St. Frances still No. 1 as championship chase begins 


There isn’t much change in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 poll with IAAM and Baltimore City titles on the line this week.

St. Frances Academy, looking to three-peat as IAAM A champs, remain No. 1 with rivals McDonogh School and Roland Park Country School right behind. Catonsville and Long Reach, which takes on No. 6 Howard Tuesday in a match that will likely decide the Howard County championship, completes the Top 5.

The second five is intact with Howard, John Carroll School, Western, Poly and Old Mill. The Doves and Engineers meet Saturday afternoon at Morgan State University for the Baltimore City Division I title.

 

Pictured above: Taneara Moore (left), Angel Reese and Nia Clouden will try to lead St. Frances Academy to another IAAM A Conference title this week. The Panthers are again No. 1 in VSN’s Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 10:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 10

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (19-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 7 John Carroll School, 70-38, and No. 2 McDonogh School, 56-46.

This week: vs. No. 18 St. Vincent Pallotti or No. 7 John Carroll, IAAM A Conference Tournament semifinal, Feb. 15

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (20-4)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles lost to Long Island (NY) Lutheran, 53-51, after victories over then-No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti (77-50) and No. 7 John Carroll School (77-52) and a 56-46 loss to No. 1 St. Frances Academy.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding or No. 3 Roland Park Country School, IAAM A Conference Tournament semifinal, Feb. 15

 

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (20-6)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Reds defeated Archbishop Spalding, 64-43, and then-No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, 75-60.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

4. CATONSVILLE (15-3)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated Franklin, 75-45, and Perry Hall, 95-50.

This week: at Western Tech, Feb. 12; vs. Milford Mill Academy, Feb. 14

5. LONG REACH (14-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Lightning defeated Centennial, 83-57, and Reservoir, 54-36.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Feb. 12; vs. No. 6 Howard, Feb. 13; vs. Atholton, Feb. 15; vs. Marriotts Ridge, Feb. 17

6. HOWARD (19-1)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Lions extended their winning streak to 11, defeating Mount Hebron, 72-45, and Atholton, 64-15.

This week: at No. 5 Long Reach, Feb. 13; vs. Centennial, Feb. 15

7. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (14-7)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 70-38, and No. 2 McDonogh School, 77-52.

This week: vs. North Harford, Feb. 12; vs. No. 18 St. Vincent Pallotti, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

8. WESTERN (14-3)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Doves defeated Douglass, 58-14, and Benjamin Franklin, 68-16.

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Feb. 13; vs. No. 9 Poly, Baltimore City Division I final at Morgan State University, Feb. 17

9. POLY (13-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #9

Last week: The Engineers defeated Dunbar, 47-40, and Patterson, 72-6.

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Feb. 13; vs. No. 8 Western, Baltimore City Division I final at Morgan State University, Feb. 17

10. OLD MILL (16-3)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 61-32, and Arundel, 77-53.

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 12; at Northeast, Feb. 14

11. SOUTH RIVER (18-2)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Arundel, 67-30, and Glen Burnie, 43-30.

This week: at Southern, Feb. 16

12. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (17-6)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Vikings did not play.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

13. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (16-6)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Penguins defeated St. Mary’s, 47-40.

This week: vs. St. Timothy’s School, IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

14. WESTMINSTER (18-0)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Owls defeated South Carroll, 46-38.

This week: at Glenelg, Feb. 12; at Dulaney, Feb. 16

 

15. COPPIN ACADEMY (17-3)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Eagles did not play.

This week: Off; next game – Class 1A East Region Section I quarterfinal, Feb. 23

16. PIKESVILLE (16-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Panthers defeated Loch Raven, 51-46, and Eastern Tech, 69-38.

This week: vs. Kenwood, Feb. 12; vs. Dulaney, Feb. 13; at Overlea, Feb. 14

17. MANCHESTER VALLEY (16-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #18

Last week: The Mavericks defeated North Hagerstown, 63-52, and South Carroll, 49-33.

This week: at Fallston, Feb. 12; at Liberty, Feb. 13; at New Town, Feb. 16

18. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (12-14)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 77-50, and No. 3 Roland Park Country School, 75-60.

This week: at No. 7 John Carroll School, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

19. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (18-5)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles defeated Notre Dame Prep, 59-50.

This week: vs. St. Paul’s School, IAAM B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 13

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (17-2)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Century, 51-42, and Harford Tech, 49-25.

This week: vs. Elkton, Feb. 13; at Aberdeen, Feb. 15

20. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (17-7)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Sailors defeated Severn School, 54-22, IAAM B Conference Tournament first round.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, IAAM B quarterfinal, Feb. 13