Howard outlasts Dulaney for 4A Sweet 16 berth; C. Milton Wright advances


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Bohemia Manor 1, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 0

No. 3 Perryville 3, No. 2 Patterson Mill 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Sparrows Point 16, No. 4 Carver A&T 0

No. 2 Pikesville 19, No. 3 Western Tech 0

Section II – No. 2 Dunbar 23, No. 3 Douglass 7

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Rising Sun 9, No. 4 North East 8

No. 3 North Harford 6, No. 2 Elkton 4

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Hereford 23, No. 2 Edmondson 0

Section II

No. 1 Gwynn Park 14, No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 4

No. 2 Central 6, No. 3 Patterson 3

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 15, No. 4 Hammond 5

No. 2 Glenelg 6, No. 3 River Hill 4

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Century 5, No. 4 Winters Mill 2

Winters Mill at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Reservoir 10, No. 4 Long Reach

No. 2 Centennial 5, No. 3 Mount Hebron 0

Section II

No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 13, No. 4 Stephen Decatur 0

No. 2 Northeast 8, No. 3 James M. Bennett 4

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Lansdowne 7, No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 0

No. 2 Towson 11, No. 6 Franklin 3

Section II

No. 1 Aberdeen 6, No. 4 Edgewood 2

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 15, No. 2 Dundalk 0

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Poly 26, No. 3 City College 4

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 10, No. 5 Magruder 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Severna Park 10, No. 4 Arundel 0

No. 2 Glen Burnie 3, No. 3 North County 2

Section II

No. 1 South River 2, No. 4 Leonardtown 0

No. 2 North Point 2, No. 3 Broadneck 1

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Howard 10, No. 4 Dulaney 9

No. 2 Catonsville 20, No. 3 Western 0

 

Tuesday’s section semifinal schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section II – No. 4 National Academy Foundation at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

 

CLASS 2A

West Region

Section I –┬áNo. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Manchester Valley at No. 2 Blake

 

Wednesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Perryville at Bohemia Manor

North Region

Section I – Pikesville at Sparrows Point

Section II – National Academy Foundation/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. Dunbar (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – North Harford at Rising Sun

North Region

Section I – Hereford at Eastern Tech

South Region

Section – Glenelg at Marriotts Ridge

West Region

Section I – Oakdale/South Carroll winner at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Centennial at Reservoir

Section II – Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

North Region

Section I – Towson at Lansdowne

Section II – C. Milton Wright at Aberdeen

South Region

Section I – Poly at Oxon Hill

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley/Blake winner at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Glen Burnie at Severna Park

Section II – North Point at South River

North Region

Section I – Catonsville at Howard