Overlea derails Reginald Lewis’ perfect season; Milford Mill cruises back to 3A North final


STATE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

North Region

No. 4 seed Overlea 28, vs. No. 1 Reginald Lewis 12

South Region

No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s County 38, No. 3 Fairmont Heights 0

West Region

No. 2 Allegany 49, N0. 3 Boonsboro 7

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 46, No. 4 C. Milton Wright 14

Friday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 Havre de Grace 56, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 6

No. 2 Bohemia Manor 35, No. 3 Cambridge-South Dorchester 21

North Region

No. 2 Dunbar 48, No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

West Region

No. 1 Fort Hill 48, No. 4 Southern-Garrett 6

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 4 Kent Island 33, No. 1 North Caroline 29

No. 2 Harford Tech 35, No. 3 Elkton 0

North Region

No. 3 Hereford 44, No. 2 Forest Park 13

No. 1 Gwynn Park 8, No. 4 Edmondson 2

South Region

No. 4 Glenelg 14, No. 1 River Hill 6

No. 3 Thomas Stone 24, No. 2 Westlake 21

West Region

No. 1 Damascus 35, No. 4 Liberty 0

No. 2 Walkersville 31, No. 3 Oakdale 16

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 4 Atholton 43, No. 1 James M. Bennett 7

No. 3 Long Reach 27, No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 24

North Region

No. 3 Edgewood 20, No. 2 Franklin 8

South Region

No. 1 Northern-Calvert 34, No. 4 Potomac 27

No. 3 Oxon Hill 28, No. 2 Chopticon 26

West Region

No. 1 Westminster 58, No. 4 Watkins Mill 18

No. 2 Linganore 27, No. 3 Blake 12

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 1 Broadneck 35, No. 4 Meade 6

No. 2 North Point 20, No. 3 Arundel 19

North Region

No. 1 Paint Branch 44, No. 4 Perry Hall 21

No. 2 Howard 20, No. 3 Sherwood 18

South Region

No. 1 Henry A. Wise 44, No. 4 Suitland 0

No. 3 Eleanor Roosevelt 34, No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 7

West Region

No. 1 Quince Orchard 62, No. 4 Einstein 0

No. 2 Northwest 10, No. 3 Richard Montgomery 7

 

Region final schedule

Friday Nov. 17

CLASS 1A

East Region

Bohemia Manor (7-4) at Havre de Grace (10-1)

North Region

Overlea (8-3) at Dunbar (9-1)

South Region

Douglass-Prince George’s County (8-3) at Lackey (9-2)

West Region

Allegany (9-2) vs. Fort Hill (10-1) at Greenway Avenue Stadium

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Kent Island (9-2) at Harford Tech (11-0)

North Region

Hereford (8-3) at Gwynn Park (9-1)

South Region

Glenelg (7-3) at Thomas Stone (8-3)

West Region

Walkersville (11-0) at Damascus (11-0)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Atholton (7-3) at Long Reach (7-3)

 

South Region

Oxon Hill (7-4) at Northern-Calvert (10-1)

West Region

Linganore (9-2) at Westminster (10-1)

CLASS 4A

East Region

North Point (11-0) at Broadneck (11-0)

North Region

Howard (11-0) at Paint Branch (10-1)

South Region

Eleanor Roosevelt (9-2) at Henry A. Wise (11-0)

West Region

Northwest (9-2) at Quince Orchard (10-1)

 

Saturday Nov. 18

CLASS 3A

North Region

Edgewood (8-3) at Milford Mill (10-1)