Sun 7, No. 2 Elkton 2

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Eastern Tech 17, No. 4 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

No. 2 Sparrows Point 15, No. 3 Patterson 0

Section II

No. 1 Carver A&T 22, No. 4 Northwestern 0

No. 2 Hereford 10, No. 3 Loch Raven 0

West Region

Section II 

No. 5 Liberty 7, No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 1

No. 3 6 Century, No. 2 South Carroll 5

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II

No. 2 Northeast 10, No. 3 James M. Bennett 2

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Poly 25, No. 5 Milford Mill Academy 2

Section II

No. 5 Towson 14, No. 1 Dundalk 2

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 6, No. 2 Aberdeen 3

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Arundel 12, No. 4 North County 0

No. 2 Severna Park 6, No. 3 Glen Burnie 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Dulaney 12, No. 4 Catonsville 4

No. 2 Bel Air 10, No. 3 Perry Hall 3

Section II

No. 2 Howard 5, No. 3 Paint Branch 2

 

Tuesday’s schedule

Section semifinals

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section II – Southern at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s County

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

River Hill at No. 1 Glenelg

Reservoir at Centennial 

Section II – Stephen Decatur at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

North Region

Section I – Woodlawn at Lansdowne

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Seneca Valley at No. 1 Manchester Valley

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II – South River at No. 1 Leonardtown

Section final 

CLASS 1A

South Region

Section I – Edmondson at Benjamin Franklin

 

Wednesday’s schedule

Section final

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – Perryville at Bohemia Manor

South Region

Section II – National Academy Foundation at Pikesville

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – North East at Rising Sun

North Region

Section I – Sparrows Point at Eastern Tech

Section II – Hereford at Carver A&T

West Region

Section II – Liberty at South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – River Hill/Glenelg winner vs. Reservoir/Centennial winner (at higher seed)

Section II – Stephen Decatur/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel vs. James M. Bennett/Northeast (at higher seed)

North Region

Section I – Woodlawn/Lansdowne winner at Poly

Section II – Towson at C. Milton Wright

West Region

Section I – Seneca Valley/Manchester Valley winner vs. No. 7 Oakdale/Urbana winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Severna Park at Arundel

Section II – South River/Leonardtown winner vs. Chopticon/North Point winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Section I – Bel Air at Dulaney

Section II – Howard at No. 1 Sherwood