Dons make first appearance after upset; C. Milton Wright, Liberty and St. Paul’s enter


After knocking off No. 1 St. Frances Academy in a mild surprise, Loyola Blakefield has gain a spot in the latest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.
It’s the first appearance in several seasons for the Towson private school (ranked 14th), which ended the Panthers’ 14-game winning streak with a thrilling 81-80 double overtime decision on Jerry Savage Court. The Dons are a tough out at home, especially against St. Frances, which lost for the second straight season on Chestnut Avenue and the third time since 2014.
Despite losing for the first time to an area opponent, the Panthers remain No. 1 with John Carroll School at No. 2 and Mount St. Joseph third. The Gaels host John Carroll Monday evening in Irvington and will travel to East Chase Street Friday night for a huge MIAA A Conference/Baltimore Catholic League match with St. Frances.
Poly and Dunbar round out the Top 5 as the teams are set to meet for the Baltimore City Division I championship, Saturday night at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House. UCBAC Chesapeake leader C. Milton Wright and Carroll County pace setter Liberty debut for the first time this season while St. Paul’s School has a second tour of duty in the Top 20.

Pictured above: Cam Shaw (left), JJ Halaby and Connor Hepting led Loyola Blakefield to an upset of top-ranked St. Frances last week. The win earned the Dons the No. 14 spot in VSN’s Boys’ Basketball Top 20.

Here is VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 10:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 9

1.  SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (29-3)


Last week’s ranking:
#1

Last week: The Panthers lost to Loyola Blakefield, 81-80 (2 OTs), after an 86-61 victory over Calvert Hall College..

This week: at No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 12; vs. Glenelg Country School, Feb. 14; vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 16

2. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (24-5)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Patriots ran their winning streak to 11, defeating Annapolis Area Christian School (92-47), Mount Carmel (81-59) and Loyola Blakefield (72-60).

This week: at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 12; at St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 14; vs. No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, Feb. 17; at Glenelg Country School, Feb. 18

3. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (25-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #4

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 13 St. Vincent Pallotti, 67-57, and Glenelg Country School, 74-47.

This week: vs. No. 2 John Carroll School, Feb. 12; at Mount Carmel, Feb. 14; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 16

4. POLY (14-6)


Last week’s rank:
#5

Last week: The Engineers lost to Wilson (DC), 55-52, after victories over then-No. 3 Dunbar (65-61), and Patterson (63-44).

This week: at Reginald Lewis, Feb. 13; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 15; vs. No. 5 Dunbar, Baltimore City Division I final at Morgan State University, Feb. 17

5. DUNBAR (19-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #3

Last week: The Poets defeated National Academy Foundation, 65-51, after a 65-61 loss to then-No. 5 Poly, and 69-55 victory over then-No. 9 Lake Clifton.

This week: at City College, Feb. 12; at Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 13; vs. No. 4 Poly, Baltimore City Division I final at Morgan State University, Feb. 17

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (22-5)


Last week’s rank:
#6

Last week: The Lakers went 3-0, defeating Gilman School (66-63), Archbishop Spalding (60-54) and McDonogh School (48-46).

This week: at Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 14; at No. 2 John Carroll School, Feb. 16

7. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (15-2)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Millers defeated Hereford (57-36), then-No. 20 Dundalk (64-56) and Randallstown (90-65).

This week: at No. 10 Perry Hall, Feb. 12; vs. Catonsville, Feb. 14; at New Town, Feb. 15

8. WOODLAWN (16-2)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Warriors defeated Kenwood, 81-75, and Western Tech, 82-57.

This week: at Dulaney, Feb. 14

9. RIVER HILL (17-2)


Last week’s rank:
#10

Last week: The Hawks defeated Marriotts Ridge, 55-45, and Hammond, 53-37.

This week: at Oakland Mills, Feb. 13; vs. Glenelg, Feb. 15

10. PERRY HALL (15-5)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Gators defeated Eastern Tech, 74-31, and Catonsville, 93-75.

This week: vs. No. 7 Milford Mill Academy, Feb. 12; at Dundalk, Feb. 14

11. OLD MILL (16-4)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots went 3-0, defeating then-No. 19 North County (60-39), Arundel (56-40) and Northeast (77-45).

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 12; at Northeast, Feb. 14

12. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (21-9)


Last week’s rank:
 #13

Last week: The Panthers lost then-No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, 67-57, after a 71-69 win over Gilman School.

This week: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 12; vs. No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 14

13. LAKE CLIFTON (14-5)


Last week’s rank:
#9

Last week: The Lakers lost to City College, 54-53, and then-No. 3 Dunbar, 69-55.

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Feb. 13

14. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (14-12)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Dons defeated No. 1 St. Frances Academy (81-80) and Annapolis Area Christian School (68-64) after a 72-60 loss to No. 2 John Carroll School.

This week: at No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 14; at Calvert Hall College, Feb. 16

15. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL (17-1)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Eagles defeated Chapelgate Christian Academy, 69-53, and St. Mary’s, 59-45.

This week: vs. St. Paul’s School, Feb. 12; at No. 16 Severn School, Feb. 16; at Friends School, Feb. 16

16. SEVERN SCHOOL (22-5)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Admirals defeated St John’s Catholic Prep (64-42), Archbishop Curley (49-46) and then-No. 14 Gerstell Academy, 68-42.

This week: vs. No. 15 Indian Creek School, Feb. 14; vs. St. Mary’s, Feb. 16

17. C. MILTON WRIGHT (15-4)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Harford Tech, 72-62, and Fallston, 65-56.

This week: at Edgewood, Feb. 13; vs. Century, Feb. 14; vs. Aberdeen, Feb. 15

18. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (17-9)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Crusaders defeated St. Mary’s, 64-16, and then-No. 16 Gerstell Academy, 57-51.

This week: at No. 15 Indian Creek School, Feb. 12; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 14; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 16

19. GERSTELL ACADEMY (15-10)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Falcons defeated Friends School, 49-43, after losses to St. Paul’s School (57-51) and No. 16 Severn School (68-42).

This week: vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, Feb. 14; at Archbishop Curley, Feb. 16; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 17

20. LIBERTY (17-3)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated Century, 60-56, and Francis Scott Key, 70-42.

This week: at Manchester Valley, Feb. 13; vs. Franklin, Feb. 16