Severna Park and South River to collide again for 4A state final four berth; two section final matches moved to Tuesday


MPSSAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section final results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Patterson Mill 20, No. 2 Perryville 3

North Region

Region semifinals

No. 5 Loch Raven 20, No. 1 Dunbar 1

No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Carver A&T

West Region

Region semifinal – No. 2 Francis Scott Key 13, No. 1 Western Tech 3

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Fallston 16, No. 4 Harford Tech 7

North Region

Region semifinal –  No. 1 Hereford 15, No. 4 Edmondson 1

South Region

Section I – No. 1 Glenelg 12, No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 11

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Mount Hebron 10, No. 3 Centennial 6

Section II – No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 13, No. 2 Stephen Decatur 9

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Towson 17, No. 4 Franklin 5

Section II – No. 1 Bel Air 10, No. 2 C. Milton Wright 7

South Region

Section I –  No. 2 City College 19, No. 1 Oxon Hill 4

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 18, No. 2 Rockville 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Severna Park 11, No. 2 Arundel 9

Section II – No. 1 South River 15, No. 3 Broadneck 11

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Dulaney 16, No. 4 Howard 14

 

Tuesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section II – Patuxent at Southern

West Region

Section I – Winters Mill at Century

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region – Patterson Mill vs. Kent County (at higher seed)

North Region – Loch Raven at Sparrows Point/Carver A&T winner

South Region – Francis Scott Key vs. Brunswick/Boonsboro winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region – Fallston at Kent Island

North  Region – Gwynn Park/Eastern Tech winner at Hereford

South Region – Patuxent/Southern winner at Glenelg

West Region – Winters Mill/Century winner at Middletown

 

CLASS 3A

East Region – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel vs. Mount Hebron (at higher seed)

North Region – Towson at Bel Air

South Region – City College at Huntingtown

West Region – Frederick/Tuscarora winner at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region – Severna Park at South River

North Region – Dulaney vs. Urbana/Sherwood winner (at higher seed)