Arundel and Atholton headline local squads seeking state glory in College Park; final poll next week


Top-ranked Arundel High goes after its first state volleyball championship in what will be its fifth appearance in the Maryland high school final four since 2010 and is one of five Baltimore metro area teams and two from Cecil County ranked in the VSN Top 20 geared up to play in state tournaments in their respective classifications.

Class 3A and No. 2 Atholton (16-1, East) is the only area team returning to the state semifinals as a defending State champion. The Raiders play Northern-Calvert (17-1, South) at 8 p.m. tomorrow (Tuesday) while No. 5 Westminster (16-1, West) will take on No. 9 Towson (16-2, North) in the 6 p.m. contest.

The unbeaten Class 4A Wildcats (18-0) and the No. 6 ranked Class 2A Rising Sun Tigers (17-0) go in as the only teams among the 7 to qualify for the big show at the University of Maryland’s Ritchie Coliseum in College Park to take unblemished records into the state semifinals. Four of the area’s top six teams have advanced to their respective state semis.

No. 3 South River (16-4) was eliminated in the 4A East by Arundel while No. 4 Howard (16-4) was knocked out in the 4A North final, 3-2 by Sherwood.

Arundel will play Prince Georges’ County power Eleanor Roosevelt (17-2, South region) at 8 p.m. on Thursday while Montgomery County powers Northwest (17-0,West region) and Sherwood (13-4, North) play the first 4A semfinal at 6 p.m. Northwest is the defending state champion.

Rising Sun of Cecil County and the 2A East region returns to its final four where it lost to Williamsport in last year’s 2A final. Williamsport did not make it back. The Tigers will play LaPlata (18-2, South) of Charles County in today’s 8 p.m. match preceeded by No. 8 Hereford (15-2, North) and Oakdale (16-3, West) in the 6 p.m. semifinal.

Oakdale is a team to be reckoned with having eliminated No. 13 Century (10-4) by 3-1 and No. 11 Liberty (15-3) by 3-2 in 2A West region play. Hereford, Oakdale’s opponent, reeled off a trio of 3-zip victories in North region play and the Bulls along with the 3A Towson Generals appear to be Baltimore County’s top two teams in 2017.

Perryville (14-3) of Cecil County and the East region and Western Tech (11-3) of the North carry the area banner into the 1A semis . The Perryville Panthers will go against Frederick Douglass (16-1, South) of Prince Georges county in Wednesday’s 8 p.m. encounter while Western plays defending state champion Smithsburg (11-2, West).

VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 10

1. ARUNDEL

Record: 18-0

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 Severna Park, 3-0, Class 4A East Region semifinal; defeated No. 3 South River, 3-1, 4A East final

This week: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 4A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 16

2. ATHOLTON

Record: 16-1

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 3-1, Class 3A East Region semifinal; defeated No. 12 Centennial, 3-0, 3A East final

This week: vs. Northern-Calvert, 3A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 14

3. SOUTH RIVER

Record: 16-4

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: defeated North Point, 3-0, Class 4A East Region semifinal; lost to No. 1 Arundel, 3-1, 4A East final

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY & CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

4. HOWARD

Record: 16-4

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: defeated Mervo, 3-0, Class 4A North Region quarterfinal; defeated Western, 3-0, 4A North semifinals; lost to Sherwood, 3-2, 4A North final

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A NORTH FINALIST

5. WESTMINSTER

Record: 16-1

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 3-0, Class 3A West Region quarterfinal; defeated Magruder, 3-1, 3A West semifinal; defeated Tuscarora, 3-0, 3A West final

This week: vs. No. 9 Towson, 3A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 14

6. RISING SUN

Record: 17-0

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: defeated North East, 3-0, Class 2A East Region quarterfinal; defeated Fallston, 3-0, 2A East semifinal; defeated Queen Anne’s, 3-0, 2A East final

This week: vs. LaPlata, 2A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 13

7. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY

Record: 14-2

Last week’s rank: #8

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

8. HEREFORD

Record: 15-2

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 3-0, Class 2A North Region quarterfinal; defeated Edmondson, 2A North semifinal; defeated Crossland, 3-0, 2A North final

This week: vs. Oakdale, 2A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 13

9. TOWSON


Record:
16-2

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 3-0, Class 3A North Region quarterfinal; defeated Franklin, 3-0, 3A North semifinal; defeated Bel Air, 3-0, 3A North final

This week: vs. No. 5 Westminster, 3A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 14

10. GLENELG

Record: 14-3

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 3-1, Class 2A South Region quarterfinal; defeated Wilde Lake, 3-0, 2A South semifinal; lost to LaPlata, 3-2, 2A South final

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION FINALIST

11. LIBERTY

Record: 15-3

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 3-1, Class 2A West Region quarterfinal; lost to Oakdale, 3-2, 2A West semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A WEST REGION SEMIFINALIST

12. CENTENNIAL

Record: 10-6

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 3-0, Class 3A East Region quarterfinal; lost to No. 2 Atholton, 3-0, 3A East semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

13. CENTURY

Record: 10-5

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: lost to Oakdale, 3-1, Class 2A West Region quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A WEST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

14. SAINT PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Record: 9-6

Last week’s rank: #14

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

15. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Record: 17-1

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

16. WILDE LAKE

Record: 12-6

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated No. 17 River Hill, 3-0, Class 2A South Region quarterfinal; lost to then-No. 7 Glenelg, 3-0, 2A South semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

17. RIVER HILL

Record: 10-5

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: lost to Wilde Lake, 3-2, Class 2A South Region quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION QUARTERFINALIST

18. PERRYVILLE

Record: 14-3

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: defeated Havre de Grace, 3-1, Class 1A East Region quarterfinal; defeated No. 19 Bohemia Manor, 3-1, 1A East semifinal; defeated North Dorchester, 3-0, 1A East final

This week: vs. Douglass, 1A state semifinals at University of Maryland, Nov. 15

19. BOHEMIA MANOR EAGLES

Record: 12-4

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill, 3-0, Class 1A East Region quarterfinal; lost to then-No. 20 Perryville, 3-1, 1A East semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 1A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

20. BEL AIR BOBCATS

Record: 14-3 Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Edgewood, 3-0, Class 3A North Region quarterfinal; defeated C. Milton Wright, 3A North semifinal; lost to then-No. 11 Towson, 3-0, 3A North final

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALIST