IAAM hoop playoffs start Friday; St. Frances, St. John’s Catholic and Indian Creek look to extend reign


The Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland basketball playoffs get underway Friday with five opening round matches in the B Conference and three in the C. St. John’s Catholic Prep is the favorite to three-peat in the B while Indian Creek School hopes to become the third consecutive back-to-back champ in the C.

The A playoffs kickoff off Tuesday with two quarterfinal matches. Top-ranked St. Frances Academy will seek a third straight championship.

IAAM BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Friday’s opening round schedule

C CONFERENCE

Park School at Chapelgate Christian Academy

Friends School at Garrison Forest School

Beth Tfiloh at Key School

B CONFERENCE

No. 9 seed Mercy at No. 8 St. Mary’s

No. 13 Severn School at No. 4 Mount de Sales Academy

No. 12 Mount Carmel at No. 5 Notre Dame Prep

No. 11 Maryvale Prep at No. 6 St. Paul’s School

No. 10 Glenelg Country School at No. 7 St. Timothy’s School

Tuesday’s quarterfinals schedule

C CONFERENCE

Park/Chapelgate winner at Bryn Mawr School

Indian Creek School at Concordia Prep

Friends/Garrison Forest winner at Oldfields School

Beth Tfiloh/Key winner at Catholic

B CONFERENCE

Mercy/St. Mary’s winner at No. 1 St. John’s Catholic Prep

Severn/Mount de Sales vs. Mount Carmel/Notre Dame Prep winner (at higher seed)

Maryvale Prep/St. Paul’s winner at No. 3 Annapolis Area Christian School

Glenelg Country/St. Timothy’s winner at No. 2 Institute of Notre Dame

A CONFERENCE

No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti at No. 4 John Carroll School

No. 6 Archbishop Spalding at No. 3 Roland Park Country School

Thursday’s semifinals schedule

(at higher seed)

C CONFERENCE

Park or Chapelgate Christian/Bryn Mawr winner vs. Indian Creek/Concordia winner

Friends or Garrison Forest/Oldfields winner vs. Beth Tfiloh or Key/Catholic winner

B CONFERENCE

Mercy or St. Mary’s/St. John’s Catholic winner vs. Severn or Mount de Sales/Mount Carmel or Notre Dame Prep winner

Maryvale or St. Paul’s/Annapolis Area Christian winner vs. Glenelg Country or St. Timothy’s/IND winner

A CONFERENCE

Pallotti/John Carroll winner at No. 1 St. Frances Academy

Spalding/Roland Park Country winner at No. 2 McDonogh School

Championship Sunday 

Feb. 18 at Stevenson University

C final, 2 p.m.

B final, 4 p.m.

A final, 6 p.m.