Glenelg runs No. 13 River Hill out of 2A South; Dulaney and Howard set for Top 10 showdown in 4A


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section II – No. 5 Dunbar 3, No. 4 Bluford Drew Jemison/KASA 0

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section II – No. 4 Patterson 15, No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech 5

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Oakdale 11, No. 5 Liberty 1

 

CLASS 4A

North Region

Section I – No. 5 Perry Hall 8, No. 4 Mervo 0

 

Saturday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Patterson Mill 3, No. 3 Bohemia Manor 2

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Loch Raven 8, No. 1 Randallstown 7

No. 2 Pikesville 12, No. 3 Sparrows Point 0

Section II

No. 1 Douglass def. Dunbar (forfeit)

No. 3 New Era Academy 11, No. 2 FAET 8

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Elkton 6, No. 4 Harford Tech 3

No. 2 North East 12, No. 3 Rising Sun 11

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Owings Mills 17, No. 1 Edmondson 7

No. 6 Hereford 7, No. 2 Eastern Tech 5

Section II

No. 1 Gwynn Park 17, No. 4 Patterson 1

No. 2 Lake Clifton 12, No. 3 Crossland 11

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 5, No. 4 Oakland Mills 0

No. 3 Glenelg 11, No. 2 River Hill 3

Section II – No. 1 LaPlata 10, No. 4 Southern 7

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Century 17, No. 4 Oakdale 1

No. 2 Winters Mill 3, No. 3 South Carroll 1

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Reservoir 10, No. 5 Centennial 0

No. 2 Mount Hebron 7, No. 3 Atholton 6

Section II – No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 8, No. 3 Northeast 5

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Franklin 4, No. 4 Lansdowne 3

No. 3 Towson 3, No. 2 Parkville 0

Section II

No. 1 Bel Air 7, No. 5 C. Milton Wright 4

No. 2 Kenwood 8, No. 6 Aberdeen 7

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Poly 16, No. 3 City College 2

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Manchester Valley 10, No. 2 Westminster 8

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Arundel 5, No. 4 North County 0

No. 2 Severna Park 13, No. 3 Old Mill 12

Section II

No. 1 Leonardtown 11, No. 5 Annapolis 1

No. 2 North Point 8, No. 3 Broadneck 5

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Dulaney 15, No. 5 Perry Hall 2

No. 2 Howard 4, No. 3 Catonsville 1

 

Tuesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Patterson Mill at Colonel Richardson

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven at Sparrows Point

Section II- New Era at Douglass

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – North East at Elkton

North Region

Section I – Hereford at Owings Mills

Section II – Lake Clifton at Gwynn Park

South Region

Section I – Glenelg at Marriotts Ridge

West Region

Section I – Winters Mill at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Mount Hebron at Reservoir

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at Stephen Decatur

North Region

Section I – Towson at Franklin

Section II – Kenwood at Bel Air

South Region

Section I – Poly at Oxon Hill

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at Rockville

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Severna Park at Arundel

North Region

Section I – Howard at Dulaney