Annual passing tournament starting in Frederick


by Derek Toney

The second session of the Ravens’ 7-on-7 Passing Jamboree is set for Sunday at Tuscarora High in Frederick. The first session of the annual summer football tournament at St. Paul’s School was postponed last Sunday because of rain.

Event organizers have rescheduled the St. Paul’s session for July.

RAVENS 7-ON-7 PASSING JAMBOREE

When: Sunday June 10

Where: Tuscarora High, Frederick

BLACK BRACKET

First round (9:30 a.m.)

Glen Burnie vs. Gaithersburg

Manchester Valley vs. Oakdale

Titans vs. Bowie

Broadneck vs. Williamsport

Catoctin vs. Waynesboro (PA)

Digital Harbor vs. Urbana

Quince Orchard vs. Brunswick

Maryland School for the Deaf vs. North Hagerstown

Quarterfinals (11:30 a.m.)

Glen Burnie/Gaithersburg winner vs. Manchester Valley/Oakdale winner

Titans/Bowie winner vs. Broadneck/Williamsport winner

Catoctin/Waynesboro winner vs. Digital Harbor/Urbana winner

Quince Orchard/Brunswick winner vs. Maryland School for the Deaf/North Hagerstown winner

Consolation quarterfinals (11:30 a.m.)

Glen Burnie/Gaithersburg loser vs. Manchester Valley/Oakdale loser

Titans/Bowie loser vs. Broadneck/Williamsport loser

Catoctin/Waynesboro loser vs. Digital Harbor/Urbana loser

Quince Orchard/Brunswick loser vs. Maryland School for the Deaf/North Hagerstown loser

Semifinals (1:30 p.m.)

Glen Burnie or Gaithersburg/Manchester Valley or Oakdale winner vs. Titans or Bowie/Broadneck or Williamsport winner

Catoctin or Waynesboro/Digital Harbor or Urbana winner vs. Quince Orchard or Brunswick/Maryland School for the Deaf or North Hagerstown winner

Consolation semifinals (1:30 p.m.)

Glen Burnie or Gaithersburg/Manchester Valley or Oakdale winner vs. Titans or Bowie/Broadneck or Williamsport winner

Catoctin or Waynesboro/Digital Harbor or Urbana winner vs. Quince Orchard or Brunswick/Maryland School for the Deaf or North Hagerstown winner

Consolation bracket finals

7th place, 3:30 p.m.

5th place, 3:30 p.m.

3rd place, 3:30 p.m.

1st place, 3:30 p.m.

Championship bracket finals

7th place, 3:30 p.m.

5th place, 3:30 p.m.

3rd place, 3:30 p.m.

1st place, 3:30 p.m.

 

PURPLE BRACKET

First round (10:30 a.m.)

Greencastle (PA) vs. Walkersville

Clear Spring vs. Blair

Elkton vs. Liberty

Old Mill vs. Frederick

Poolesville vs. Dunbar (D.C.)

Allegany vs. Thomas Johnson

Tuscarora vs. Kingsman Academy (D.C.)

Annapolis vs. Silver Oak Academy

Quarterfinals (12:30 p.m.)

Greencastle/Walkersville winner vs. Clear Spring/Blair winner

Elkton/Liberty winner vs. Old Mill/Frederick winner

Poolesville/Dunbar winner vs. Allegany /Thomas Johnson winner

Tuscarora/Kingsman winner vs. Annapolis vs. Silver Oak winner

Consolation quarterfinals (12:30 p.m.)

Greencastle/Walkersville loser vs. Clear Spring/Blair loser

Elkton/Liberty loser vs. Old Mill/Frederick loser

Poolesville/Dunbar loser vs. Allegany /Thomas Johnson loser

Tuscarora/Kingsman loser vs. Annapolis vs. Silver Oak loser

Semifinals (2:30 p.m.)

Greencastle or Walkersville/Clear Spring or Blair winner vs. Elkton or Liberty/Old Mill or Frederick winner

Poolesville or Dunbar/Allegany or Thomas Johnson winner vs. Tuscarora or Kingsman/Annapolis or Silver Oak winner

Consolation semifinals (2:30 p.m.)

Greencastle or Walkersville/Clear Spring or Blair winner vs. Elkton or Liberty/Old Mill or Frederick winner

Poolesville or Dunbar/Allegany or Thomas Johnson winner vs. Tuscarora or Kingsman/Annapolis or Silver Oak winner

Consolation finals

7th place, 4:30 p.m.

5th place, 4:30 p.m.

3rd place, 4:30 p.m.

1st place, 4:30 p.m.

Championship finals

7th place, 4:30 p.m.

5th place, 4:30 p.m.

3rd place, 4:30 p.m.

1st place, 4:30 p.m.