City College on verge of first state final four; weather forces several section final matches to Tuesday


MPSSAA BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section final results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Patterson Mill 12, No. 2 Havre de Grace 6

North Region

Section I –  No. 4 Sparrows Point 18, No. 2 Loch Raven 3

Section II – No. 1 Douglass 7, No. 3 Dunbar 2

West Region

Section I  – No. 2 Francis Scott Key 18, No. 1 Western Tech 1

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Hereford 20, No. 3 Eastern Tech 2

South Region

Section II – No. 3 Southern 15, No. 1 LaPlata 14

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Liberty 9, No. 5 Winters Mill 6

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Towson 13, No. 5 Franklin 5

Section II – No. 2 Bel Air 10, No. 4 Aberdeen 3

South Region

Section I – No. 2 City College 11, No. 1 Poly 10

 

Tuesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – North Harford at Fallston

South Region 

Section I – Marriotts Ridge at Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Mount Hebron at Centennial

West Region

Section I – Blake at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Arundel at Severna Park

Section II – South River at Broadneck

North Region

Section I – Dulaney at Howard

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region – Cambridge-South Dorchester at Patterson Mill

North Region – Douglass at Sparrows Point

West Region – Francis Scott Key at Smithsburg

 

CLASS 2A

East Region – North Harford/Fallston winner at Kent Island

North Region – Central/Gwynn Park winner at Hereford

South Region – Southern at Marriotts Ridge/Glenelg winner

West Region – Liberty at Middletown/Damascus winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

East Region  – Mount Hebron/Centennial winner at James M. Bennett

North Region – Bel Air at Towson

South Region – City at Northern-Calvert

West Region – Linganore at Blake/Westminster winner

 

CLASS 4A

East Region – Arundel/Severna Park winner vs. South River/Broadneck winner (at higher seed)

North Region – Dulaney/Howard winner vs. Sherwood/Urbana winner (at higher seed)