State 2A final four-bound Scorpions debut; final poll next week


After winning the Class 2A South Region championship, Oakland Mills High enters the next-to-last VSN’s Girls’ Basketball Top 20 poll of the season.

The No. 17 Scorpions, who will play Queen Anne’s in a 2A state final Friday night at Towson University’s SECU Arena, have enjoyed a turnaround under first-year coach Walt Hagins. The Howard County school will be one of seven area squads pursuing a state title.

St. Frances remains No. 1 after completing its season with a third straight Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament championship. McDonogh School, Roland Park Country School, Catonsville and Howard rounds out the Top 5.

 

Pictured above: Oakland Mills is headed to the state final four after winning the Class 2A South Region title last weekend. The Scorpions debut at No. 17 in the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 13:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 13

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (24-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers won their third consecutive Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament title, defeating Good Counsel, 64-52,in the final, after victories over New Hope Academy (63-42; semifinals) and Mount Carmel (100-31; quarterfinal).

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (23-7)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles placed third at the Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament, defeating New Hope Academy in the consolation match (57-49) following a 58-56 loss to Good Counsel in the semifinals and 70-29 victory over Bishop Walsh in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

 

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (21-7)

Last week’s rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

4. CATONSVILLE (21-3)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated Paint Branch, 78-42, in the Class 4A North Region final after victories over No. 5 Howard (56-54; semifinal) and No. 9 Western (61-47; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Class 4A state semifinal at Towson University, March 8

5. HOWARD (22-2)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Lions lost to No. 4 Catonsville, 56-54, in the Class 4A North Region semifinal after a 76-54 victory over Dulaney in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A NORTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

6. LONG REACH (20-2)


Last week’s rank:
 #6

Last week: The Lightning won their first region championship, defeating Chesapeake-Anne Arundel in the Class 3A East Region final, following victories over Reservoir (47-46; semifinal) and Atholton (79-42; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 8 Poly, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 8

7. POLY (20-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #8

Last week: The Engineers defeated St. Charles, 72-45, in the Class 3A South Region final after victories over Oxon Hill (49-43; semifinal) and City College (45-31; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 6 Long Reach, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 8

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (15-8)


Last week’s rank:
#7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

9. WESTERN (18-4)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Doves defeated Mervo, 74-14, in the opening round of the Class 4A North Region playoffs.

This week: at No. 4 Catonsville, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

10. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (22-9)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Penguins finished fifth at the Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament, defeating St. James School, 53-36, after a 51-27 victory over Mount Carmel in the consolation round and 45-35 loss to New Hope Academy in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPION

11. OLD MILL (21-4)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots lost to Severna Park, 47-44, in the Class 4A East Region semifinal after a 63-47 victory over North County in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPION & CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

12. SOUTH RIVER (21-4)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Seahawks lost to North Point, 59-45, in the Class 4A East Region semifinal after a 64-47 victory over Breakneck in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALIST & CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (19-8)

Last week’s rank: #13

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

14. COPPIN ACADEMY (21-3)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Eagles won the Class 1A East Region championship with a 75-52 victory over Mardela after victories over Joppatowne (59-48; semifinal) and Bohemia Manor (59-43; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Largo, Class 1A state semifinal at Towson University, March 9

15. PIKESVILLE (22-2)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Panthers won their first region championship, defeating Dunbar, 48-35, in the Class 1A North Region final after victories over Chesapeake-Baltimore (64-46; semifinal) and Loch Raven (66-42; quarterfinal)

This week: vs. Southern-Garrett, Class 1A state semifinal at Towson University, March 9

16. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (18-7)

Last week’s rank: #14

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

17. OAKLAND MILLS (17-8)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Scorpions won the Class 2A South Region title, defeating Westlake, 60-44, in the final after victories over then-No. Glenelg (47-45; semifinal) and River Hill (36-33; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Queen Anne’s, Class 2A state semifinal at Towson University, March 9

18. MANCHESTER VALLEY (22-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #19

Last week: The Mavericks lost to Frederick, 58-41, in the Class 3A West Region final after victories over then-No. 18 Westminster (49-37; semifinal) and

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A WEST REGION FINALIST

19. GLENELG (16-8)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Gladiators lost to Oakland Mills, 47-45, in the Class2 2A South Region semifinal after a 56-40 quarterfinal victory over Marriotts Ridge.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

20. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (19-6)

Last week’s rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (22-2)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs won the Class 3A North Region championship, defeating Towson (34-18) in the final, Aberdeen (46-30) in the quarterfinals and Kenwood (47-12) in the quarterfinal.

This week: vs. Frederick, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 8