For the second consecutive year, the Anne Arundel County Wrestling Tournament title will reside at South River High School, as the Seahawks scored 235 points to top the 12-team field, in their home gym this weekend, to defend the County title they won a year ago.

The Seahawks accomplished the team title with just one individual champion, Brendan Woody at 285, as he improved to 38-1 with a pin over Stanley McCombs of Old Mill in their final. South River, however, did put on a impressive display of depth, having all 14 of their wrestlers place.

In addition to Woody, five Seahawks wrestled in Saturday’s finals as Isaac Barber (106), Calvin Brumfield (113), Ryan Castro (138), George Kinohi (152) and Zach Osborne (220) all settled for second-place medals.

South River head coach John Klessinger pointed to his team’s experience as a key factor in the victory.

“We have a veteran team. The majority of these kids have been in varsity lineup the past three seasons,” said Klessinger. “They have gotten better each year and have done the work necessary to excel.

“You win a county tournament with a lot, in our case all, of your kids scoring points and winning matches. It was a full team effort to win. Our kids are hard working young men who do the right things each day. They earned the right to compete for the county title by their work ethic each day this season.”

Haden Mackowiak (126), Trenton Puccinelli (132), Jonas Beardmore (145) and Danny Cowan (182) each placed third for South River, while Zach Wasileski (160) finished fourth and Moses Zavala (195) was fifth. In addition, Sam Zavala (170) placed sixth and Tyler Larson (120) took seventh.

Old Mill placed second in the team scoring with 212.5 points and got individual titles from Robbie Fleming (132), Kerwin McLendon (138) and Chase Pennell (145).

Third-place Broadneck (195.5 points) also had three wrestlers reach the top of the podium, as Nick Schardt (113), Wyatt Thompson (182) and Noah Genovese (195) took home individual titles.

North County captured two titles as Montez Coleman (106) and Chris Kirchner (126) won their weight classes.

The other individual champions were Nathan Gainey (120) of Arundel, Pat Hofstedt (152) of Severna Park, Josh Merkle (160) of Southern, Tyler Valenzia (170) of Chesapeake and Christopher Bonilla (220) of Meade.

Team Scores

1. South River –  235

2. Old Mill – 212.5

3. Broadneck – 195.5

4. Southern – 155.5

5. North County – 153

6. Chesapeake – 108

7. Severna Park – 106.5

8. Arundel – 100

9. Northeast – 77

10. Annapolis – 48

11. Meade – 41

12. Glen Burnie  – 15

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Montez Coleman of North County
2nd Place – Isaac Barber of South River High School
3rd Place – Justin Cassidy of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Devin Ball of Southern High School
5th Place – Joe Chaves of Arundel High School
6th Place – Tate Scott of Annapolis High School
7th Place – Sean Tomasin of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Ibrahim Wifak of Glen Burnie High School
1st Place Match
Montez Coleman (North County) 28-2, Sr. over Isaac Barber (South River High School) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Justin Cassidy (Broadneck High School) 29-6, Sr. over Devin Ball (Southern High School) 23-13, So. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
Joe Chaves (Arundel High School) 19-11, So. over Tate Scott (Annapolis High School) 21-8, Fr. (Fall 4:19).
7th Place Match
Sean Tomasin (Chesapeake High School) 15-15, Fr. over Ibrahim Wifak (Glen Burnie High School) 8-16, Fr. (MD 15-7).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Schardt of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – Calvin Brumfield of South River High School
3rd Place – Andrew Garcia of Chesapeake High School
4th Place – Michael Segreti of Southern High School
5th Place – Joe McCampbell of Arundel High School
6th Place – Donovan Woody of Old Mill High School
7th Place – Kaleb Neal of Annapolis High School
8th Place – Damien Nguyen of North County
1st Place Match
Nick Schardt (Broadneck High School) 21-8, So. over Calvin Brumfield (South River High School) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Garcia (Chesapeake High School) 26-11, Jr. over Michael Segreti (Southern High School) 16-18, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Joe McCampbell (Arundel High School) 8-7, Fr. over Donovan Woody (Old Mill High School) 11-22, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Kaleb Neal (Annapolis High School) 15-13, Fr. over Damien Nguyen (North County) 19-10, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Gainey of Arundel High School
2nd Place – Casey Payne of North County
3rd Place – Ryheam Tull of Old Mill High School
4th Place – Michael Renzi of Southern High School
5th Place – Griffin Strickler of Severna Park High School
6th Place – Craig Erwin of Annapolis High School
7th Place – Tyler Larson of South River High School
8th Place – Dion Ambrose of Chesapeake High School
1st Place Match
Nathan Gainey (Arundel High School) 29-4, Sr. over Casey Payne (North County) 28-2, Sr. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place Match
Ryheam Tull (Old Mill High School) 27-9, So. over Michael Renzi (Southern High School) 15-5, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
5th Place Match
Griffin Strickler (Severna Park High School) 21-13, So. over Craig Erwin (Annapolis High School) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
7th Place Match
Tyler Larson (South River High School) 8-12, Jr. over Dion Ambrose (Chesapeake High School) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 2:04).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Kirchner of North County
2nd Place – Hunter Sharpe of Southern High School
3rd Place – Haden Mackowiak of South River High School
4th Place – Kyle Keller of Broadneck High School
5th Place – Neal Spence of Northeast High School
6th Place – Colby Smith of Old Mill High School
7th Place – Augie Milewski of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Jake Frantzen of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Chris Kirchner (North County) 26-3, Sr. over Hunter Sharpe (Southern High School) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Haden Mackowiak (South River High School) 22-14, Sr. over Kyle Keller (Broadneck High School) 18-13, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Neal Spence (Northeast High School) 22-15, Sr. over Colby Smith (Old Mill High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:42).
7th Place Match
Augie Milewski (Severna Park High School) 23-18, Sr. over Jake Frantzen (Annapolis High School) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 2:14).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robbie Fleming of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Alex Rounceville of Southern High School
3rd Place – Trenton Puccinelli of South River High School
4th Place – Kaleb Wellford of North County
5th Place – Andra Williams of Arundel High School
6th Place – Teddy Jackson of Severna Park High School
7th Place – Bobby Johnson of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Caleb Williamson of Glen Burnie High School
1st Place Match
Robbie Fleming (Old Mill High School) 31-6, Jr. over Alex Rounceville (Southern High School) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Puccinelli (South River High School) 29-5, So. over Kaleb Wellford (North County) 24-8, Fr. (MD 15-5).
5th Place Match
Andra Williams (Arundel High School) 10-12, Jr. over Teddy Jackson (Severna Park High School) 21-21, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Bobby Johnson (Chesapeake High School) 17-16, Jr. over Caleb Williamson (Glen Burnie High School) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 2:01).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kerwin McLendon of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Ryan Castro of South River High School
3rd Place – Owen Joyce of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Trevor Gagnon of Arundel High School
5th Place – Hunter Anderson of Southern High School
6th Place – Seth Davis of North County
7th Place – Reese Russell of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Braiden Ryan of Northeast High School
1st Place Match
Kerwin McLendon (Old Mill High School) 33-4, Sr. over Ryan Castro (South River High School) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Owen Joyce (Broadneck High School) 34-6, Jr. over Trevor Gagnon (Arundel High School) 16-13, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Hunter Anderson (Southern High School) 27-10, Jr. over Seth Davis (North County) 21-10, So. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Reese Russell (Chesapeake High School) 11-19, So. over Braiden Ryan (Northeast High School) 2-8, Jr. (For.).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Pennell of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Mack Groah of Broadneck High School
3rd Place – Jonas Beardmore of South River High School
4th Place – Presley Miller of Annapolis High School
5th Place – Thomas Gargano of Northeast High School
6th Place – Landon Salamone of North County
7th Place – Colin Hardesty of Arundel High School
8th Place – Wylen Tompkins of Severna Park High School
1st Place Match
Chase Pennell (Old Mill High School) 35-2, Sr. over Mack Groah (Broadneck High School) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Jonas Beardmore (South River High School) 28-13, Jr. over Presley Miller (Annapolis High School) 19-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Thomas Gargano (Northeast High School) 25-14, So. over Landon Salamone (North County) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 4:50).
7th Place Match
Colin Hardesty (Arundel High School) 4-12, Sr. over Wylen Tompkins (Severna Park High School) 4-26, Fr. (Fall 2:25).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Pat Hofstedt of Severna Park High School
2nd Place – Gage Kinohi of South River High School
3rd Place – Matthew Doyle of Northeast High School
4th Place – Aaron Acosta of Old Mill High School
5th Place – Brayland Dwarshuis of Chesapeake High School
6th Place – Juwan Smith of North County
7th Place – Colin Tolliver of Southern High School
8th Place – Justin Hartsuff of Broadneck High School
1st Place Match
Pat Hofstedt (Severna Park High School) 34-8, Sr. over Gage Kinohi (South River High School) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Doyle (Northeast High School) 16-17, Jr. over Aaron Acosta (Old Mill High School) 6-8, So. (Fall 3:48).
5th Place Match
Brayland Dwarshuis (Chesapeake High School) 17-9, Sr. over Juwan Smith (North County) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 0:21).
7th Place Match
Colin Tolliver (Southern High School) 9-13, Sr. over Justin Hartsuff (Broadneck High School) 8-17, Jr. (For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Merkle of Southern High School
2nd Place – Boris Beltran of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Dylan Stumpf of Chesapeake High School
4th Place – Zach Wasileski of South River High School
5th Place – Tommy Ferger of North County
6th Place – Drake Pollock of Broadneck High School
7th Place – Kyle Leming of Annapolis High School
8th Place – Jelani Weathers of Northeast High School
1st Place Match
Josh Merkle (Southern High School) 26-1, Jr. over Boris Beltran (Old Mill High School) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Stumpf (Chesapeake High School) 28-9, Sr. over zach Wasileski (South River High School) 27-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Tommy Ferger (North County) 17-14, So. over Drake Pollock (Broadneck High School) 16-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Kyle Leming (Annapolis High School) 15-11, Fr. over Jelani Weathers (Northeast High School) 3-18, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Valenzia of Chesapeake High School
2nd Place – Jason Smith of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Zach Doyle of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Avrum White of Southern High School
5th Place – Terrance Scales of Arundel High School
6th Place – Sam Zavala of South River High School
7th Place – Logan Harris of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Dimitri Sfakiyanudis of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Tyler Valenzia (Chesapeake High School) 20-5, Sr. over Jason Smith (Old Mill High School) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 0:15).
3rd Place Match
Zach Doyle (Broadneck High School) 22-5, Jr. over Avrum White (Southern High School) 30-7, So. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Terrance Scales (Arundel High School) 11-15, Jr. over Sam Zavala (South River High School) 14-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Logan Harris (Severna Park High School) 24-16, So. over Dimitri Sfakiyanudis (Annapolis High School) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 2:50).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Thompson of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – Jacob Kobus of North County
3rd Place – Danny Cowan of South River High School
4th Place – Ethan Shomler of Chesapeake High School
5th Place – Michael Edmondson of Northeast High School
6th Place – Michael Moore of Severna Park High School
7th Place – Tyler Craig of Southern High School
8th Place – Bryan Faust of Old Mill High School
1st Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Broadneck High School) 22-0, Sr. over Jacob Kobus (North County) 22-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Danny Cowan (South River High School) 14-11, Sr. over Ethan Shomler (Chesapeake High School) 20-13, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Michael Edmondson (Northeast High School) 18-9, Sr. over Michael Moore (Severna Park High School) 18-23, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match
Tyler Craig (Southern High School) 22-14, Sr. over Bryan Faust (Old Mill High School) 5-13, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Genovese of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – Nasire Bakare of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Colin Tracy of Arundel High School
4th Place – Brian Sanborn of Meade High School
5th Place – Moses Zavala of South River High School
6th Place – DeShawn Madison of North County
7th Place – Michael Schaner of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Joseph Ireland of Southern High School
1st Place Match
Noah Genovese (Broadneck High School) 29-7, Jr. over Nasire Bakare (Old Mill High School) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Colin Tracy (Arundel High School) 13-9, Jr. over Brian Sanborn (Meade High School) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Moses Zavala (South River High School) 18-12, Sr. over DeShawn Madison (North County) 21-10, So. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Michael Schaner (Severna Park High School) 25-16, Sr. over Joseph Ireland (Southern High School) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 4:49).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Bonilla Arocho of Meade High School
2nd Place – Zach Osborne of South River High School
3rd Place – Vinny Facciponti of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Riley Bushman of Severna Park High School
5th Place – Jordan Tsintzas of Glen Burnie High School
6th Place – Logan Warren of North County
7th Place – Cortez Floyd of Old Mill High School
8th Place – Michael Grigsby of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Christopher Bonilla Arocho (Meade High School) 28-2, Sr. over Zach Osborne (South River High School) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Vinny Facciponti (Broadneck High School) 25-7, So. over Riley Bushman (Severna Park High School) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 4:19).
5th Place Match
Jordan Tsintzas (Glen Burnie High School) 18-9, Sr. over Logan Warren (North County) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 4:16).
7th Place Match
Cortez Floyd (Old Mill High School) 19-20, Jr. over Michael Grigsby (Annapolis High School) 7-18, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brendan Woody of South River High School
2nd Place – Stanley McCombs of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Harry Tompkins of Severna Park High School
4th Place – Joey Miller of Southern High School
5th Place – Ryan McNeal of Broadneck High School
6th Place – Michael Suit of Northeast High School
7th Place – Israel Ayomobi of Meade High School
8th Place – Robby Trevillian of Glen Burnie High School
1st Place Match
Brendan Woody (South River High School) 38-1, Sr. over Stanley McCombs (Old Mill High School) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 3:01).
3rd Place Match
Harry Tompkins (Severna Park High School) 26-7, Jr. over Joey Miller (Southern High School) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Ryan McNeal (Broadneck High School) 19-12, Sr. over Michael Suit (Northeast High School) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 1:59).
7th Place Match
Israel Ayomobi (Meade High School) 15-10, Jr. over Robby Trevillian (Glen Burnie High School) 9-18, Sr. (Fall 0:58).