VSN Football Top 20 poll – Week 4

1. McDonogh School (Record: 2-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last game: The Eagles lost to LaSalle College (Pa.), 31-20.

Next game: vs. No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Oct. 2

 

2. Arundel (4-0; No. 2)

Last game: The Wildcats defeated Glen Burnie, 54-6.

Next game: at Northeast, Oct. 2

 

3. Gilman School (3-2; No. 3)

Last game: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 14 St. Frances Academy, 42-16.

Next game: at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 2

 

4. Calvert Hall College (4-1; No. 4)

Last game: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, 17-10.

Next game: vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Oct. 10

 

5. Franklin (3-1; No. 5)

Last game: The Indians defeated then-No. 11 Perry Hall, 57-21.

Next game: at Woodlawn, Oct. 2

 

6. Mount St. Joseph (5-0; No. 6)

Last game: The Gaels defeated Loyola Blakefield, 42-20.

Next game: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Oct. 2

 

7. Broadneck (4-0; No. 7)

Last game: The Bruins defeated Southern, 39-7.

Next game: at North County, Oct. 2


8. River Hill (4-0; No. 8)

Last game: The Hawks defeated Centennial, 48-0.

Next game: vs. Mount Hebron, Oct. 2

 

9. Glenelg (3-1; No. 10)

Last game: The Gladiators defeated Hammond, 24-13.

Next game: at No. 12 Howard, Oct. 2

 

10. Archbishop Spalding (2-3; No. 9)

Last game: The Cavaliers lost to No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 17-10.

Next game: vs. No. 3 Gilman School, Oct. 2

 

11. Old Mill (2-2; No. 12)

Last game: The Patriots defeated South River, 43-0.

Next game: vs. Annapolis, Oct. 2

 

12. Howard (4-0; No. 15)

Last game: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron, 39-0.

Next game: vs. No. 9 Glenelg, Oct. 2

 

13. Meade (3-1; No. 13)

Last game: The Mustangs defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 55-6.

Next game: vs. Severna Park, Oct. 2

 

14. Perry Hall (3-1; No. 11)

Last game: The Gators lost to No. 5 Franklin, 57-21.

Next game: vs. Catonsville, Oct. 2

 

15. Milford Mill Academy (4-0; No. 16)

Last game: The Millers defeated Loch Raven, 37-0.

Next game: vs. Kenwood, Oct. 2

 

16. Archbishop Curley (4-0; No. 17)

Last game: The Friars defeated Severn School, 34-7.

Next game: vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Oct. 2


17. St. Frances Academy (1-4; No. 14)

Last game: The Panthers lost to No. 3 Gilman School, 42-16.

Next game: vs. No. 10 Archbishop Spalding at Patterson Park, Oct. 11

 

18. Havre de Grace (4-0; not ranked)

Last game: The Warriors defeated then-No. 19 Fallston, 35-12.

Next game: at North Harford, Oct. 3

 

19. Manchester Valley (3-1; not ranked)

Last game: The Mavericks defeated then-No. 18 Westminster, 31-14.

Next game: at South Carroll, Oct. 2

 

20. Mervo (3-0; No. 20)

Last game: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 20 Douglass, 18-8, Sept. 19

Next game: vs. Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy at New Era Academy, Oct. 3